GANDHAREnergy

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited

Lubricants · ISIN INE717W01049 · BSE 544029 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹270
+2.28%today
What this company does

Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limited operates in Lubricants, part of the Energy sector. It booked ₹1,847 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.5% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 7 Lubricants companies we track, by market value.

“Gandhar Oil Refinery is one of the leading manufacturers of white oils in India and among top five players globally, contributing to a repeated Opportunities significant portion of the revenue.”
“The Company is primarily engaged in manufacturing and trading of of petroleum products / specialty oils.”
In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Energy, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 18–24 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
44

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns79

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet68

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality33

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation72

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 74% vs last year
✓ Profit up 385% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 41% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in GANDHAR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹270▲ +2.28%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹21674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹319
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio3.8Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.55Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity41.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital53.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.05Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover19.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.43Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,641 cr
Book value
₹174
EPS
₹17.87
latest quarter
Net debt
₹43 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,684 cr
EBITDA
₹1,077 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,045 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.2%
Return on assets
23.8%
Earnings yield
26.49%
P/S
0.36
Sales / share
₹754.5
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹2
Shares
9.8 cr
Working capital
₹1,402 cr
Current assets
₹2,382 cr
Current liabilities
₹981 cr
Delivery %
42.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹92–₹95, midpoint ₹94

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,847 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹1,850 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,489 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-32 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹31 cr
Finance Costs₹13 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹8 cr
Other Expenses₹69 cr
Total Expenses₹1,580 cr
Exceptional Items₹-21 cr
Profit before Tax₹248 cr
Tax Expense₹62 cr
Net Profit₹186 cr
Net margin on total income10.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,459 cr79.8%
Employee benefit expense₹31 cr1.7%
Finance costs₹13 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹8 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹69 cr3.8%
Tax expense₹62 cr3.4%
Profit for the period₹186 cr10.2%
Total income ₹1,850 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,093 cr1,732 cr1,847 cr
Total income1,098 cr1,735 cr1,850 cr
Expenses1,045 cr1,471 cr1,580 cr
Profit before tax52 cr264 cr248 cr
Tax15 cr58 cr62 cr
Net profit (owners' share)41 cr192 cr175 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.7%11.1%9.5%
EPS (₹)4.1619.6517.87
YoY (latest quarter): total income +74.0% · net profit +385.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹2,942 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,699 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹85 cr
Cash
₹42 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹180 cr
Investing
₹-54 cr
Financing
₹-112 cr
Peer comparison
Lubricants · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Castrol India Limited₹194₹19,190 cr27.2
Gulf Oil Lubricants India Limited₹1,085₹5,378 cr11.6
Savita Oil Technologies Limited₹697₹4,782 cr4.2
Panama Petrochem Limited₹466₹2,818 cr2.3
Gandhar Oil Refinery (India) Limitedthis company₹264₹2,583 cr3.7
Veedol Corporation Limited₹1,411₹2,398 cr7.7
GP Petroleums Limited₹65₹331 cr5.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.02%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2.75
Last dividend
₹2
ex 31 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.75 / share30 Jan 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share23 Aug 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
66.7%
FII / Foreign
5.5%
DII / Domestic
1.1%
Retail / others
26.8%
Promoter stake up 2.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtGandhar Coals & Mines Private Limited · Promoter Group50,000 · ₹1.2 cr30 Oct 26
BoughtRamesh Babulal Parekh · Promoter and Director50,000 · ₹1.3 cr30 Oct 26
BoughtSamir Ramesh Parekh · Promoter and Director19,500 · ₹49.0 L30 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.79 L @ ₹243.746 Aug 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.37 L @ ₹245.146 Aug 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE7.16 L @ ₹227.2331 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtRamesh Babulal Parekh · promoter→ 28.79% · 31,0008 Sep 26
BoughtRamesh Babulal Parekh · promoter→ 28.76% · 19,0007 Sep 26
BoughtRamesh Babulal Parekh · promoter→ 28.74% · 50,00016 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 11 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
26.98 L votes for, 1,432 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
26.98 L votes for, 1,352 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Ramesh Babulal Parekh (DIN: 01108443), who retires by rotation pursuant to Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 91% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
25.14 L votes for, 2.57 L against · 9% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify remuneration payable to the Cost Auditor appointed by board of directors for the financial year 2026-2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
27.70 L votes for, 1,452 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
To alter the other ancillary of the object clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company:
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 35% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
9.71 L votes for, 18.00 L against · 66% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 48 named members
owning 66.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ramesh Babulal Parekh28.80%
Gulab Jitendra Parekh8.73%
Padmini Kailash Parekh8.73%
Sunita Rameshkumar Parekh2.76%
Rajiv Jitendra Parekh2.17%
Saurabh Ramesh Parekh2.09%
Aslesh Rameshkumar Parekh1.97%
Kunal Kailash Parekh1.97%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹162 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 3.8% of its ₹4,241 cr revenue and received ₹2 cr back from them.
Ghanish Energy FZE
Bought goods from them · Sale of Goods
₹110 cr
company paid
SKPK PETRO FILMS PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Purchases
₹52 cr
company paid
Ghanish Energy FZE
Sold goods to them · Sale of Goods
₹1 cr
company received
NATURE PURE WELLNESS PRIVATE LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Commission, Sale of Products, Trade Payables
₹50 L
company received
Ghanish Energy FZE
Other payments to them · Sale of Goods
₹12 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 13 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹5,007 cr raised in Nov 2023 by selling shares to the public

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment into Texol by way of a loan for financing the repayment/prepayment of a loan
100%
of what was set aside
Capital expenditure through purchase of equipment and civil work required for expansion in capacity of automotive oil at our Silvassa Plant
100%
of what was set aside
Funding working capital requirements of our Company
budget changed
100%
of what was set aside
General corporate purposes
budget changed
100%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.