JSLMetals & Mining

Jindal Stainless Limited

Iron & Steel · ISIN INE220G01021 · BSE 532508 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹689
+1.45%today
What this company does

Jindal Stainless Limited operates in Iron & Steel, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹12,874 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.9% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Iron & Steel companies we track, by market value.

59out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 59% of companies in Metals & Mining, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 8–27 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
39

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns48

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet49

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality69

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation58

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk97

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 18% vs last year
✓ Profit up 11% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.9% net margin
! 0.6% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in JSL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹689▲ +1.45%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+313.4%
52-wk low ₹9552-wk high ₹794
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio15.9Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.67Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.5Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.33Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.24Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹56,771 cr
Book value
₹258
EPS
₹10.85
latest quarter
Net debt
₹6,561 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹63,332 cr
EBITDA
₹6,660 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹5,464 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.6%
Return on assets
8.1%
Earnings yield
6.30%
P/S
1.10
Sales / share
₹624.8
Tax rate
25.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
82.4 cr
Working capital
₹4,063 cr
Current assets
₹20,679 cr
Current liabilities
₹16,616 cr
Delivery %
57.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹467 vs market price ₹689 — price is 47% above it
Safety cushion-47.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹354–₹535, midpoint ₹467
Model ₹467
Price ₹689
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹12,874 cr
Other Income₹134 cr
Total Income₹13,008 cr
Cost of Materials₹9,708 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹4 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-685 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹276 cr
Finance Costs₹165 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹299 cr
Other Expenses₹2,157 cr
Total Expenses₹11,923 cr
Exceptional Items₹116 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,201 cr
Tax Expense₹303 cr
Net Profit₹898 cr
Net margin on total income6.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹9,026 cr68.8%
Employee benefit expense₹276 cr2.1%
Finance costs₹165 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹299 cr2.3%
Other expenses₹2,157 cr16.4%
Tax expense₹303 cr2.3%
Profit for the period₹898 cr6.8%
Total income ₹13,008 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue11,337 cr11,279 cr12,874 cr
Total income11,428 cr11,397 cr13,008 cr
Expenses10,270 cr10,363 cr11,923 cr
Profit before tax1,112 cr1,034 cr1,201 cr
Tax278 cr265 cr303 cr
Net profit (owners' share)844 cr769 cr895 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.4%6.8%6.9%
EPS (₹)10.249.3410.85
YoY (latest quarter): total income +18.4% · net profit +10.9%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹44,431 cr
Shareholder equity
₹21,253 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹6,997 cr
Cash
₹436 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹1,583 cr
Investing
₹-1,666 cr
Financing
₹301 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JSW Steel Limited₹1,320₹3.22 L cr15.3
Tata Steel Limited₹177₹2.20 L cr23.7
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED₹1,105₹1.12 L cr36.3
Steel Authority of India Limited₹168₹69,186 cr9.9
Jindal Stainless Limitedthis company₹679₹55,959 cr15.6
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited₹429₹15,130 cr12.4
NMDC Steel Limited₹38₹11,230 cr50.4
Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited₹26₹10,166 cr—
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited₹164₹7,982 cr8.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.58%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹4
Last dividend
₹3
ex 21 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share21 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1 / share29 Jan 2026
Dividend₹2 / share22 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1 / share7 Feb 2025
Dividend₹2 / share30 Aug 2024
Dividend₹1 / share27 Oct 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 0.6% pledged
Promoter
62.5%
FII / Foreign
20.1%
DII / Domestic
7.7%
Retail / others
9.6%
Promoter stake up 3.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtJSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LIMITED · Promoter Group4.60 L · ₹31.2 cr2 Nov 26
BoughtJSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LIMITED · Promoter Group6.77 L · ₹46.6 cr28 Oct 26
BoughtJSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LIMITED · Promoter Group8.34 L · ₹62.3 cr25 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1,47212 Oct 26
short— · NSE2018 Sep 26
short— · NSE283 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtJSL Overseas Holding Limited · promoter→ 17.63% · 8.34 L28 Sep 26
BoughtJSL Overseas Holding Limited · promoter→ 17.53% · 2.12 L22 Sep 26
BoughtJSL Overseas Holding Limited · promoter→ 17.50% · 8.62 L21 Sep 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedDeutsche bank AG, Singapore Branch12.43 cr · 0.00% held6 Feb 24
ReleasedSBICAP Trustee Co. Ltd. acting on behalf of and for the benefit of Lenders.50.36 L · 0.61% held21 Nov 23
ReleasedSBICAP Trustee Co Ltd. acting on behalf of and for the benefit of Lenders23.55 L · 0.29% held21 Nov 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 2 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.38 cr votes for, 924 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.38 cr votes for, 924 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare final dividend of Rs 3/- per equity share of face value of Rs 2/- each for the financial year ended March 31, 2026.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.16 cr votes for, 25.24 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Ratan Jindal, Chairman & Managing Director (DIN:00054026), who retires by rotation in terms of the provisions of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 77% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
15.69 cr votes for, 4.72 cr against · 23% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 61 named members
owning 62.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
JSL OVERSEAS HOLDING LTD17.63%
JSL OVERSEAS LTD12.28%
Virtuous Tradecorp Private Limited7.45%
Sun Investments Pvt Ltd3.33%
Jindal Equipment Leasing And Consultancy Services Limited2.05%
Jindal Strips Limited1.90%
Naveen Jindal1.78%
Vrindavan Services Private Limited1.77%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹678 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 1.6% of its ₹42,955 cr revenue and received ₹130 cr back from them.
Jindal Coke Limited
Bought goods from them
₹512 cr
company paid
Jindal Coke Limited
Transfers Under Finance Agreements To Entity
₹125 cr
company paid
Jindal Coke Limited
Other income from them
₹65 cr
company received
Jindal Coke Limited
Sold goods to them
₹65 cr
company received
Mr. Abhyuday Jindal
Other payments to them
also owns 0.01% of the company
₹34 cr
company paid
Jindal Coke Limited
Other payments to them
₹6 cr
company paid
Jindal Coke Limited
Settlement Of Liabilities By Entity On Behalf Of Related Party
₹60.6 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 25 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.