CREATIVEYEConsumer Discretionary

Creative Eye Limited

Media & Entertainment · ISIN INE230B01021 · BSE 532392 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹6
+14.31%today
What this company does

Creative Eye Limited operates in Media & Entertainment, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹30.1 L of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept -34.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
33out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 33% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 294–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns13

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet36

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality0

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Growth & consistency6

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation76

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -34.2% net margin
! Low -2.8% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in CREATIVEYE?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹6▲ +14.31%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+132.4%
52-wk low ₹352-wk high ₹7
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio0.87Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA99.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-2.8%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital1.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-34.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.3%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.45Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover0.3×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.71Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹13 cr
Book value
₹7
EPS
₹-0.05
latest quarter
Net debt
₹7 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹19 cr
EBITDA
₹19.6 L
annualised
EBIT
₹14.4 L
annualised
Operating margin
12.0%
Return on assets
-1.8%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
10.66
Sales / share
₹0.6
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹5
Shares
2.0 cr
Working capital
₹13 cr
Current assets
₹21 cr
Current liabilities
₹8 cr
Delivery %
77.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹30.1 L
Other Income₹13.5 L
Total Income₹43.6 L
Cost of Materials₹13.8 L
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-7.4 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹16.2 L
Finance Costs₹13.9 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1.3 L
Other Expenses₹16 L
Total Expenses₹53.9 L
Profit before Tax₹-10.3 L
Tax Expense₹0 cr
Net Profit₹-10.3 L
Net margin on total income-23.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹6.4 L11.9%
Employee benefit expense₹16.2 L30.1%
Finance costs₹13.9 L25.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1.3 L2.4%
Other expenses₹16 L29.8%
Total income ₹43.6 L

The company made a net loss of ₹10.3 L this quarter — income covered only ₹81 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue0 cr42.2 L30.1 L
Total income21.9 L65.9 L43.6 L
Expenses55.2 L76.6 L53.9 L
Profit before tax-4 cr-13.7 L-10.3 L
Tax0 cr0 cr0 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-4 cr-13.7 L-10.3 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)—-32.4%-34.2%
EPS (₹)-1.84-0.07-0.05
YoY (latest quarter): total income +150.4% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹23 cr
Shareholder equity
₹15 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹7 cr
Cash
₹9.1 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-2 cr
Investing
₹29 L
Financing
₹-0.21 L
Peer comparison
Media & Entertainment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Prime Focus Limited₹290₹22,483 cr—
Saregama India Limited₹562₹10,839 cr52.2
Tips Music Limited₹787₹10,011 cr38.2
Network18 Media & Investments Limited₹25₹3,893 cr18.7
Balaji Telefilms Limited₹88₹1,068 cr11.9
Entertainment Network (India) Limited₹85₹404 cr—
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited₹98₹283 cr—
Music Broadcast Limited₹5₹185 cr7.0
Next Mediaworks Limited₹3₹21 cr0.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.3%
Public
43.7%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldAMIT KUMAR JAIN · NSE1.05 L @ ₹6.8324 Jul 26
BoughtAMIT KUMAR JAIN · NSE1.05 L @ ₹7.1524 Jul 26
BoughtSINGH SIMRANJIT · NSE1.25 L @ ₹9.899 Jun 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
8 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 including the Balance Sheet as at March 31, 2026, the Statement of Profit & Loss, Cash flow statement for the financial year ended on that date, together with the Reports of the Auditors and Board of Directors thereon
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 42% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.13 L votes for, 2.89 L against
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Ashutosh Dheeraj Kumar Kochhar, (DIN: 11251298),who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 42% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.13 L votes for, 2.89 L against
3
To appoint STDJ and Co., Chartered Accountants as statutory auditor of the company for a period of five years and fix their remuneration and in this regard to consider and if thought fit, to pass, with or without modification(s)
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 42% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.13 L votes for, 2.89 L against
4
To appoint Kirty Vaidya and Associates, Practicing Company Secretary as Secretarial Auditor of the Company for a period of 5 years
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 42% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.13 L votes for, 2.89 L against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 56.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ZUBY KOCHHAR35.60%
DHEERAJKUMAR BHAGWANDASS KOCHHAR .19.54%
DHEERAJ KUMAR .1.12%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.