INDIASHLTRFinancial Services

India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited

Housing Finance Company · ISIN INE922K01024 · BSE 544044 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹638
-0.80%today
What this company does

India Shelter Finance Corporation Limited operates in Housing Finance Company, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹408 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q4 FY26) and kept 33.7% of sales as profit.

Their stated mission

“is to embedded across our operations, integrate Environmental, Social and spanning both internal processes and Governance (ESG) principles into lending decisions.”

In the report:
60out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 60% of companies in Financial Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 102–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns76

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality17

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation24

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 34% net margin
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ Profit up 27% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 46%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.9)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in INDIASHLTR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹638▼ -0.80%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹59274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹823
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.6Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.17Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity17.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin33.7%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.90High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹6,942 cr
Book value
₹294
EPS
₹12.66
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
5.7%
Earnings yield
7.93%
P/S
4.25
Sales / share
₹150.1
Tax rate
23.6%
Face value
₹5
Shares
10.9 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
50.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹359 vs market price ₹638 — price is 78% above it
Safety cushion-77.6%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹279–₹440, midpoint ₹359
Model ₹359
Price ₹638
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q4 FY26 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹408 cr
Other Income₹4 L
Total Income₹408 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹79 cr
Finance Costs₹115 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹23 cr
Total Expenses₹228 cr
Profit before Tax₹180 cr
Tax Expense₹42 cr
Net Profit₹138 cr
Net margin on total income33.7%
Where the money goes · Q4 FY26
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹79 cr19.5%
Finance costs₹115 cr28.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr0.8%
Other expenses₹31 cr7.5%
Tax expense₹42 cr10.4%
Profit for the period₹138 cr33.7%
Total income ₹408 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ2 FY26Q3 FY26Q4 FY26
Revenue369 cr390 cr408 cr
Total income369 cr390 cr408 cr
Expenses211 cr230 cr228 cr
Profit before tax158 cr160 cr180 cr
Tax36 cr36 cr42 cr
Net profit (owners' share)122 cr124 cr138 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)33.1%31.8%33.7%
EPS (₹)11.2911.4412.66
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.7% · net profit +27.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹9,615 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,198 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6,065 cr
Cash
₹129 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-477 cr
Investing
₹-179 cr
Financing
₹480 cr
Peer comparison
Housing Finance Company · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Bajaj Housing Finance Limited₹78₹65,124 cr21.5
LIC Housing Finance Limited₹505₹27,792 cr4.6
PNB Housing Finance Limited₹1,063₹27,723 cr11.2
Aadhar Housing Finance Limited₹421₹18,423 cr16.3
Sammaan Capital Limited₹120₹13,758 cr14.1
Home First Finance Company India Limited₹1,064₹11,122 cr16.3
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limited₹202₹10,101 cr9.7
Can Fin Homes Limited₹736₹9,806 cr8.9
Aavas Financiers Limited₹1,122₹8,876 cr15.6
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.57%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹10
Last dividend
₹10
ex 19 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹10 / share19 Jun 2026
Dividend₹5 / share4 Jul 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
45.9%
FII / Foreign
7.3%
DII / Domestic
21.4%
Retail / others
25.3%
Promoter stake down 2.4% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE127 Oct 26
short— · NSE120 Aug 26
short— · NSE9324 Apr 26
Stake changes
BoughtKotak Mahindra Mutual fund→ 5.01% · 14,9511 Jan 26
SoldNexus Ventures III, Limited→ 7.79% · 36.71 L8 Jul 25
SoldNexus Opportunity Fund II, Limited→ 2.82% · 13.29 L8 Jul 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 28 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the company, together with Board of Directors Report and Auditors Report for Financial Year ended 31 March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.19 cr votes for, 4,062 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Sudhin Bhagwandas Choksey (DIN: 00036085), who retires by rotation and being eligible, has offered himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.32 cr votes for, 83,626 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare Final Dividend of Rs.5 per equity share of face value of `Rs. 5/- each for the Financial Year ended 31 March, 2025.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.33 cr votes for, 62 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To consider and approve re-appointment of Mr. Rupinder Singh (DIN: 09153382) as Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer (“MD & CEO”) of the Company and approve an increase in his remuneration for the Financial Year 2025-26 and thereof
Backed by 84% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.64 cr votes for, 68.84 L against · 17% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 41 named members
owning 45.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Aravali Investment Holdings26.03%
Westbridge Crossover Fund, LLC19.88%
Aptus Value Housing Finance India Limitedno shares
Benson, LLCno shares
Biz2Credit Inc.no shares
Ebo Mart Private Limitedno shares
EBONO Private Limitedno shares
Enrich Hair and Skin Solutions Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹150 cr raised in Nov 2025 by private placement

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Dec 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

₹50 cr raised in Mar 2025 by private placement

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Mar 2025, so there is nothing to measure it against yet.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.