GKENERGYIndustrials

GK Energy Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE1AG301022 · BSE 544525 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹102
+3.06%today
What this company does

GK Energy Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹409 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.1% of sales as profit.

68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns85

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet59

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality38

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk88

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 5% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 79%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 20% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in GKENERGY?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹102▲ +3.06%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹9174 sessions so far52-wk high ₹144
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio10.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.10Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity20.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital29.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.35Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover10.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.56Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹2,064 cr
Book value
₹49
EPS
₹2.43
latest quarter
Net debt
₹332 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2,397 cr
EBITDA
₹298 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹293 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.9%
Return on assets
12.8%
Earnings yield
9.55%
P/S
1.26
Sales / share
₹80.6
Tax rate
25.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
20.3 cr
Working capital
₹866 cr
Current assets
₹1,421 cr
Current liabilities
₹555 cr
Delivery %
42.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹92–₹92, midpoint ₹92

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹409 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹411 cr
Cost of Materials₹273 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹15 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹8 cr
Finance Costs₹7 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹39 cr
Total Expenses₹345 cr
Profit before Tax₹66 cr
Tax Expense₹16 cr
Net Profit₹49 cr
Net margin on total income12.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹289 cr70.3%
Employee benefit expense₹8 cr2.0%
Finance costs₹7 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.3%
Other expenses₹39 cr9.6%
Tax expense₹16 cr4.0%
Profit for the period₹49 cr12.0%
Total income ₹411 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue477 cr505 cr409 cr
Total income479 cr509 cr411 cr
Expenses405 cr428 cr345 cr
Profit before tax75 cr80 cr66 cr
Tax15 cr21 cr16 cr
Net profit (owners' share)59 cr60 cr49 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.4%11.8%12.1%
EPS (₹)2.922.942.43
YoY (latest quarter): total income +1.2% · net profit +5.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,544 cr
Shareholder equity
₹984 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹344 cr
Cash
₹12 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-362 cr
Investing
₹-76 cr
Financing
₹114 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.49%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 24 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share24 Aug 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
79.2%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
7.0%
Retail / others
12.8%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSusheel Dwarkadas Bhandari · Director25,00027 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
SoldJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE18.56 L @ ₹170.326 Sep 25
BoughtJUNOMONETA FINSOL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE18.56 L @ ₹170.2126 Sep 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 31 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt (a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors’ Report thereon; and (b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 together with the Auditors’ Report thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.22 cr votes for, 710 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a final dividend of Rs. 0.50 (i.e. 25%) per equity shares of face value of Rs. 2 each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.22 cr votes for, 710 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Navaniit Narayandas Mandhaani (DIN: 08653090), who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 96% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.17 cr votes for, 4.96 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Secretarial Auditors of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.22 cr votes for, 710 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
To consider and approve remuneration payable to Mr. Gopal Kabra (DIN: 02343128), Chairman, Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of the Company.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 50% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
61.66 L votes for, 60.60 L against · 60% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 29 named members
owning 79.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Gopal Rajaram Kabra76.17%
Mehul Ajit Shah3.01%
Ajit Babulal Shaha0.01%
Prachi Mehul Shah0.01%
Aalekh Ashok Rathino shares
Agatsyaa Gopal Kabrano shares
Anita Ashok Rathino shares
Ashok Pokharmal Rathino shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹400 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside, leaving ₹2 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding our long-term working capital requirements
100%
₹322 cr of ₹322 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹46 cr of ₹46 cr
Issue related expenses
94%
₹29 cr of ₹31 cr
₹400 cr raised in Sep 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 19% of what it set aside, leaving ₹297 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding our long-term working capital requirements
22%
₹70 cr of ₹322 cr
General Corporate Purposes
3%
₹1 cr of ₹46 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.