SARDAENMetals & Mining

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited

Iron & Steel · ISIN INE385C01021 · BSE 504614 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹441
+2.76%today
What this company does

Sarda Energy & Minerals Limited operates in Iron & Steel, part of the Metals & Mining sector. It booked ₹1,453 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 21.1% of sales as profit. It is the 6th largest of 9 Iron & Steel companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
64out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 64% of companies in Metals & Mining, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 13–27 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
28

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns49

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet63

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality81

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency74

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation42

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 21% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Profit down 5% vs last year

What if I invest in SARDAEN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹441▲ +2.76%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹42474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹555
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio12.7Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.93Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA7.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital16.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin21.1%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin38.8%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.29Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio5.29Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹15,548 cr
Book value
₹229
EPS
₹8.68
latest quarter
Net debt
₹2,349 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹17,897 cr
EBITDA
₹2,257 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,888 cr
annualised
Operating margin
32.5%
Return on assets
10.1%
Earnings yield
7.87%
P/S
2.68
Sales / share
₹164.9
Tax rate
26.8%
Face value
₹1
Shares
35.2 cr
Working capital
₹4,011 cr
Current assets
₹4,946 cr
Current liabilities
₹936 cr
Delivery %
48.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹255 vs market price ₹441 — price is 73% above it
Safety cushion-73.1%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹247–₹263, midpoint ₹255
Model ₹255
Price ₹441
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,453 cr
Other Income₹52 cr
Total Income₹1,505 cr
Cost of Materials₹658 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹83 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-75 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹57 cr
Finance Costs₹57 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹92 cr
Other Expenses₹217 cr
Total Expenses₹1,090 cr
Profit before Tax₹415 cr
Tax Expense₹111 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹17 cr
Net Profit₹320 cr
Net margin on total income21.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹666 cr43.8%
Employee benefit expense₹57 cr3.8%
Finance costs₹57 cr3.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹92 cr6.1%
Other expenses₹217 cr14.2%
Tax expense₹111 cr7.3%
Profit for the period₹320 cr21.1%
Total income ₹1,505 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,254 cr1,608 cr1,453 cr
Total income1,258 cr1,717 cr1,505 cr
Expenses1,048 cr1,102 cr1,090 cr
Profit before tax210 cr615 cr415 cr
Tax69 cr152 cr111 cr
Net profit (owners' share)158 cr458 cr306 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.6%28.5%21.1%
EPS (₹)4.4813.008.68
YoY (latest quarter): total income -5.7% · net profit -5.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹12,174 cr
Shareholder equity
₹8,071 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,418 cr
Cash
₹68 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹981 cr
Investing
₹-663 cr
Financing
₹-357 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
JSW Steel Limited₹1,320₹3.22 L cr15.3
Tata Steel Limited₹177₹2.20 L cr23.7
JINDAL STEEL LIMITED₹1,105₹1.12 L cr36.3
Steel Authority of India Limited₹168₹69,186 cr9.9
Jindal Stainless Limited₹679₹55,959 cr15.6
Sarda Energy & Minerals Limitedthis company₹429₹15,130 cr12.4
NMDC Steel Limited₹38₹11,230 cr50.4
Vedanta Iron and Steel Limited₹26₹10,166 cr—
Sandur Manganese & Iron Ores Limited₹164₹7,982 cr8.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.45%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 14 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share14 Aug 2026
Dividend₹1.5 / share22 Aug 2025
Dividend₹1 / share30 Aug 2024
Dividend₹0.75 / share8 Sep 2023
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-4 Aug 2023
Dividend₹7.5 / share5 May 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.2%
FII / Foreign
3.6%
DII / Domestic
3.5%
Retail / others
19.8%
Promoter stake up 0.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtSaurabh Rathi · Promoter Group58,31021 Aug 25
BoughtSonal Sarda · Promoter Group5.52 L24 Nov 23
SoldNeeraj Sarda · Promoter Group5.52 L24 Nov 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE116 Oct 26
short— · NSE110 Sep 26
short— · NSE910 Apr 26
Stake changes
BothKamal Kishore Sarda · promoter→ 73.16% · 97.15 L12 Aug 26
DisposalKamal Kishore Sarda · promoter→ 1.53%27 Jun 22
BoughtUma Sarda · promoter→ 3.45% · 7.53 L5 Aug 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 24 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.66 cr votes for, 206 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Adoption of the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.66 cr votes for, 206 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Declaration of Dividend @ Rs. 2.00 per equity share (200%) on equity share of F.V. of Rs. 1/- for the F.Y. 2025-26.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.67 cr votes for, 206 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Anant Sarda (DIN: 07908187) as Director, who retires by rotation at the AGM and being eligible, had offered himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 72% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.87 cr votes for, 73.11 L against · 33% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 30 named members
owning 70.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Chhattisgarh Investments Ltd.39.04%
Sarda Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd.7.33%
Prachi Agriculture & Properties Pvt. Ltd.4.46%
Ghanshyam Sarda3.76%
K.K. Sarda - Trustee to Uma Sarda Family Trust2.76%
Anant Sarda2.23%
Manish J Sarda2.14%
Neeraj Sarda1.99%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹19 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹5,690 cr revenue.
Kamal Kishore Sarda
Other payments to them · Commission & Remuneration Paid
also owns 1.60% of the company
₹10 cr
company paid
Pankaj Sarda
Other payments to them · Commission &Remuneration Paid
also owns 1.91% of the company
₹9 cr
company paid
Anant Sarda
Other payments to them · Commission & Sitting fees Paid
also owns 2.23% of the company
₹26 L
company paid
Ghanshyam Sarda
Leases As Lessee · Rent Paid
also owns 3.76% of the company
₹17 L
company received
Vipula Sarda
Other payments to them · Commission Paid
also owns 1.18% of the company
₹5 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 18 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.