MANAKSIAIndustrials

Manaksia Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE015D01022 · BSE 532932 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹60
+8.67%today
What this company does

Manaksia Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹223 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 11.5% of sales as profit.

“The Company is engaged in the business of manufacturing of sponge iron and steel ingots.”
“The Company is primarily engaged in the business of trading of Metals and other items. 2.”
In the report:
72out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 72% of companies in Industrials, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 125–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns73

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet89

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality48

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency31

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation94

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 28% vs last year
✓ Profit up 70% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MANAKSIA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹60▲ +8.67%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-10.5%
52-wk low ₹4852-wk high ₹106
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio3.9Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.54Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity14.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital19.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.5%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.04Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover43.9×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio7.34Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹393 cr
Book value
₹110
EPS
₹3.89
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-2 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹391 cr
EBITDA
₹156 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹151 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.9%
Return on assets
11.8%
Earnings yield
25.93%
P/S
0.44
Sales / share
₹136.0
Tax rate
27.6%
Face value
₹2
Shares
6.6 cr
Working capital
₹634 cr
Current assets
₹734 cr
Current liabilities
₹100 cr
Delivery %
67.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models value it far above the market price — almost always a data quirk or a value trap, so we won't call it a bargain.
Models span ₹68–₹80, midpoint ₹74

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹223 cr
Other Income₹23 cr
Total Income₹245 cr
Cost of Materials₹127 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹37 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹4 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹85.9 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1 cr
Other Expenses₹29 cr
Total Expenses₹209 cr
Profit before Tax₹37 cr
Tax Expense₹10 cr
Net Profit₹27 cr
Net margin on total income10.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹167 cr68.2%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹85.9 L0.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1 cr0.5%
Other expenses₹29 cr11.9%
Tax expense₹10 cr4.1%
Profit for the period₹27 cr10.9%
Total income ₹245 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue184 cr237 cr223 cr
Total income201 cr234 cr245 cr
Expenses180 cr221 cr209 cr
Profit before tax21 cr13 cr37 cr
Tax6 cr37.5 L10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)15 cr12 cr26 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.9%5.0%11.5%
EPS (₹)2.221.803.89
YoY (latest quarter): total income +31.2% · net profit +70.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹862 cr
Shareholder equity
₹723 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹30 cr
Cash
₹33 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-26 cr
Investing
₹-33 cr
Financing
₹11 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹3
ex 14 Sep 2023
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share14 Sep 2023
Dividend₹3 / share25 Nov 2022
Dividend₹3 / share13 Sep 2021
Dividend₹7.5 / share5 Mar 2020
Dividend₹3 / share20 Nov 2019
Dividend₹3 / share21 Feb 2019
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
1.0%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
24.1%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtVajra Machineries Private Limited · Promoter Group23.81 L · ₹25.2 cr31 Mar 23
SoldAnuradha Agrawal · Promoter Group12.91 L · ₹13.7 cr31 Mar 23
SoldPayal Agrawal · Promoter Group10.90 L · ₹11.6 cr31 Mar 23
Bulk / block deals
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE3.56 L @ ₹142.3611 Jan 24
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE3.56 L @ ₹142.0111 Jan 24
SoldCOLLATE DEALERS PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE3.83 L @ ₹135.2711 Jan 24
Stake changes
BothVajra Machineries Pvt Ltd · promoter→ 9.51% · 23.81 L31 Mar 23
BothMrs. payal Agrawal · promoter→ 2.85% · 12.91 L31 Mar 23
BothMrs. Anuradha Agrawal · promoter→ 2.85% · 10.90 L31 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt: a) the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 including the Audited Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit & Loss for the year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon; and b) the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2026 including the Audited Consolidated Balance Sheet and Statement of Profit & Loss for the year ended 31st March, 2026 and the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
20.05 L votes for, 393 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Varun Agrawal (DIN: 00441271), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting as a Director and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 70% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.46 L votes for, 6.22 L against · 99% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To Re-appoint Mr. Suresh Kumar Agrawal (DIN: 00520769) as Managing Director of the Company for a further period of three years w.e.f. November 23, 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 71% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
14.77 L votes for, 5.92 L against · 94% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 74.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Varun Agrawal18.88%
Vineet Agrawal12.38%
Vajra Machineries Private Limited9.51%
Suresh Kumar Agrawal9.43%
Anuradha Agrawal7.19%
Manaksia Steels Limited6.10%
Basudeo Agrawal3.47%
Payal Agrawal2.85%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹146 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 18.6% of its ₹784 cr revenue and received ₹0.98 L back from them.
MANAKSIA STEELS LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 6.10% of the company
₹114 cr
company paid
VAJRA MACHINERIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 9.51% of the company
₹29 cr
company paid
SURESH KUMAR AGRAWAL
Other payments to them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 9.43% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
VARUN AGRAWAL
Other payments to them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 18.88% of the company
₹1.5 L
company paid
VINEET AGRAWAL
Other payments to them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 12.38% of the company
₹1 L
company paid
MANAKSIA STEELS LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Related Party Transactions
also owns 6.10% of the company
₹0.98 L
company received

The company also transacted with 23 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.