Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited operates in Fertilizers, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹6,999 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.0% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Fertilizers companies we track, by market value.
| Segment | FY25 | FY26 | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| Own Manufactured Fertilisers | 13,159 | 12,566 | 79% → 60% |
| Complex Fertilisers | 2,561 | 7,025 | 15% → 34% |
| Crop Protection Chemicals, Speciality Nutrients and Seeds | — | 1,203 | 6% |
| Technical Ammonium Nitrate | — | — | — |
| Others | 0 | 0 | 0% → 0% |
| Crop Protection Chemicals and Speciality Nutrients | 926 | — | — |
| Total | 16,646 | 20,794 |
From the company's consolidated segment filings (Ind AS 108). Margin is segment operating profit (before interest & tax) over segment revenue; reconciliation rows like inter-segment eliminations are excluded from the mix.
Healthier than 68% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.
Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated
- RSI (14)
- 49
At close. Not part of the score.
How much profit it earns on the money it employs
How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest
Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash
Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily
What today's price implies, against our models or its peers
How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold
What if I invest in CHAMBLFERT?
Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.
The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.
P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.
An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.
| Revenue from Operations | ₹6,999 cr |
| Other Income | ₹51 cr |
| Total Income | ₹7,051 cr |
| Cost of Materials | ₹2,479 cr |
| Purchases of Stock-in-Trade | ₹2,290 cr |
| Inventory Change (±) | ₹-402 cr |
| Employee Benefit Expense | ₹73 cr |
| Finance Costs | ₹22 cr |
| Depreciation & Amortisation | ₹100 cr |
| Other Expenses | ₹1,659 cr |
| Total Expenses | ₹6,221 cr |
| Profit before Tax | ₹829 cr |
| Tax Expense | ₹194 cr |
| Share of JV / Associates | ₹-3 cr |
| Net Profit | ₹632 cr |
| Net margin on total income | 9.0% |
| Metric | Q4 FY26 | Q1 FY27 | Q2 FY27 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 2,785 cr | 5,027 cr | 6,999 cr |
| Total income | 2,814 cr | 5,054 cr | 7,051 cr |
| Expenses | 2,623 cr | 4,282 cr | 6,221 cr |
| Profit before tax | 191 cr | 772 cr | 829 cr |
| Tax | 46 cr | 223 cr | 194 cr |
| Net profit (owners' share) | 169 cr | 524 cr | 632 cr |
| Net margin (owners' share, on revenue) | 6.1% | 10.4% | 9.0% |
| EPS (₹) | 4.23 | 13.07 | 15.77 |
| Company | Price | Market cap | P/E | ROE | Net margin | 1-yr return |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coromandel International Limited | ₹1,812 | ₹53,454 cr | 35.0 | 12.2% | 4.7% | — |
| Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited | ₹715 | ₹46,269 cr | — | -19.8% | -4.3% | — |
| Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limitedthis company | ₹382 | ₹15,293 cr | 7.3 | 20.1% | 10.4% | — |
| Paradeep Phosphates Limited | ₹134 | ₹13,901 cr | 28.8 | 6.8% | 1.6% | — |
| Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited | ₹136 | ₹5,427 cr | 6.8 | 6.1% | 4.2% | — |
| Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited | ₹97 | ₹5,372 cr | 18.3 | 5.7% | 2.1% | — |
| National Fertilizers Limited | ₹60 | ₹2,930 cr | 6.5 | 16.0% | 2.5% | — |
| Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited | ₹58 | ₹1,172 cr | 4.9 | 17.6% | 7.1% | — |
| Madras Fertilizers Limited | ₹54 | ₹878 cr | 6.3 | 150.4% | 4.2% | — |
| Action | Detail | Ex-date |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend | ₹6 / share | 11 Aug 2026 |
| Dividend | ₹5 / share | 11 Nov 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹5 / share | 5 Aug 2025 |
| Dividend | ₹5 / share | 19 Nov 2024 |
| Dividend | ₹3 / share | 5 Aug 2024 |
| Buyback | Buy Back | 18 Jan 2024 |
A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.
Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.
Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.
The company also transacted with 9 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.
Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.