DBEILIndustrials

Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE0OPA01027 · BSE 544276 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹6
+3.12%today
What this company does

Deepak Builders & Engineers India Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹90 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 52–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet37

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality20

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation100

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Governance & risk71

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 72%
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.2% net margin
! Sales down 16% vs last year
! Profit down 81% vs last year
! 16.3% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 2.6% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in DBEIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹6▲ +3.12%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹8
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.62Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.7Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity2.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.39Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.50Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹277 cr
Book value
₹10
EPS
₹0.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹172 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹449 cr
EBITDA
₹52 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹45 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.5%
Return on assets
1.2%
Earnings yield
4.03%
P/S
0.77
Sales / share
₹7.7
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹1
Shares
46.6 cr
Working capital
₹482 cr
Current assets
₹803 cr
Current liabilities
₹321 cr
Delivery %
65.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks underpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹11 vs market price ₹6 — price is 45% below it
Safety cushion+45.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹7–₹15, midpoint ₹11
Model ₹11
Price ₹6
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹90 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹91 cr
Cost of Materials₹53 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹6 cr
Finance Costs₹7 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹18 cr
Total Expenses₹87 cr
Profit before Tax₹4 cr
Tax Expense₹97.2 L
Net Profit₹3 cr
Net margin on total income3.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹53 cr58.8%
Employee benefit expense₹6 cr7.0%
Finance costs₹7 cr8.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr1.9%
Other expenses₹18 cr19.9%
Tax expense₹97.2 L1.1%
Profit for the period₹3 cr3.2%
Total income ₹91 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue166 cr236 cr90 cr
Total income168 cr238 cr91 cr
Expenses161 cr218 cr87 cr
Profit before tax7 cr20 cr4 cr
Tax2 cr5 cr97.2 L
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr15 cr3 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.1%6.1%3.2%
EPS (₹)1.113.100.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income -15.6% · net profit -80.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹987 cr
Shareholder equity
₹447 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹174 cr
Cash
₹3 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-4 cr
Investing
₹-2 cr
Financing
₹4 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 19 Sep 2025
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-19 Jun 2026
Dividend₹1 / share19 Sep 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 16.3% pledged
Promoter
71.8%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
8.3%
Retail / others
19.8%
Promoter stake down 0.7% over the last 9 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldDeepak Kumar Singal · Key Managerial Personnel88,731 · ₹50.6 L30 Mar 26
SoldDEEPAK KUMAR SINGAL · Promoters2.16 L · ₹1.3 cr27 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNEOMILE GROWTH FUND-SERIES I · NSE10.58 L @ ₹7211 Mar 26
SoldKIRTAN MANEKLAL RUPARELIYA · NSE10.58 L @ ₹7211 Mar 26
BoughtNEOMILE GROWTH FUND-SERIES I · NSE21.32 L @ ₹9521 Jan 26
Stake changes
SoldNeomile Growth Fund - Series I→ 7.90% · 1.01 cr22 Jun 26
BoughtNeomile Corporate Advisory Limited & Neomile Growth Fund - Series I & Kirtan Rupareliya→ 10.06% · 22.48 L24 Jan 25
BoughtNeomile Corporate Advisory Limited & Neomile Growth Fund-Series-1→ 5.24% · 5.77 L26 Nov 24
Promoter pledges
Pledgedcomfort Fincap Limited20.00 L · 11.68% held22 Oct 26
PledgedComfort Fincap Limited15.00 L · 11.10% held22 Aug 26
PledgedComfort Fincap Limited12.00 L · 9.98% held31 Jul 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.89 cr votes for, 1,570 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director, in place of Mr. Harnam Singh Khosa (DIN: 10945692), who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment as director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.89 cr votes for, 3,389 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To ratify the remuneration of M/s Gurvinder Chopra and Co., Cost Accountants (Registration No. 100260) Cost Auditor of the company for the financial year ending 31st March, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.89 cr votes for, 2,549 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To approve the continuation of term of appointment of Mr. Deepak Kumar Singal who will attain the age of 70 years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.89 cr votes for, 3,389 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 42 named members
owning 71.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Deepak Kumar Singal64.58%
Sunita Singal7.25%
Akash Singal0.01%
Henna Singal,0.01%
Aastik Builders Proprietorship of Vishal Singalno shares
AKS Luxuries Infrano shares
Deepak Buildconno shares
Deepak Buildcon Infrastructureno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹260 cr raised in Oct 2024 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.