INTELLECTInformation Technology

Intellect Design Arena Limited

Computers - Software & Consulting · ISIN INE306R01017 · BSE 538835 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹530
+1.84%today
What this company does

Intellect Design Arena Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹847 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.3% of sales as profit.

71out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 71% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
33

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns57

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet88

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality88

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency59

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation55

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in INTELLECT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹530▲ +1.84%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-24.2%
52-wk low ₹47852-wk high ₹987
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio17.7Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.23Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA8.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity12.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital15.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin23.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover121.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.32Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,443 cr
Book value
₹237
EPS
₹7.47
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-353 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹7,090 cr
EBITDA
₹796 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹557 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.4%
Return on assets
9.0%
Earnings yield
5.64%
P/S
2.20
Sales / share
₹241.1
Tax rate
23.8%
Face value
₹5
Shares
14.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,463 cr
Current assets
₹2,572 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,110 cr
Delivery %
44.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹371 vs market price ₹530 — price is 43% above it
Safety cushion-42.7%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹191–₹378, midpoint ₹371
Model ₹371
Price ₹530
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹847 cr
Other Income₹31 cr
Total Income₹878 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹507 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹60 cr
Other Expenses₹172 cr
Total Expenses₹740 cr
Profit before Tax₹138 cr
Tax Expense₹33 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-1 cr
Net Profit₹104 cr
Net margin on total income11.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹507 cr57.9%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹60 cr6.8%
Other expenses₹172 cr19.6%
Tax expense₹33 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹104 cr11.8%
Total income ₹878 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue847 cr845 cr847 cr
Total income884 cr873 cr878 cr
Expenses725 cr738 cr740 cr
Profit before tax160 cr135 cr138 cr
Tax42 cr33 cr33 cr
Net profit (owners' share)120 cr102 cr104 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.2%12.1%12.3%
EPS (₹)8.687.347.47
YoY (latest quarter): total income +11.3% · net profit +2.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹4,646 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,336 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0.4 L
Cash
₹353 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹145 cr
Investing
₹-131 cr
Financing
₹-112 cr
Peer comparison
Computers - Software & Consulting · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy Services Limited₹2,499₹9.05 L cr16.3
Infosys Limited₹1,148₹4.65 L cr14.9
HCL Technologies Limited₹1,439₹3.91 L cr19.0
Wipro Limited₹198₹1.96 L cr15.3
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,789₹1.59 L cr25.0
LTM Limited₹4,213₹1.25 L cr22.3
Persistent Systems Limited₹6,097₹96,180 cr68.0
Coforge Limited₹2,061₹91,190 cr41.8
MphasiS Limited₹2,535₹48,394 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.32%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7
Last dividend
₹4
ex 24 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹4 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹3 / share24 Jul 2026
Dividend₹4 / share18 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3 / share18 Jul 2025
Dividend₹3.5 / share19 Jun 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share21 Jul 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
29.6%
FII / Foreign
21.4%
DII / Domestic
7.5%
Retail / others
41.5%
Promoter stake down 0.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldArun Jain HUF · Promoter10,00015 Sep 26
SoldThakur Vikas Sinha · -6,000 · ₹65.8 L26 Mar 24
SoldPUNKAJ SHANKAR · -550 · ₹5.9 L22 Mar 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE5014 Oct 26
short— · NSE30031 Jul 26
short— · NSE203 Jul 26
Stake changes
SoldFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund (through its various schemes)→ 3.25% · 1.25 L13 Oct 26
SoldArun Jain (HUF) · promoter→ 1.50% · 10,00015 Sep 26
SoldArun Jain (HUF)→ 1.50% · 10,00015 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
3 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 12 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr D. Shivakumar (DIN: 00364444) as an Independent Director of the Company for a term of five years from January 30, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.78 cr votes for, 34,976 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Re-appointment of Mr Anil Kumar Verma (DIN: 01957168) as Whole-time Director of the Company for a period of five years with effect from February 1, 2026.
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 63% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.37 cr votes for, 1.41 cr against · 52% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 29.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
POLARIS BANYAN HOLDING PRIVATE LIMITED22.68%
ARUN JAIN5.38%
ARUN JAIN HUF1.49%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹69.2 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹3,038 cr revenue and received ₹3.3 L back from them.
Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited
Other payments to them · Rental Expenses and Rental Income
also owns 22.68% of the company
₹69.2 L
company paid
Polaris Banyan Holding Private Limited
Other income from them · Rental Expenses and Rental Income
also owns 22.68% of the company
₹3.3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.