IFBAGROFast Moving Consumer Goods

IFB Agro Industries Limited

Breweries & Distilleries · ISIN INE076C01018 · BSE 507438 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹892
+12.18%today
What this company does

IFB Agro Industries Limited operates in Breweries & Distilleries, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹619 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.1% of sales as profit.

“The Company is primarily engaged in the business of manufacturing alcohol, bottling of branded alcoholic beverages, processed marine foods both for domestic and export markets, manufacturing and sale of commercial compound shrimp feed and freshwater fish feed.”
In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
37

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns58

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet74

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality74

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency58

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation39

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 16% vs last year
✓ Profit up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 65%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.1% net margin

What if I invest in IFBAGRO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 7% a year, it would become
₹17.20 lakh

The slider starts at 7%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹892▲ +12.18%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+26.5%
52-wk low ₹47852-wk high ₹1,097
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.2Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.15Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.1Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital17.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.11Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover21.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.41Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹836 cr
Book value
₹772
EPS
₹27.21
latest quarter
Net debt
₹67 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹902 cr
EBITDA
₹177 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹139 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.6%
Return on assets
10.4%
Earnings yield
12.20%
P/S
0.34
Sales / share
₹2,642.5
Tax rate
23.1%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.9 cr
Working capital
₹413 cr
Current assets
₹585 cr
Current liabilities
₹172 cr
Delivery %
34.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹424 vs market price ₹892 — price is 110% above it
Safety cushion-110.2%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹354–₹928, midpoint ₹424
Model ₹424
Price ₹892
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹619 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹624 cr
Cost of Materials₹303 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹41 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-9 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹23 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹222 cr
Total Expenses₹591 cr
Profit before Tax₹33 cr
Tax Expense₹8 cr
Net Profit₹25 cr
Net margin on total income4.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹335 cr53.7%
Employee benefit expense₹23 cr3.7%
Finance costs₹2 cr0.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹222 cr35.5%
Tax expense₹8 cr1.2%
Profit for the period₹25 cr4.1%
Total income ₹624 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue492 cr521 cr619 cr
Total income496 cr526 cr624 cr
Expenses482 cr500 cr591 cr
Profit before tax14 cr26 cr33 cr
Tax5 cr5 cr8 cr
Net profit (owners' share)9 cr20 cr25 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.9%3.9%4.1%
EPS (₹)9.9421.7227.21
YoY (latest quarter): total income +16.2% · net profit +12.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹978 cr
Shareholder equity
₹724 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹82 cr
Cash
₹15 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹54 cr
Investing
₹-220 cr
Financing
₹5 cr
Peer comparison
Breweries & Distilleries · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
United Spirits Limited₹1,381₹1.00 L cr53.3
Radico Khaitan Limited₹4,250₹56,943 cr61.3
United Breweries Limited₹1,190₹31,458 cr58.1
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited₹695₹19,427 cr67.8
Tilaknagar Industries Limited₹465₹11,510 cr90.8
Piccadily Agro Industries Limited₹586₹5,779 cr67.5
India Glycols Limited₹324₹2,170 cr5.6
Globus Spirits Limited₹658₹2,070 cr35.5
GM Breweries Limited₹792₹1,811 cr11.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
65.0%
FII / Foreign
0.8%
DII / Domestic
1.1%
Retail / others
33.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtPREOMBADA NAG · Promoter Group2.38 L27 Mar 24
BoughtBikramjit Nag · Promoters1,000 · ₹4.5 L31 Mar 17
Bulk / block deals
BoughtINDIA OPPORTUNITIES GROWTH FUND LTD - PINEWOOD STRATEGY · NSE50,000 @ ₹688.0929 May 25
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE55,481 @ ₹623.345 Jul 24
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE55,481 @ ₹623.75 Jul 24
Stake changes
BoughtMrs. Preombada Nag · promoter→ 2.54% · 2.38 L27 Mar 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
a. Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company relating to year ended March 31, 2025 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. b. Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company relating to year ended March 31, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
22,944 votes for, 6 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Reappointment Mr. Arup Kumar Banerjee (DIN: 00336225) as Director who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
22,944 votes for, 6 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Arup Kumar Banerjee (DIN: 00336225) as Executive Vice Chairman for a further period of 2 years w.e.f 30th July, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
22,944 votes for, 6 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of M/s. LABH & LABH Associates, Company Secretaries as Secretarial Auditor for a period of 5 consecutive Financial Years i.e 2025-2026 to 2029-2030.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
22,944 votes for, 6 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 18 named members
owning 65.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ifb Automotive Private Limited38.46%
Nurpur Gases Private Limited8.39%
Lupin Agencies Pvt Ltd4.11%
Zim Properties Private Limited4.11%
Windsor Marketiers Pvt Ltd4.09%
Asansol Bottling & Packaging Company Private Limited3.28%
Preombada Nag2.55%
Bikramjit Nag0.01%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹26 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.4% of its ₹1,912 cr revenue and received ₹11 L back from them.
NURPUR GASES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Rental income & Purchase of Raw Material
also owns 8.39% of the company
₹25 cr
company paid
Bikramjit Nag
Other payments to them · Short-term employee benefits & Post-employment benefits
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
NURPUR GASES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other income from them · Rental income & Purchase of Raw Material
also owns 8.39% of the company
₹11 L
company received

The company also transacted with 43 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.