HAPPSTMNDSInformation Technology

Happiest Minds Technologies Limited

Computers - Software & Consulting · ISIN INE419U01012 · BSE 543227 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹312
+0.27%today
What this company does

Happiest Minds Technologies Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹645 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 9.6% of sales as profit.

55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns60

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet15

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality83

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency54

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation43

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Profit up 15% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 44%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in HAPPSTMNDS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹312▲ +0.27%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-77.4%
52-wk low ₹29552-wk high ₹1,439
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio18.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.62Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity13.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.3%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin9.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin21.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.83Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.7×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.66Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,694 cr
Book value
₹119
EPS
₹4.13
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,347 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹6,041 cr
EBITDA
₹552 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹458 cr
annualised
Operating margin
17.7%
Return on assets
6.5%
Earnings yield
5.29%
P/S
1.82
Sales / share
₹171.7
Tax rate
25.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
15.0 cr
Working capital
₹970 cr
Current assets
₹2,446 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,476 cr
Delivery %
37.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹197 vs market price ₹312 — price is 59% above it
Safety cushion-58.6%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹115–₹230, midpoint ₹197
Model ₹197
Price ₹312
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹645 cr
Other Income₹21 cr
Total Income₹666 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹429 cr
Finance Costs₹31 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹24 cr
Other Expenses₹95 cr
Total Expenses₹578 cr
Exceptional Items₹-4 cr
Profit before Tax₹84 cr
Tax Expense₹21 cr
Net Profit₹62 cr
Net margin on total income9.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹429 cr64.7%
Finance costs₹31 cr4.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹24 cr3.6%
Other expenses₹95 cr14.4%
Tax expense₹21 cr3.2%
Profit for the period₹62 cr9.4%
Total income ₹666 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue604 cr629 cr645 cr
Total income622 cr652 cr666 cr
Expenses545 cr562 cr578 cr
Profit before tax80 cr90 cr84 cr
Tax19 cr23 cr21 cr
Net profit (owners' share)61 cr68 cr62 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.1%10.8%9.6%
EPS (₹)4.064.494.13
YoY (latest quarter): total income +11.9% · net profit +15.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹3,852 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,789 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,481 cr
Cash
₹134 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹82 cr
Investing
₹7 cr
Financing
₹-75 cr
Peer comparison
Computers - Software & Consulting · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy Services Limited₹2,499₹9.05 L cr16.3
Infosys Limited₹1,148₹4.65 L cr14.9
HCL Technologies Limited₹1,439₹3.91 L cr19.0
Wipro Limited₹198₹1.96 L cr15.3
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,789₹1.59 L cr25.0
LTM Limited₹4,213₹1.25 L cr22.3
Persistent Systems Limited₹6,097₹96,180 cr68.0
Coforge Limited₹2,061₹91,190 cr41.8
MphasiS Limited₹2,535₹48,394 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3.65
Last dividend
₹3.65
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3.65 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹2.75 / share4 Nov 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share18 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2.5 / share27 Nov 2024
Dividend₹3.25 / share14 Jun 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share30 Oct 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
44.2%
FII / Foreign
6.5%
DII / Domestic
3.2%
Retail / others
44.8%
Promoter stake down 6.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAJAY DURGAPRASAD AGRAWAL · -1,000 · ₹1,4296 Aug 21
SoldHUZEFA SAIFEE · -3,000 · ₹1,4055 Aug 21
SoldAJAY DURGAPRASAD AGRAWAL · -5,000 · ₹1,3654 Aug 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE115 Oct 26
short— · NSE114 Oct 26
short— · NSE412 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtITC Infotech India Ltd→ 11.11% · 1.69 cr24 Sep 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 3.54% · 1.56 L14 Jul 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.61% · 1.25 L7 May 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedICICI Bank Limited11.84 L · 2.93% held6 Feb 23
PledgedICICI BANK LIMITED43.00 L · 0.00% held25 Oct 22
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 2 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To approve shifting of Registered Office from the ‘State of Karnataka’ to the ‘State of West Bengal’ and consequent amendment to Clause II of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.49 cr votes for, 3.07 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 44.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
ASHOK SOOTA32.34%
ASHOK SOOTA MEDICAL RESEARCH LLP11.79%
USHA SAMUEL0.05%
DEEPAK SOOTA0.02%
KUNKU SOOTA0.01%
VEENA SOOTA0.01%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹5 cr raised in Jul 2023 by selling shares to large investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.