HITECHCORPIndustrials

Hitech Corporation Limited

Packaging · ISIN INE120D01012 · BSE 526217 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹410
-0.13%today
What this company does

Hitech Corporation Limited operates in Packaging, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹226 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.2% of sales as profit.

“Managing Director’s Message We have successfully commissioned our bulk packaging manufacturing facility at Dahej to meet the requirements of the chemical industry. At this facility, we will be manufacturing drums upto 250 litres using state of the art machinery.”
In the report:
57out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 57% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
overbought
RSI (14)
77

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet35

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality86

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation41

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 37% vs last year
✓ Profit up 50% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 74%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.2% net margin

What if I invest in HITECHCORP?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹410▼ -0.13%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+76.3%
52-wk low ₹20352-wk high ₹425
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.8Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.47Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.47Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.8×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.25Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹704 cr
Book value
₹166
EPS
₹4.14
latest quarter
Net debt
₹127 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹831 cr
EBITDA
₹97 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹57 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.3%
Return on assets
5.8%
Earnings yield
4.04%
P/S
0.78
Sales / share
₹525.6
Tax rate
23.4%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹33 cr
Current assets
₹164 cr
Current liabilities
₹131 cr
Delivery %
57.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹37–₹72, midpoint ₹55

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹226 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹227 cr
Cost of Materials₹151 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-6 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹17 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹40 cr
Total Expenses₹218 cr
Profit before Tax₹9 cr
Tax Expense₹2 cr
Net Profit₹7 cr
Net margin on total income3.1%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹146 cr64.1%
Employee benefit expense₹17 cr7.7%
Finance costs₹5 cr2.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr4.4%
Other expenses₹40 cr17.5%
Tax expense₹2 cr1.0%
Profit for the period₹7 cr3.1%
Total income ₹227 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue145 cr166 cr226 cr
Total income146 cr169 cr227 cr
Expenses147 cr159 cr218 cr
Profit before tax-3 cr10 cr9 cr
Tax-69.2 L1 cr2 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-3 cr9 cr7 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-1.8%5.4%3.2%
EPS (₹)-1.525.174.14
YoY (latest quarter): total income +37.3% · net profit +49.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹489 cr
Shareholder equity
₹285 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹132 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹26 cr
Investing
₹-27 cr
Financing
₹2 cr
Peer comparison
Packaging · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
EPL Limited₹225₹7,213 cr18.3
AGI Greenpac Limited₹632₹4,087 cr15.4
UFLEX Limited₹559₹4,035 cr2.4
TCPL Packaging Limited₹4,188₹3,811 cr23.8
Jindal Poly Films Limited₹700₹3,065 cr8.8
Polyplex Corporation Limited₹907₹2,846 cr7.8
Xpro India Limited₹997₹2,339 cr73.7
Knack Packaging Limited₹187₹2,283 cr22.5
COSMO FIRST LIMITED₹767₹2,013 cr5.0
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.24%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1
Last dividend
₹1
ex 4 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹1 / share4 Sep 2026
Dividend₹1 / share18 Jul 2025
Dividend₹1 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹1 / share30 Jun 2023
Dividend₹1 / share7 Jul 2022
Dividend₹1 / share20 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.4%
FII / Foreign
—
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
25.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtGeetanjali Trading and Investments Pvt. Ltd. · Promoter Group30.10 L · ₹128.2 cr23 Oct 26
SoldJatin Shah · Employees/Designated Employees500 · ₹1.1 L21 Jul 17
BoughtHIREN HOLDINGS PVT. LTD · Promoters1.91 L3 Jun 16
Stake changes
SoldMrs. Ina Ashwin Dani (first holder and acquirer) and her son Mr. Malav Ashwin Dani (second holder and person acting in concert), on behalf of Inaashwin Trust · promoter→ 69.11%1 Mar 24
BoughtMrs. Ina Ashwin Dani (first holder and acquirer) and her son Mr. Malav Ashwin Dani (second holder and person acting in concert), on behalf of Inaashwin Trust · promoter→ 69.11%1 Mar 24
BoughtMalav Ashwin Dani · promoter→ 0.31%28 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
a) Approval for the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon. b) Approval for the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
38,799 votes for, 14 against
2
Declaration of dividend on Equity Shares for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
38,799 votes for, 14 against
3
Approval for not filling the vacancy caused due to retirement by rotation of Mr. Jayendra R. Shah (DIN: 00132613).
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
38,799 votes for, 14 against
4
Approval for Material Related Party Transaction with Asian Paints Limited.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
38,799 votes for, 14 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 37 named members
owning 74.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Geetanjali Trading And Investments Private Limited69.11%
Ina Ashwin Dani1.70%
Hiren Holdings Private Limited1.52%
Shubhit Holdings Private Limited1.03%
Malav A Dani0.31%
Jalaj A Dani0.24%
Vita Jalaj Dani0.19%
Hasit Ashwin Dani0.17%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.