ETERNALConsumer Services

ETERNAL LIMITED

E-Retail/ E-Commerce · ISIN INE758T01015 · BSE 543320 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹345
-1.42%today
What this company does

ETERNAL LIMITED operates in E-Retail/ E-Commerce, part of the Consumer Services sector. It booked ₹24,138 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 0.5% of sales as profit. It is the largest of 9 E-Retail/ E-Commerce companies we track, by market value.

“(fresh, staples, electronics, beauty, general The Company is one of the first home-grown new-age merchandise, festive needs ++). tech companies listed in India and operates through four key business segments: 3. Going-out: Going-out segment addresses the ‘going-out’ needs of our customers and enables 1.”
In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Consumer Services, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 25–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
65

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns24

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet72

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality39

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency87

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation7

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 78% vs last year
✓ Profit up 92% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.5% net margin
! Low 1.6% return on equity

What if I invest in ETERNAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹345▼ -1.42%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+152.2%
52-wk low ₹5052-wk high ₹350
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio615.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio10.14High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA71.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin4.6%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.85Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3.17 L cr
Book value
₹34
EPS
₹0.14
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-467 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹3.17 L cr
EBITDA
₹4,412 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,912 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.0%
Return on assets
1.1%
Earnings yield
0.16%
P/S
3.29
Sales / share
₹104.8
Tax rate
61.3%
Face value
₹1
Shares
921.0 cr
Working capital
₹7,410 cr
Current assets
₹16,092 cr
Current liabilities
₹8,682 cr
Delivery %
57.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹13–₹17, midpoint ₹15

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹24,138 cr
Other Income₹351 cr
Total Income₹24,489 cr
Cost of Materials₹60 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹15,746 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-1,204 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,146 cr
Finance Costs₹155 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹625 cr
Other Expenses₹7,638 cr
Total Expenses₹24,166 cr
Profit before Tax₹323 cr
Tax Expense₹198 cr
Net Profit₹125 cr
Net margin on total income0.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹14,602 cr59.6%
Employee benefit expense₹1,146 cr4.7%
Finance costs₹155 cr0.6%
Depreciation & amortisation₹625 cr2.6%
Other expenses₹7,638 cr31.2%
Tax expense₹198 cr0.8%
Profit for the period₹125 cr0.5%
Total income ₹24,489 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue17,292 cr20,211 cr24,138 cr
Total income17,634 cr20,586 cr24,489 cr
Expenses17,406 cr20,314 cr24,166 cr
Profit before tax228 cr272 cr323 cr
Tax54 cr180 cr198 cr
Net profit (owners' share)174 cr92 cr125 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)1.0%0.5%0.5%
EPS (₹)0.190.100.14
YoY (latest quarter): total income +75.6% · net profit +92.3%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹45,109 cr
Shareholder equity
₹31,275 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹467 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹278 cr
Investing
₹-150 cr
Financing
₹-659 cr
Peer comparison
E-Retail/ E-Commerce · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
ETERNAL LIMITEDthis company₹349₹3.22 L cr624.0
Meesho Limited₹223₹1.03 L cr—
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited₹354₹1.01 L cr316.0
Swiggy Limited₹177₹46,301 cr—
Urban Company Limited₹159₹23,639 cr—
Cartrade Tech Limited₹2,498₹12,146 cr50.8
Brainbees Solutions Limited₹163₹7,916 cr—
Rentomojo Limited₹549₹5,510 cr175.8
RattanIndia Enterprises Limited₹25₹3,449 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
—
FII / Foreign
33.0%
DII / Domestic
36.2%
Retail / others
26.2%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE62 Nov 26
short— · NSE1930 Oct 26
short— · NSE28429 Oct 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the audited standalone and consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the reports of the board of directors and auditors’ thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
633.54 cr votes for, 1.07 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and re-appoint Sanjeev Bikhchandani (DIN: 00065640), Non-Executive Nominee Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 93% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
593.81 cr votes for, 44.97 cr against · 8% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.