MANAKCOATIndustrials

Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE830Q01018 · BSE 539046 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹151
+4.94%today
What this company does

Manaksia Coated Metals & Industries Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹319 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.9% of sales as profit.

“The Company is a prominent manufacturer and exporter of quality galvanised and pre-painted steel in sheet and coil forms.”
In the report:
61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
61

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns75

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet43

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality32

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency83

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation42

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 45% vs last year
✓ Profit up 34% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 58%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 19% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.9% net margin

What if I invest in MANAKCOAT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹151▲ +4.94%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+837.5%
52-wk low ₹1652-wk high ₹156
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio21.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.18High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.2Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.4%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital25.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin11.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.48Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.75Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,609 cr
Book value
₹36
EPS
₹1.76
latest quarter
Net debt
₹185 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,794 cr
EBITDA
₹148 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹134 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.5%
Return on assets
8.4%
Earnings yield
4.66%
P/S
1.26
Sales / share
₹119.5
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹1
Shares
10.7 cr
Working capital
₹275 cr
Current assets
₹642 cr
Current liabilities
₹367 cr
Delivery %
50.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹17–₹20, midpoint ₹18

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹319 cr
Other Income₹3 cr
Total Income₹322 cr
Cost of Materials₹262 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-50 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹7 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹65 cr
Total Expenses₹296 cr
Profit before Tax₹25 cr
Tax Expense₹6 cr
Net Profit₹19 cr
Net margin on total income5.8%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹212 cr66.0%
Employee benefit expense₹7 cr2.2%
Finance costs₹8 cr2.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.0%
Other expenses₹65 cr20.4%
Tax expense₹6 cr2.0%
Profit for the period₹19 cr5.8%
Total income ₹322 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue227 cr262 cr319 cr
Total income229 cr263 cr322 cr
Expenses222 cr244 cr296 cr
Profit before tax6 cr19 cr25 cr
Tax1 cr5 cr6 cr
Net profit (owners' share)5 cr14 cr19 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.4%5.4%5.9%
EPS (₹)0.661.331.76
YoY (latest quarter): total income +43.8% · net profit +34.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹893 cr
Shareholder equity
₹385 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹185 cr
Cash
₹31 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹2 cr
Investing
₹-57 cr
Financing
₹54 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.03%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.05
Last dividend
₹0.05
ex 27 Aug 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.05 / share27 Aug 2026
Dividend₹0.05 / share8 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.05 / share13 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.03 / share22 Aug 2023
Dividend₹0.03 / share16 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
57.8%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
0.6%
Retail / others
41.4%
Promoter stake down 7.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtTUSHAR AGRAWAL · Promoter Group4.00 L · ₹2.6 cr30 Jun 26
BoughtKARAN AGRAWAL · Promoter Group4.00 L · ₹2.6 cr30 Jun 26
BoughtSUMITRA DEVI AGRAWALLA · Promoter Group20.21 L18 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldBEACON STONE CAPITAL VCC - BEACON STONE I · NSE5.50 L @ ₹124.0828 Jul 26
BoughtBULLPULSE MARKETEDGE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE9.18 L @ ₹115.8825 Feb 26
SoldBULLPULSE MARKETEDGE PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE9.18 L @ ₹115.6125 Feb 26
Stake changes
BoughtMr. Sushil Kumar Agrawal · promoter→ 32.23% · 20.21 L23 Jun 26
BothMr. Sushil Kumar Agrawal · promoter→ 32.23% · 20.21 L23 Jun 26
BothSumitra Devi Agarwalla · promoter→ 0.00% · 20.21 L23 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 3 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt: (ORDINARY RESOLUTION) a. the Annual Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. b. the Annual Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
15.51 L votes for, 216 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare a Final Dividend of Rs 0.05 (5% per equity share of Re. 1/- each of the Company) for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
15.51 L votes for, 216 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Karan Agrawal (DIN: 05348309), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
15.51 L votes for, 216 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors for the financial year ending March 31, 2027
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
15.51 L votes for, 216 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 16 named members
owning 57.8% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SUSHIL KUMAR AGRAWAL31.99%
SHAILAJA AGRAWAL11.86%
KARAN AGRAWAL6.56%
TUSHAR AGRAWAL5.98%
DEVANSH AGRAWAL0.70%
SUSHIL KUMAR AGRAWAL & SONS HUF0.46%
MRUGA AGRAWAL0.12%
VIDISHA AGRAWAL0.11%
Business done with them
FY2024 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹2 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.3% of its ₹740 cr revenue.
SUSHIL KUMAR AGRAWAL
Paid them for services · REMUNERATION PAID
also owns 31.99% of the company
₹67.5 L
company paid
KARAN AGRAWAL
Paid them for services · REMUNERATION, RENT PAID
also owns 6.56% of the company
₹66 L
company paid
TUSHAR AGRAWAL
Paid them for services · REMUNERATION PAID
also owns 5.98% of the company
₹54 L
company paid
SHAILAJA AGRAWAL
Paid them for services · REMUNERATION PAID
also owns 11.86% of the company
₹7.5 L
company paid
SUNIL KUMAR AGRAWAL
Paid them for services · DIRECTOR'S SITTING FEE
₹0.1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Jun 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. CARE LTD. watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

₹6 cr raised in Jul 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2025, the company says it has spent 90% of what it set aside. CARE Ltd. watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Issue Related Expenses
100%
of what was set aside
Working Capital Expenses
87%
of what was set aside
General Corporate Purpose
100%
of what was set aside
Loan repayment
97%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.