DPWIRESIndustrials

D P Wires Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE864X01013 · BSE 543962 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹184
+0.49%today
What this company does

D P Wires Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹131 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 52–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns36

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet90

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality76

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency30

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation67

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 32% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.6% net margin
! Low 7.1% return on equity

What if I invest in DPWIRES?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹184▲ +0.49%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-4.0%
52-wk low ₹14152-wk high ₹371
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.07Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity7.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin5.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.01Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover26.8×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio6.73Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹285 cr
Book value
₹172
EPS
₹3.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-27 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹258 cr
EBITDA
₹28 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹26 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.1%
Return on assets
6.6%
Earnings yield
6.66%
P/S
0.55
Sales / share
₹336.9
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.6 cr
Working capital
₹126 cr
Current assets
₹147 cr
Current liabilities
₹22 cr
Delivery %
41.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹142 vs market price ₹184 — price is 29% above it
Safety cushion-29.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹112–₹173, midpoint ₹142
Model ₹142
Price ₹184
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹131 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹134 cr
Cost of Materials₹80 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹34 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-44 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹1 cr
Finance Costs₹24.6 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹42.1 L
Other Expenses₹13 cr
Total Expenses₹127 cr
Profit before Tax₹6 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹5 cr
Net margin on total income3.5%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹113 cr84.6%
Employee benefit expense₹1 cr0.8%
Finance costs₹24.6 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹42.1 L0.3%
Other expenses₹13 cr9.4%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.2%
Profit for the period₹5 cr3.5%
Total income ₹134 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue95 cr129 cr131 cr
Total income97 cr133 cr134 cr
Expenses93 cr120 cr127 cr
Profit before tax4 cr13 cr6 cr
Tax93.2 L4 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)3 cr9 cr5 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.6%7.3%3.6%
EPS (₹)2.196.063.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income +4.2% · net profit +31.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹289 cr
Shareholder equity
₹266 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2 cr
Cash
₹29 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹18 cr
Investing
₹8 cr
Financing
₹-26 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹1.2
ex 22 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Bonus issue7:18 Nov 2023
Dividend₹1.2 / share22 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1 / share21 Sep 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.8%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
25.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
Soldkantilal kataria huf · Promoter Group09 Mar 23
Boughtkantilal kartaria · Promoter Group409 Mar 23
BoughtKantilal Kataria · Promoter Group5.90 L23 Feb 23
Bulk / block deals
BoughtNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE94,756 @ ₹221.526 Oct 26
SoldNK SECURITIES RESEARCH PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE94,756 @ ₹221.856 Oct 26
BoughtAMITABH HARIVANSH RAI BACHCHAN · NSE1.29 L @ ₹223.586 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtKantilal Kataria · promoter→ 4.35% · 409 Mar 23
SoldKantilal Kataria HUF · promoter→ 0.00% · 409 Mar 23
BoughtKantilal Kataria · promoter→ 4.35% · 5.90 L23 Feb 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors (“the Board”) and auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.02 L votes for, 0 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Arvind Kataria (Director) (DIN: 00088771), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.02 L votes for, 200 against
3
To consider and, if thought fit, to pass the following resolution as an Ordinary Resolution “RESOLVED THAT pursuant to the provisions of Section 148(3) and other applicable provisions, if any, of the Companies Act, 2013 (including any statutory modification(s) or re-enactment(s) thereof for the time being in force) and the Companies (Audit and Auditors) Rules, 2014, as amended from time to time, the Company hereby ratifies the remuneration of Rs. 65,000/- (Rupees Sixty-Five Thousand only) plus applicable taxes, travel and actual out-of-pocket expenses incurred in connection with the audit, payable to M/s. M. P. Turakhia & Associates, Cost Accountants, Indore (Firm Registration No. 000417), who are appointed as Cost Auditors to conduct the audit of cost records maintained by the Company for the financial year 2026 -27.”
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.02 L votes for, 0 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 74.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ASHA DEVI KATARIA43.73%
SAN INDUSTRIES PRIVATE LIMITED12.80%
SAPNA KATARIA4.37%
KANTILAL KATARIA4.35%
RANI KATARIA4.31%
SAMTA KATARIA4.04%
HEMANT KATARIA0.46%
ARVIND KATARIA0.44%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.