MEESHOConsumer Services

Meesho Limited

E-Retail/ E-Commerce · ISIN INE0VDM01015 · BSE 544632 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹225
+0.74%today
What this company does

Meesho Limited operates in E-Retail/ E-Commerce, part of the Consumer Services sector. It booked ₹4,132 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -3.2% of sales as profit. It is the 2nd largest of 9 E-Retail/ E-Commerce companies we track, by market value.

29out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 29% of companies in Consumer Services, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 44–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns7

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet56

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation2

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk72

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -3.2% net margin
! Low -12.6% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in MEESHO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹225▲ +0.74%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17474 sessions so far52-wk high ₹246
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio24.71High
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-12.6%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-11.5%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-3.2%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin-2.5%Loss
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-88.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.54Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.04 L cr
Book value
₹9
EPS
₹-0.28
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-129 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹1.04 L cr
EBITDA
₹-407 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-488 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-3.0%
Return on assets
-6.6%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
6.29
Sales / share
₹35.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹1
Shares
462.9 cr
Working capital
₹2,020 cr
Current assets
₹5,769 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,748 cr
Delivery %
43.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹4,132 cr
Other Income₹127 cr
Total Income₹4,259 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹281 cr
Finance Costs₹1 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹20 cr
Other Expenses₹4,080 cr
Total Expenses₹4,382 cr
Profit before Tax₹-123 cr
Tax Expense₹9 cr
Net Profit₹-132 cr
Net margin on total income-3.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Employee benefit expense₹281 cr6.4%
Finance costs₹1 cr0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹20 cr0.5%
Other expenses₹4,080 cr92.9%
Tax expense₹9 cr0.2%
Total income ₹4,259 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹132 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹97 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,531 cr3,713 cr4,132 cr
Total income3,647 cr3,826 cr4,259 cr
Expenses3,807 cr3,959 cr4,382 cr
Profit before tax-160 cr-133 cr-123 cr
Tax6 cr0 cr9 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-166 cr-133 cr-132 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-4.7%-3.6%-3.2%
EPS (₹)-0.36-0.28-0.28
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹8,002 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,206 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹129 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-280 cr
Investing
₹-187 cr
Financing
₹-25 cr
Peer comparison
E-Retail/ E-Commerce · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
ETERNAL LIMITED₹349₹3.22 L cr624.0
Meesho Limitedthis company₹223₹1.03 L cr—
FSN E-Commerce Ventures Limited₹354₹1.01 L cr316.0
Swiggy Limited₹177₹46,301 cr—
Urban Company Limited₹159₹23,639 cr—
Cartrade Tech Limited₹2,498₹12,146 cr50.8
Brainbees Solutions Limited₹163₹7,916 cr—
Rentomojo Limited₹549₹5,510 cr175.8
RattanIndia Enterprises Limited₹25₹3,449 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
16.3%
FII / Foreign
9.8%
DII / Domestic
13.7%
Retail / others
60.2%
Promoter stake down 0.4% over the last 5 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE20523 Oct 26
short— · NSE721 Oct 26
short— · NSE215 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldFMR LLC→ 4.04% · 9.84 cr18 Jun 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 18 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
347.43 cr votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To re-appoint Mr. Mukul Arora, (DIN: 01099294), who retires by rotation as a Director and, being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
327.74 cr votes for, 19.69 cr against · 6% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve the alteration of the Articles of Association of the Company.
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
325.98 cr votes for, 21.41 cr against · 6% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 27 named members
owning 16.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Vidit Aatrey9.86%
Sanjeev Kumar6.47%
Ahilya Devino shares
Annie Sebi Menacheryno shares
Arovan Family Private Trust (SHALVI RAJ AND SANJEEV KUMAR)no shares
Ashika Rajno shares
Avyaan Barnwalno shares
Blissclub Fitness Private Limitedno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹4,250 cr raised in Dec 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 51% of what it set aside, leaving ₹2,081 cr still to be spent. CRISIL Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Investment for cloud infrastructure, in Meesho Technologies Private Limited, Subsidiary
32%
₹451 cr of ₹1,390 cr
Payment of salaries of existing and replacement hires for the Machine Learning and AI and technology teams for AI and technology development undertaken by Meesho Technologies Private Limited, Subsidiary
40%
₹190 cr of ₹480 cr
Investment in Meesho Technologies Private Limited, Subsidiary, for expenditure towards marketing and brand initiatives
33%
₹335 cr of ₹1,020 cr
Funding inorganic growth through acquisitions and other strategic initiatives and general corporate purposes#
originally ₹1,198 cr
budget changed
87%
₹1,051 cr of ₹1,212 cr
Issue expenses
originally ₹162 cr
budget changed
96%
₹143 cr of ₹148 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.