DPABHUSHANConsumer Discretionary

D. P. Abhushan Limited

Gems, Jewellery And Watches · ISIN INE266Y01019 · BSE 544161 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,930
+5.00%today
What this company does

D. P. Abhushan Limited operates in Gems, Jewellery And Watches, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹440 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY22) and kept 2.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 323–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns36

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet57

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality30

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation8

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 17% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.2% net margin
! Sales down 26% vs last year

What if I invest in DPABHUSHAN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,930▲ +5.00%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+765.5%
52-wk low ₹21052-wk high ₹2,495
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio111.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin2.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover4.2×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
More figures
Market cap
₹4,295 cr
Book value
—
EPS
₹4.34
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
₹78 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹70 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.0%
Return on assets
—
Earnings yield
0.90%
P/S
2.44
Sales / share
₹790.2
Tax rate
27.7%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.2 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
36.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹45–₹88, midpoint ₹67

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY22 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹440 cr
Other Income₹26.5 L
Total Income₹440 cr
Cost of Materials₹102 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹331 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-26 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹9 cr
Total Expenses₹427 cr
Profit before Tax₹13 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹10 cr
Net margin on total income2.2%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY22
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹408 cr92.6%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr1.0%
Finance costs₹4 cr0.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.4%
Other expenses₹9 cr2.0%
Tax expense₹4 cr0.8%
Profit for the period₹10 cr2.2%
Total income ₹440 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ2 FY22Q3 FY22Q4 FY22
Revenue448 cr668 cr440 cr
Total income448 cr668 cr440 cr
Expenses434 cr647 cr427 cr
Profit before tax15 cr21 cr13 cr
Tax4 cr5 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)11 cr16 cr10 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.4%2.4%2.2%
EPS (₹)4.877.094.34
YoY (latest quarter): total income -25.5% · net profit +16.6%
Balance sheet & cash flow
Total assets
—
Shareholder equity
—
parent shareholders
Total debt
—
Cash
—
Cash flow · H1 FY22
Operating
₹24 cr
Investing
₹-6 cr
Financing
₹-23 cr
Peer comparison
Gems, Jewellery And Watches · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Titan Company Limited₹4,562₹4.05 L cr56.9
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited₹508₹52,484 cr37.6
Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited₹363₹18,149 cr21.8
PC Jeweller Limited₹15₹14,408 cr10.8
Thangamayil Jewellery Limited₹4,533₹14,088 cr41.4
SKY GOLD AND DIAMONDS LIMITED₹870₹13,478 cr26.3
BlueStone Jewellery and Lifestyle Limited₹672₹10,272 cr—
P N Gadgil Jewellers Limited₹576₹8,472 cr16.6
Ethos Limited₹2,654₹7,102 cr63.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1
ex 22 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share22 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
0.5%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
24.7%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVikas Ratanlal Kataria HUF · Promoter Group2.00 L16 Mar 26
BoughtVikas Kataria · Promoters2.00 L16 Mar 26
BoughtMayank Ghota · Promoter Group100 · ₹96,80016 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMTED · NSE1.91 L @ ₹302.0720 Dec 21
BoughtARIHANT ASSET MANAGEMENT LIMITED · NSE1.21 L @ ₹30220 Dec 21
SoldRAHUL DOSHI · NSE1.68 L @ ₹58.2616 Nov 17
Stake changes
BoughtSantosh Kataria · promoter→ 74.89%12 Apr 26
BoughtSantosh Ratanlal Kataria HUF along with pac · promoter→ 74.89%12 Apr 26
BothVikas Ratanlal Kataria HUF · promoter→ 0.00% · 2.00 L16 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 25 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Ordinary Resolution to receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and Statutory Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.15 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Ordinary Resolution to appoint Mr. Santosh Kataria (DIN: 02855068), Chairman and Managing Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.15 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Special Resolutions to consider re-appointment of Mr. Santosh Kataria (DIN: 02855068) as Chairman & Managing Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.15 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Special Resolutions to consider re-appointment of Mr. Anil Kataria (DIN: 00092730) as Whole-time Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.15 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 72 named members
owning 74.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RATAN LAL KATARIA29.46%
ANIL KATARIA26.60%
RENU KATARIA6.39%
SANTOSH KATARIA3.54%
VIKAS KATARIA3.54%
SANJAY KATARIA1.45%
SHREE JALARAM METALS PRIVATE LIMITED1.33%
RAJESH KATARIA0.88%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹20 cr raised in Jul 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

To meet working capital requirements, Capital Expenditure, repayment of loan(s) and the General Corporate purpose
100%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

₹5.9 L raised in Mar 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

To meet working capital requirements Capital Expenditure repayment of loans and the General Corporate purpose
100%
₹5.9 L of ₹5.9 L

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.