MWLIndustrials

Mangalam Worldwide Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE0JYY01029 · BSE 544764 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹39
+0.33%today
What this company does

Mangalam Worldwide Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹316 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 3.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 61–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns69

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet23

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality22

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation95

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk64

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Profit up 18% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.8% net margin
! 22.9% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in MWL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹39▲ +0.33%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹3574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹48
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio2.4Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.39Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital26.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.8%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin9.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.76Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.9×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.51Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹116 cr
Book value
₹101
EPS
₹4.01
latest quarter
Net debt
₹232 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹348 cr
EBITDA
₹119 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹106 cr
annualised
Operating margin
8.4%
Return on assets
5.1%
Earnings yield
41.01%
P/S
0.09
Sales / share
₹425.9
Tax rate
5.5%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.0 cr
Working capital
₹265 cr
Current assets
₹784 cr
Current liabilities
₹520 cr
Delivery %
56.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The models value it far above the market price — almost always a data quirk or a value trap, so we won't call it a bargain.
Models span ₹102–₹221, midpoint ₹162

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹316 cr
Other Income₹63.8 L
Total Income₹317 cr
Cost of Materials₹270 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹5 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-39 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹14 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹42 cr
Total Expenses₹304 cr
Profit before Tax₹13 cr
Tax Expense₹70.4 L
Net Profit₹12 cr
Net margin on total income3.8%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹236 cr74.5%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr3.1%
Finance costs₹14 cr4.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr1.0%
Other expenses₹42 cr13.1%
Tax expense₹70.4 L0.2%
Profit for the period₹12 cr3.8%
Total income ₹317 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue350 cr265 cr316 cr
Total income351 cr267 cr317 cr
Expenses336 cr250 cr304 cr
Profit before tax14 cr16 cr13 cr
Tax15.4 L1 cr70.4 L
Net profit (owners' share)14 cr15 cr12 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.0%5.8%3.8%
EPS (₹)4.745.174.01
YoY (latest quarter): total income +13.4% · net profit +17.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹929 cr
Shareholder equity
₹300 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹233 cr
Cash
₹1 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹2 cr
Investing
₹-8 cr
Financing
₹9 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.03
Last dividend
₹0.03
ex 23 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.03 / share23 Jul 2026
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.1/-10 Jul 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 22.9% pledged
Promoter
66.5%
FII / Foreign
0.1%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
33.5%
Promoter stake up 0.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldVipin Prakash Mangal · Promoters15.00 L · ₹40.6 cr19 Mar 26
BoughtVipin Prakash Mangal · Promoters8.00 L · ₹3.0 cr15 Dec 25
SoldAnil Kumar Agrawal · Director4,597 · ₹12.1 L9 Dec 25
Bulk / block deals
SoldBARUN MORE · NSE1.69 L @ ₹278.797 Jan 26
SoldNAMOKAR CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE1.32 L @ ₹156.1128 Apr 25
BoughtBARUN MORE · NSE2.64 L @ ₹122.2624 Jan 24
Stake changes
BoughtMITCON Credentia Trusteeship Services Limited→ 7.45% · 22.12 L29 Apr 26
BoughtBeacon Trusteeship Ltd→ 5.05% · 15.00 L18 Mar 26
BoughtVipin Prakash Mangal · promoter→ 2.69% · 8.00 L15 Dec 25
Promoter pledges
PledgedMitcon Credential Trusteeship Services Ltd22.12 L · 7.74% held29 Apr 26
PledgedBeacon Trusteeship Limited15.00 L · 2.69% held19 Mar 26
ReleasedAll trade Consultants Private Ltd8.00 L · 5.39% held15 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 8 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To appoint Mr. Keyoor Madhusudan Bakshi (DIN: 00133588) as Non-Executive and Independent Director of the company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
17.93 L votes for, 110 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval for payment of remuneration to Mrs. Rashmi Mangal, holding an office or place of profit in the company.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 94% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
16.87 L votes for, 1.07 L against · 98% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 6 named members
owning 66.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Chandragupt Prakash Mangal20.63%
Vipin Prakash Mangal20.35%
Chanakya Prakash Mangal14.90%
Rashmi Mangal8.79%
Honey Mangal1.84%
Tanisha Mangalno shares
Business done with them
FY2025 · 5 of the group
The company paid ₹5 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.5% of its ₹1,061 cr revenue.
Vipin Prakash Mangal
Commitments Made By Entity · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 20.35% of the company
₹12 cr
company received
Chandragupt Prakash Mangal
Commitments Made By Entity · Lease Rent Expenses + Interest Expenses + Borrowings + Allotment of Warrants + Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Amount payable
also owns 20.63% of the company
₹7 cr
company received
Chanakya Prakash Mangal
Commitments Made By Entity · Lease Rent Expenses + Allotment of Warrants + Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Rent Deposit given + Borrowings Payable
also owns 14.90% of the company
₹6 cr
company received
Rashmi Mangal
Commitments Made By Entity · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 8.79% of the company
₹3 cr
company received
Chandragupt Prakash Mangal
Other payments to them · Lease Rent Expenses + Interest Expenses + Borrowings + Allotment of Warrants + Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Amount payable
also owns 20.63% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Vipin Prakash Mangal
Other payments to them · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 20.35% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Chanakya Prakash Mangal
Other payments to them · Lease Rent Expenses + Allotment of Warrants + Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Rent Deposit given + Borrowings Payable
also owns 14.90% of the company
₹1 cr
company paid
Rashmi Mangal
Other payments to them · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 8.79% of the company
₹85.7 L
company paid
Honey Mangal
Other payments to them · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 1.84% of the company
₹65.1 L
company paid
Honey Mangal
Commitments Made By Entity · Remuneration paid + Dividend paid + Allotment of Warrants
also owns 1.84% of the company
₹28.1 L
company received

The company also transacted with 15 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

Money raised in Oct 2024 by preferential issue - convertible warrants on preferential basis as per special resolution passed by the members at the extra ordinary general meeting held on march 24, 2023, 52,00,000 convertible warrants issued and allotted on april 06, 2023 at an issue price of rs. 107/- per warrant out of which 25% of the total consideration received, i.e. rs. 13,91,00,000/- (rupees thirteen crores ninety- one lakhs only) against the issue of 52,00,000 convertible warrants. on march 21, 2024, the four warrants holders have exercise their option for conversion of 15,00,000 convertible warrants (out of 52,00,000 convertible warrants) further on receipt of written request for exercising the option for conversion of remaining 37,00,000 convertible warrants (out of 52,00,000 convertible warrants) into equal number of equity shares from allottees, viz. mr. vipin prakash mangal, mr. chanakya prakash mangal, mr. chandragupt prakash mangal, mrs. rashmi mangal, mrs. honey mangal and mrs. shitalben pravinkumar patel holding remaining 1500000, 770000, 880000, 315000, 35000 and 200000 convertible warrants, respectively and the balance 75% (i.e. rs. 80.25/-per warrant) of the total consideration received by the company, 37,00,000 equity shares of rs 10/- (at a premium of rs.97/-) each issued upon conversion of remaining 37,00,000 convertible warrants.

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

To augment our capital base, to meet incremental working capital requirements, for re-payment of secured and unsecured loan, for investment in subsidiary and/or LLPs and/or Bodies Corporate including group companies and the General Corporate purpose etc.
100%
of what was set aside

The amount this filing states as raised is many times the whole company’s market value, so it is almost certainly entered in the wrong unit. We show the purposes and how far along each one is, and leave the rupee figures out rather than repeat a number that cannot be right.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.