JHSFast Moving Consumer Goods

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited

Personal Care · ISIN INE544H01014 · BSE 532771 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹8
-0.25%today
What this company does

JHS Svendgaard Laboratories Limited operates in Personal Care, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹22 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
43out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 43% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 103–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
41

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns19

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet50

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality25

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency41

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation62

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watchPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.3% net margin
! Low 1.1% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in JHS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹8▼ -0.25%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-70.7%
52-wk low ₹752-wk high ₹33
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio33.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.40Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.1%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-0.2%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.3%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.08Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.65Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹70 cr
Book value
₹20
EPS
₹0.06
latest quarter
Net debt
₹10 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹80 cr
EBITDA
₹7 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-30.7 L
annualised
Operating margin
-0.4%
Return on assets
0.9%
Earnings yield
3.01%
P/S
0.80
Sales / share
₹10.0
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.7 cr
Working capital
₹21 cr
Current assets
₹54 cr
Current liabilities
₹32 cr
Delivery %
59.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹22 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹23 cr
Cost of Materials₹14 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-54.4 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹3 cr
Finance Costs₹32.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹5 cr
Total Expenses₹23 cr
Profit before Tax₹-40 L
Tax Expense₹-90.7 L
Net Profit₹50.6 L
Net margin on total income2.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹13 cr54.8%
Employee benefit expense₹3 cr12.3%
Finance costs₹32.4 L1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr7.6%
Other expenses₹5 cr21.8%
Profit for the period₹50.6 L2.1%
Total income ₹23 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue33 cr30 cr22 cr
Total income33 cr30 cr23 cr
Expenses36 cr30 cr23 cr
Profit before tax-3 cr6.2 L-40 L
Tax58.7 L-1 cr-90.7 L
Net profit (owners' share)-4 cr1 cr50.6 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-10.9%3.6%2.3%
EPS (₹)-0.420.120.06
YoY (latest quarter): total income -1.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹216 cr
Shareholder equity
₹176 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹14 cr
Cash
₹4 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-8 cr
Investing
₹10 cr
Financing
₹-1 cr
Peer comparison
Personal Care · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Godrej Consumer Products Limited₹830₹84,934 cr40.6
Dabur India Limited₹382₹67,705 cr28.7
Cupid Limited₹339₹45,517 cr256.4
Colgate Palmolive (India) Limited₹1,632₹44,382 cr32.5
Gillette India Limited₹7,236₹23,582 cr37.0
Procter & Gamble Hygiene and Health Care Limited₹7,057₹22,905 cr45.4
Emami Limited₹382₹16,674 cr30.3
Honasa Consumer Limited₹457₹14,929 cr41.3
Bajaj Consumer Care Limited₹385₹5,032 cr17.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
33.9%
FII / Foreign
2.9%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
63.3%
Promoter stake down 3.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNIKHIL NANDA · Promoters5.00 L · ₹1.0 cr22 Sep 20
BoughtNikhil Nanda · Promoters1.18 cr · ₹11.8 cr6 Jul 17
BoughtNikhil Nanda · Promoters6.00 L · ₹60.0 L28 Jan 17
Bulk / block deals
SoldBHIM SAIN BASSI · NSE5.05 L @ ₹12.741 Oct 26
BoughtNIMISHA KHANDU SOLANKI · NSE5.93 L @ ₹124 Sep 25
SoldGREEN PORTFOLIO PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.37 L @ ₹11.624 Sep 25
Stake changes
BoughtMr. Nikhil Nanda · promoter→ 45.07% · 6.00 L3 Jun 25
BoughtNikhil Nanda · promoter→ 30.95% · 18.02 L3 Aug 24
SoldSixth Sense India Opportunities-II→ 4.19% · 22.13 L31 Jul 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedBank of India5.00 L · 2.07% held21 Sep 15
Released3I Infotech Trusteeship services Limited on Behalf of ICICI Bank Ltd1.31 L · 0.54% held4 Sep 15
Released3I Infotech Trusteeship Services Limited on Behalf of ICICI Bank Ltd42.04 L · 19.52% held4 Sep 15
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.18 L votes for, 42 against
2
To consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements for the financial year ended March 31, 2026 and the report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.18 L votes for, 42 against
3
To Appoint Mr. Paramvir Singh (DIN: 00098684), as director, liable to retires by rotation.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
9.18 L votes for, 625 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 33.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
NIKHIL NANDA30.32%
SUSHMA NANDA3.51%
LATE HARISH CHANDER NANDA0.02%
DALJIT SINGH GREWALno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹1 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.2% of its ₹92 cr revenue and received ₹4.4 L back from them.
Nikhil Nanda
Other payments to them · Interest Income, Interest expense, Depreciation expense, Amortization of Rent, Electricity and water expense
also owns 30.32% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Nikhil Nanda
Other income from them · Interest Income, Interest expense, Depreciation expense, Amortization of Rent, Electricity and water expense
also owns 30.32% of the company
₹4.4 L
company received

The company also transacted with 2 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it
1 fundraise spent differently than promised

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹30 cr raised in Jun 2024 by selling shares to selected investors
⚑ company reported a change of plan

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 85% of what it set aside, leaving ₹4 cr still to be spent.

Fund the capital expenditure for acquiring equipment for manufacturing facility.
now filed as: Capital Expenditure and Business Expansion
originally ₹6 cr
budget changed
72%
₹8 cr of ₹12 cr
For General Corporate Purpose
now filed as: For General Corporate Purpose
100%
₹8 cr of ₹8 cr
Infusion of funds in Group entity i.e. JHS Svendgaard Retail Ventures Ltd., for funding the expansion plan through strategic fund infusion
now filed as: Strategic, Financial and Growth Initiatives
originally ₹17 cr
budget changed
90%
₹10 cr of ₹11 cr
Spent by quarter: 35% → 44% → 47% → 85% (to Sep 2026) · 1 earlier quarter is left out because the company restated its figures

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.