GSFCChemicals

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited

Fertilizers · ISIN INE026A01025 · BSE 500690 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹141
+3.35%today
What this company does

Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited operates in Fertilizers, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹4,741 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.2% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Fertilizers companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet73

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality28

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency43

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation97

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 49% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.2% net margin
! Profit down 38% vs last year
! Low 6.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in GSFC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹141▲ +3.35%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+5.3%
52-wk low ₹10552-wk high ₹199
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio7.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.43Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA4.4Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity6.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital7.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.5%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.05Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover17.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.36Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹5,608 cr
Book value
₹328
EPS
₹5.02
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-109 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹5,499 cr
EBITDA
₹1,240 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,021 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.4%
Return on assets
4.5%
Earnings yield
14.27%
P/S
0.30
Sales / share
₹475.9
Tax rate
20.4%
Face value
₹2
Shares
39.9 cr
Working capital
₹5,112 cr
Current assets
₹8,866 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,754 cr
Delivery %
48.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹106–₹127, midpoint ₹116

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹4,741 cr
Other Income₹170 cr
Total Income₹4,911 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,099 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹2,234 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-327 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹193 cr
Finance Costs₹15 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹55 cr
Other Expenses₹402 cr
Total Expenses₹4,671 cr
Profit before Tax₹240 cr
Tax Expense₹49 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹9 cr
Net Profit₹200 cr
Net margin on total income4.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹4,006 cr81.4%
Employee benefit expense₹193 cr3.9%
Finance costs₹15 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹55 cr1.1%
Other expenses₹402 cr8.2%
Tax expense₹49 cr1.0%
Profit for the period₹200 cr4.1%
Total income ₹4,911 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,633 cr3,583 cr4,741 cr
Total income2,668 cr3,617 cr4,911 cr
Expenses2,607 cr3,415 cr4,671 cr
Profit before tax61 cr202 cr240 cr
Tax13 cr47 cr49 cr
Net profit (owners' share)52 cr159 cr200 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.0%4.4%4.2%
EPS (₹)1.303.985.02
YoY (latest quarter): total income +47.5% · net profit -38.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹17,815 cr
Shareholder equity
₹13,072 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹633 cr
Cash
₹742 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-129 cr
Investing
₹95 cr
Financing
₹584 cr
Peer comparison
Fertilizers · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Coromandel International Limited₹1,812₹53,454 cr35.0
Fertilizers and Chemicals Travancore Limited₹715₹46,269 cr—
Chambal Fertilizers & Chemicals Limited₹382₹15,293 cr7.3
Paradeep Phosphates Limited₹134₹13,901 cr28.8
Gujarat State Fertilizers & Chemicals Limitedthis company₹136₹5,427 cr6.8
Rashtriya Chemicals and Fertilizers Limited₹97₹5,372 cr18.3
National Fertilizers Limited₹60₹2,930 cr6.5
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited₹58₹1,172 cr4.9
Madras Fertilizers Limited₹54₹878 cr6.3
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.55%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹5
Last dividend
₹5
ex 11 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹5 / share11 Sep 2026
Dividend₹5 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹4 / share9 Sep 2024
Dividend₹10 / share7 Sep 2023
Dividend₹2.5 / share9 Sep 2022
Dividend₹2.2 / share8 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
37.8%
FII / Foreign
12.5%
DII / Domestic
5.8%
Retail / others
43.8%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1527 Aug 26
short— · NSE8,10030 Jul 26
short— · NSE50027 Jul 26
Stake changes
BothFidelity Low Priced Stock - Principal All Sector Sub→ 0.52% · 20.75 L26 Dec 22
DisposalLIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA→ 3.97%27 Sep 22
DisposalLIFE INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA→ 3.97%27 Sep 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone Financial Statements and Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors’ thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.45 cr votes for, 2.18 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of Dividend on equity shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.53 cr votes for, 2.18 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To re-appoint Dr. T. Natarajan, IAS (DIN: 00396367), Director of the Company, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 82% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.05 cr votes for, 1.51 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration to Cost Auditor
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.53 cr votes for, 2.26 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 37.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GUJARAT STATE INVETMENTS LIMITED37.84%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.