CLSELFast Moving Consumer Goods

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited

Other Agricultural Products · ISIN INE419D01026 · BSE 530307 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹283
+2.15%today
What this company does

Chaman Lal Setia Exports Limited operates in Other Agricultural Products, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹346 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 9.2% of sales as profit.

“The company is engaged in the business of milling and processing of basmati rice.”
In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
52

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns71

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet78

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality39

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency43

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation50

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Profit up 48% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in CLSEL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹283▲ +2.15%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+137.0%
52-wk low ₹8352-wk high ₹325
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio11.0Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.68Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.10Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover25.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio6.94Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,406 cr
Book value
₹169
EPS
₹6.44
latest quarter
Net debt
₹82 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,489 cr
EBITDA
₹183 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹178 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.9%
Return on assets
12.3%
Earnings yield
9.11%
P/S
1.02
Sales / share
₹278.3
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
5.0 cr
Working capital
₹746 cr
Current assets
₹872 cr
Current liabilities
₹126 cr
Delivery %
50.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹179 vs market price ₹283 — price is 58% above it
Safety cushion-57.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹107–₹300, midpoint ₹179
Model ₹179
Price ₹283
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹346 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹348 cr
Cost of Materials₹44 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹54 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹161 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹5 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹39 cr
Total Expenses₹305 cr
Profit before Tax₹43 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Net Profit₹32 cr
Net margin on total income9.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹258 cr74.2%
Employee benefit expense₹5 cr1.5%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹39 cr11.2%
Tax expense₹11 cr3.1%
Profit for the period₹32 cr9.2%
Total income ₹348 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue431 cr428 cr346 cr
Total income432 cr432 cr348 cr
Expenses383 cr381 cr305 cr
Profit before tax48 cr52 cr43 cr
Tax12 cr13 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)36 cr38 cr32 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.3%8.9%9.2%
EPS (₹)7.247.706.44
YoY (latest quarter): total income +12.5% · net profit +47.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,040 cr
Shareholder equity
₹838 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹83 cr
Cash
₹31.7 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹88 cr
Investing
₹-28 cr
Financing
₹-60 cr
Peer comparison
Other Agricultural Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
LT Foods Limited₹411₹14,256 cr19.8
KRBL Limited₹401₹9,189 cr8.9
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹148₹6,774 cr12.9
Kaveri Seed Company Limited₹670₹3,444 cr—
TruAlt Bioenergy Limited₹360₹3,084 cr22.3
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited₹218₹2,257 cr13.7
GRM Overseas Limited₹93₹1,936 cr45.8
Sanstar Limited₹95₹1,899 cr47.4
AVT Natural Products Limited₹97₹1,475 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.06%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3
Last dividend
₹3
ex 21 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share21 Sep 2026
Dividend₹2.5 / share15 Sep 2025
Dividend₹2.25 / share20 Sep 2024
BuybackBuy Back19 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1 / share21 Sep 2023
Dividend₹0.56 / share21 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.0%
FII / Foreign
3.4%
DII / Domestic
1.5%
Retail / others
21.0%
Promoter stake up 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtANKIT SETIA · Promoter Group10,000 · ₹17.9 L8 Jun 23
BoughtRAJEEV SETIA · Promoters58.00 L26 Aug 21
BoughtVIJAY KUMAR SETIA · Promoters58.00 L26 Aug 21
Bulk / block deals
SoldQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.25 L @ ₹300.6612 Jun 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE4.24 L @ ₹302.3212 Jun 26
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE8.41 L @ ₹301.8312 Jun 26
Stake changes
BoughtVijay Kumar Setia · promoter→ 35.21% · 58.00 L26 Aug 21
BoughtRajeev Setia · promoter→ 36.50% · 58.00 L26 Aug 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
TO RECEIVE, CONSIDER AND ADOPT THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OF THE COMPANY FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2026 TOGETHER WITH THE REPORT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND AUDITOR'S REPORT THEREON.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.13 L votes for, 14 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
TO DECLARE A FINAL DIVIDEND OF RS.3/-(@150%) PER EQUITY SHARE OF FACE VALUE OF RS. 2/- EACH FOR THE FINANCIAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31st , 2026.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
19.96 L votes for, 16,924 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF MR. SANKESH SETIA WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AT THIS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFER HIMSELF FOR REAPPOINTMENT
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.10 L votes for, 2,814 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
TO APPOINT A DIRECTOR IN PLACE OF MR. ANKIT SETIA WHO RETIRES BY ROTATION AT THIS ANNUAL GENERAL MEETING AND BEING ELIGIBLE, OFFER HIMSELF FOR REAPPOINTMENT
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.13 L votes for, 422 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 19 named members
owning 74.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAJEEV SETIA36.62%
VIJAY KUMAR SETIA35.33%
NEELAM SETIA0.59%
SUSHMA SETIA0.55%
SANKESH SETIA0.50%
ANKIT SETIA0.33%
SUKARN SETIA0.08%
MANJU AHUJA0.02%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.