MEDPLUSConsumer Services

Medplus Health Services Limited

Pharmacy Retail · ISIN INE804L01022 · BSE 543427 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹600
+0.83%today
What this company does

Medplus Health Services Limited operates in Pharmacy Retail, part of the Consumer Services sector. It booked ₹2,037 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
62out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 62% of companies in Consumer Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 8–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
38

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns51

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet75

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality67

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency66

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation70

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk40

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 40%
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.8% net margin
! 74.1% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in MEDPLUS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹600▲ +0.83%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹566203 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,343
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio31.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.49High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.3Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.9×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.83Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹7,211 cr
Book value
₹172
EPS
₹4.73
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-145 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹7,065 cr
EBITDA
₹762 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹427 cr
annualised
Operating margin
5.2%
Return on assets
5.3%
Earnings yield
3.15%
P/S
0.88
Sales / share
₹678.3
Tax rate
20.1%
Face value
₹2
Shares
12.0 cr
Working capital
₹1,410 cr
Current assets
₹2,179 cr
Current liabilities
₹769 cr
Delivery %
55.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹161–₹161, midpoint ₹161

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,037 cr
Other Income₹21 cr
Total Income₹2,058 cr
Cost of Materials₹21 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1,589 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-84 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹250 cr
Finance Costs₹37 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹84 cr
Other Expenses₹91 cr
Total Expenses₹1,988 cr
Profit before Tax₹70 cr
Tax Expense₹14 cr
Net Profit₹56 cr
Net margin on total income2.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,526 cr74.2%
Employee benefit expense₹250 cr12.2%
Finance costs₹37 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹84 cr4.1%
Other expenses₹91 cr4.4%
Tax expense₹14 cr0.7%
Profit for the period₹56 cr2.7%
Total income ₹2,058 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,864 cr1,880 cr2,037 cr
Total income1,885 cr1,899 cr2,058 cr
Expenses1,805 cr1,858 cr1,988 cr
Profit before tax80 cr42 cr70 cr
Tax16 cr9 cr14 cr
Net profit (owners' share)64 cr33 cr56 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.4%1.8%2.8%
EPS (₹)5.332.764.73
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.3% · net profit +1.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹4,198 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,068 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹145 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹162 cr
Investing
₹-66 cr
Financing
₹-150 cr
Peer comparison
Consumer Services · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
ETERNAL LIMITED₹349₹3.22 L cr624.0
Avenue Supermarts Limited₹3,359₹2.19 L cr73.7
Trent Limited₹3,037₹1.62 L cr87.3
The Indian Hotels Company Limited₹836₹1.19 L cr85.0
Lenskart Solutions Limited₹671₹1.17 L cr131.1
Meesho Limited₹223₹1.03 L cr—
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited₹354₹1.01 L cr316.0
Info Edge (India) Limited₹1,180₹76,514 cr39.9
Swiggy Limited₹177₹46,301 cr—
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 74.1% pledged
Promoter
40.2%
FII / Foreign
12.6%
DII / Domestic
31.9%
Retail / others
15.3%
Promoter stake up 1.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAlka Ajit Rangnekar · Directors Immediate Relative3,725 · ₹24.5 L17 Aug 26
BoughtAGILEMED INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED · Promoters41.72 L · ₹339.8 cr24 Dec 25
SoldLone Furrow Investment Private Limited · Promoters5.00 L · ₹41.6 cr31 Dec 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE49312 Oct 26
short— · NSE289 Sep 26
short— · NSE73 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 7.18% · 25.29 L20 Aug 26
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 5.20% · 62.51 L19 Aug 26
BoughtCatalyst Trusteeship Limited→ 17.27% · 49.00 L24 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedDebenture trustee . Catalyst trusteeship Ltd Debenture holder-Modulus Alternaties Investsment Manager Ltd ( Formerly Centrum Altermative invetment Manger Ltd 2) Debenture Trustee : Catlalyst Trusteeship Ltd. Debenture Holders- Neo Special Credit Oppourtunites Fund. Neo Special Credit Opportunites Fund II, NEo Credit Opportunities5.50 L · 10.72% held30 Sep 26
PledgedDebenture Trustee-Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd, Debenture Holder-Avendus Finance Private Ltd16.00 L · 4.49% held29 Sep 26
PledgedDebenture Trustee-Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd, Lender-Neo Asset Management5.00 L · 10.30% held19 Aug 26
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 17 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone & Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, and the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.14 cr votes for, 609 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Dr. Cherukupalli Bhaskar Reddy (DIN: 00926550), Whole Time Director of the Company, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.13 cr votes for, 84,512 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of Mr. Mohan Krishna Reddy (DIN: 00093185) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.14 cr votes for, 57,856 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Appointment of Mr. Ajit Pandurang Rangnekar (DIN: 01676516) as an Independent Director of the Company
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yes
Backed by 72% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.72 cr votes for, 1.43 cr against · 28% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 17 named members
owning 40.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
LONE FURROW INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED14.38%
AGILEMED INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED13.03%
MADHUKAR REDDY GANGADI12.78%
Rajita Reddy Gangadi0.01%
AGILEPRO INDIA VENTURE LLPno shares
FOUNDATION FOR RESEARCH AND INNOVATION IN POLICYno shares
GANGADI INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITEDno shares
GANGADI SUGUNAMMAno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹78.6 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹6,892 cr revenue and received ₹1 cr back from them.
Gangadi Investments Private Limited
Sold goods to them · Purchases, Repair & Maintainence Received & Lease Payments
₹89 L
company received
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Bought property or assets from them · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹48.7 L
company paid
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Bought goods from them · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹29 L
company paid
Gangadi Investments Private Limited
Leases As Lessee · Purchases, Repair & Maintainence Received & Lease Payments
₹18.8 L
company received
Gangadi Investments Private Limited
Other income from them · Purchases, Repair & Maintainence Received & Lease Payments
₹15.1 L
company received
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Leases As Lessee · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹12.4 L
company received
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Other income from them · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹10.8 L
company received
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Other payments to them · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹0.9 L
company paid
Hinshitsu Manufacturing Private Limited
Leases As Lessor · Purchases, Expenses & Incomes
₹0.5 L
company received

The company also transacted with 5 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹578 cr raised in Dec 2021 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Axis Bank Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.