HEXTInformation Technology

Hexaware Technologies Limited

Computers - Software & Consulting · ISIN INE093A01041 · BSE 544362 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹501
+0.36%today
What this company does

Hexaware Technologies Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹3,933 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 11.0% of sales as profit.

Their stated vision

“is to accelerate Duck Creek to accelerate claims communication platform, setting digital transformation in the transformation and reduce new benchmarks in efficiency, insurance industry by expanding time-to-market.”

In the report:
74out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 74% of companies in Information Technology, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 108–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns80

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet76

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation47

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 13% vs last year
✓ Profit up 16% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 26% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in HEXT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹501▲ +0.36%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹47674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹623
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.56High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity25.7%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital29.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover22.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.43Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹30,573 cr
Book value
₹110
EPS
₹7.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-1,641 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹28,932 cr
EBITDA
₹2,624 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,275 cr
annualised
Operating margin
14.5%
Return on assets
14.9%
Earnings yield
5.63%
P/S
1.94
Sales / share
₹257.9
Tax rate
21.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
61.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,616 cr
Current assets
₹5,360 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,744 cr
Delivery %
42.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹298–₹298, midpoint ₹298

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,933 cr
Other Income₹149 cr
Total Income₹4,083 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2,299 cr
Finance Costs₹25 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹87 cr
Other Expenses₹1,068 cr
Total Expenses₹3,479 cr
Exceptional Items₹-60 cr
Profit before Tax₹543 cr
Tax Expense₹114 cr
Net Profit₹429 cr
Net margin on total income10.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹2,299 cr57.2%
Finance costs₹25 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹87 cr2.2%
Other expenses₹1,068 cr26.5%
Tax expense₹114 cr2.8%
Profit for the period₹429 cr10.7%
Total income ₹4,083 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,613 cr3,845 cr3,933 cr
Total income3,635 cr3,795 cr4,083 cr
Expenses3,162 cr3,354 cr3,479 cr
Profit before tax473 cr441 cr543 cr
Tax121 cr111 cr114 cr
Net profit (owners' share)352 cr330 cr431 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.7%8.6%11.0%
EPS (₹)5.775.417.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income +16.8% · net profit +16.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Jun 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹11,576 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,712 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹1,641 cr
Cash flow · Q1 FY27
Operating
₹393 cr
Investing
₹-162 cr
Financing
₹-610 cr
Peer comparison
Computers - Software & Consulting · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy Services Limited₹2,499₹9.05 L cr16.3
Infosys Limited₹1,148₹4.65 L cr14.9
HCL Technologies Limited₹1,439₹3.91 L cr19.0
Wipro Limited₹198₹1.96 L cr15.3
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,789₹1.59 L cr25.0
LTM Limited₹4,213₹1.25 L cr22.3
Persistent Systems Limited₹6,097₹96,180 cr68.0
Coforge Limited₹2,061₹91,190 cr41.8
MphasiS Limited₹2,535₹48,394 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
3.59%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹18
Last dividend
₹9.5
ex 26 Oct 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹9.5 / share26 Oct 2026
Dividend₹8.5 / share5 May 2026
Dividend₹5.75 / share10 Oct 2025
Dividend₹5.75 / share15 Apr 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.3%
FII / Foreign
3.3%
DII / Domestic
16.2%
Retail / others
6.1%
Promoter stake down 0.4% over the last 8 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE4624 Jul 26
short— · NSE1192 Jul 26
short— · NSE2829 Jun 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC mutual Fund→ 5.21% · 14.06 L26 Aug 26
BoughtHongkong and shanghai Banking Corproration ltd→ 74.55% · 45.40 cr17 Nov 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedThe Hongkong and Shanghai Banking Corporation Limited, Singapore Branch as the security agent (the Offshore Security Agent) (for the benefit of the Secured Parties (as defined in the Amended and Restated Facilities Agreement)45.40 cr · 0.00% held17 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
14 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 9 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of the Hexaware Restricted Stock Unit Plan 2026 (RSU Plan)of the Company through the trust route
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 26% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.09 cr votes for, 8.83 cr against · 78% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval of extension of benefits under Hexaware Restricted Stock UnitPlan 2026 (RSU Plan) to the employees of Subsidiary Companies
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 26% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.09 cr votes for, 8.83 cr against · 77% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval for implementation of the Hexaware Restricted Stock Unit Plan 2026 (RSU Plan) through the trust route
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 26% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.09 cr votes for, 8.83 cr against · 77% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval for acquisition of shares of the Company by the Hexaware Employee Benefit Trust (Trust) by Secondary acquisition for the purposes of the Hexaware Restricted Stock Unit Plan 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 26% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.09 cr votes for, 8.83 cr against · 77% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
5
Approval of the amendment of the existing Employee Stock option Plan of the Company i.e. the Hexaware Employees Stock Option Plan 2024 ( ESOP Plan)
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 26% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.09 cr votes for, 8.83 cr against · 77% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
6
Approval of the amendment of the existing Employee Stock Option Plan of the Company i.e Hexaware Employees Stock option Plan 2024 (ESOP Plan)
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 31% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.69 cr votes for, 8.23 cr against · 72% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
7
in excessApproval of the grant, issue and allotment of stock options under the Hexaware Employees Stock Option Plan 2024 (ESOP Plan) Hexaware Restricted Stock Unit Plan 1016(RSU Plan) and or any other share based employee Schemes of the Company, equal to or in excess of 1% of the issued paid up equity share capital of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 28% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.36 cr votes for, 8.56 cr against · 75% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 74.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
CA MAGNUM HOLDINGS74.30%
CA Ancona Investmentsno shares
CA Houdan Investmentsno shares
CA Sebright Investmentsno shares
CA Silkie Investmentsno shares
Hexaware Global Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.