ESTERIndustrials

Ester Industries Limited

Packaging · ISIN INE778B01029 · BSE 500136 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹89
+1.14%today
What this company does

Ester Industries Limited operates in Packaging, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹444 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.8% of sales as profit.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 162–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet19

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality71

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency60

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation51

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.8% net margin
! Low 3.5% return on equity

What if I invest in ESTER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹89▲ +1.14%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-40.8%
52-wk low ₹8352-wk high ₹188
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.5Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.04Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.1Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.5%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital8.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.84Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.6×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.48Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹924 cr
Book value
₹85
EPS
₹0.75
latest quarter
Net debt
₹717 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,640 cr
EBITDA
₹180 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹108 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.1%
Return on assets
1.7%
Earnings yield
3.39%
P/S
0.52
Sales / share
₹170.2
Tax rate
20.6%
Face value
₹5
Shares
10.4 cr
Working capital
₹255 cr
Current assets
₹790 cr
Current liabilities
₹536 cr
Delivery %
44.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.
Models span ₹52–₹118, midpoint ₹100

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹444 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹449 cr
Cost of Materials₹296 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-7 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹23 cr
Finance Costs₹17 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹18 cr
Other Expenses₹92 cr
Total Expenses₹438 cr
Exceptional Items₹-70.2 L
Profit before Tax₹10 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹8 cr
Net margin on total income1.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹289 cr64.4%
Employee benefit expense₹23 cr5.1%
Finance costs₹17 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹18 cr4.0%
Other expenses₹92 cr20.4%
Tax expense₹2 cr0.5%
Profit for the period₹8 cr1.7%
Total income ₹449 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue344 cr432 cr444 cr
Total income345 cr442 cr449 cr
Expenses335 cr418 cr438 cr
Profit before tax9 cr24 cr10 cr
Tax2 cr5 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)8 cr19 cr8 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.3%4.3%1.8%
EPS (₹)0.811.840.75
YoY (latest quarter): total income +25.7% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,846 cr
Shareholder equity
₹888 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹749 cr
Cash
₹32 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹16 cr
Investing
₹-48 cr
Financing
₹64 cr
Peer comparison
Packaging · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
EPL Limited₹225₹7,213 cr18.3
AGI Greenpac Limited₹632₹4,087 cr15.4
UFLEX Limited₹559₹4,035 cr2.4
TCPL Packaging Limited₹4,188₹3,811 cr23.8
Jindal Poly Films Limited₹700₹3,065 cr8.8
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹907₹2,846 cr7.8
Xpro India Limited₹997₹2,339 cr73.7
Knack Packaging Limited₹187₹2,283 cr22.5
COSMO FIRST LIMITED₹767₹2,013 cr5.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.28%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.25
Last dividend
₹0.25
ex 17 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.25 / share17 Sep 2026
Dividend₹0.6 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share20 Sep 2023
Dividend₹1.9 / share20 Sep 2022
Dividend₹1.4 / share22 Nov 2021
Dividend₹1.9 / share17 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
62.3%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
0.2%
Retail / others
37.4%
Promoter stake down 0.1% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldModi Rubber Limited · Promoter Group3.30 L · ₹3.3 cr30 Sep 26
SoldModi Rubber Limited · Promoter Group17,000 · ₹17.4 L14 Aug 26
BoughtAyush Vardhan Singhania · Promoter Group7.56 L24 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtMOVI LIMITED · NSE18.76 L @ ₹112.219 Nov 25
SoldARVIND SINGHANIA · NSE18.76 L @ ₹112.219 Nov 25
BoughtMOVI LIMITED · NSE18.76 L @ ₹112.219 Nov 25
Stake changes
BoughtAyush Vardhan Singhania · promoter→ 0.95% · 7.56 L24 Mar 26
SoldMovi Ltd along with pac · promoter→ 62.73%19 Nov 25
SoldArvind Singhania · promoter→ 0.78% · 18.76 L19 Nov 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedSBICAP Trustee Company Limited (acting on behalf of 4 lenders)50.00 L · 5.99% held15 Jul 22
ReleasedSBICAP Trustee Company Limited (acting on behalf of 4 lenders i.e. 1) Bank of India (Bank)50.00 L · 5.99% held15 Jul 22
Pledgedconsortium of Bank of India, Bank of Baroda , union Bank of India and Tata Capital Financial Services Ltdand Trustees for the Lenders : SBICAP Trustees Company Limited50.00 L · 0.00% held10 May 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Standalone and Consolidated Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March 2026 together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
81.99 L votes for, 9,628 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare the final dividend of Rs.0.25/- per Equity Share of Rs.5/- each for the financial year ended 31st March 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
81.99 L votes for, 9,774 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Ayush Vardhan Singhania (DIN: 05176205), Whole Time Director of the Company who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers his candidature for re-appointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
81.99 L votes for, 9,879 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of Remuneration to Cost Auditors for the financial year ending 31st March 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
81.99 L votes for, 9,879 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 31 named members
owning 62.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
WILEMINA FINANCE CORP.47.29%
MOVI LTD7.39%
Arvind Singhania3.64%
MODI RUBBER LTD2.50%
Ayush Vardhan Singhania0.90%
FENTON INVESTMENTS PVT LTD0.47%
Jai Vardhan Singhania0.12%
A La Mode Garments Pvt Ltdno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 7 of the group
The company paid ₹10 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.7% of its ₹1,375 cr revenue.
Arvind Singhania
Other payments to them · Managerial remuneration, Sitting Fees
also owns 3.64% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
Wilemina Finance Corporation
Other payments to them · Guarantees given against loans taken; Loan repaid; Corporate Guarantees given by Intermediate Holding Company to lender banks
also owns 47.29% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Ayush Vardhan Singhania
Other payments to them · Managerial remuneration, Dividend Paid
also owns 0.90% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Movi Limited
Other payments to them · Dividend paid
also owns 7.39% of the company
₹35 L
company paid
Modi Rubber Limited
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 2.50% of the company
₹15.9 L
company paid
Fenton Investments Private Limited
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 0.47% of the company
₹2.9 L
company paid
Jai Vardhan Singhania
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 0.12% of the company
₹0.75 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹175 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 20% of what it set aside, leaving ₹133 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment in Joint Venture Company namely Ester Loop Infinite Technologies Private Limited, in the form of equity and/or unsecured loan
originally ₹160 cr
budget changed
22%
₹32 cr of ₹150 cr
General Corporate Purpose (not more than 25% of the overall fund raised)
0%
₹0 cr of ₹15 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.