NAZARAMedia Entertainment & Publication

Nazara Technologies Limited

Digital Entertainment · ISIN INE418L01047 · BSE 543280 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹421
+5.47%today
What this company does

Nazara Technologies Limited operates in Digital Entertainment, part of the Media Entertainment & Publication sector. It booked ₹803 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.5% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 8 Media Entertainment & Publication companies we track, by market value.

“Profit/ (Loss) before share of net loss of 10,545 8,880 (9,198) (2,119) investment accounted for using the equity Nazara is India’s leading listed gaming & esports company with majority ownership of several method and tax leading gaming & esports brands with presence in India, US and other global markets.”
Their stated vision

“to become market leader in gaming industry launched a new publishing platform and several new sports media industry.”

In the report:
47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 438–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns25

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet68

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality68

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency81

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation15

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk30

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 53% vs last year
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.5% net margin
! 87.7% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 3.8% return on equity

What if I invest in NAZARA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹421▲ +5.47%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹29574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹424
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio110.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.23High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA31.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity3.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital5.0%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.5%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.02Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover14.0×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.42Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹16,198 cr
Book value
₹100
EPS
₹0.95
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-312 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹15,885 cr
EBITDA
₹506 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹212 cr
annualised
Operating margin
6.6%
Return on assets
2.0%
Earnings yield
0.90%
P/S
5.04
Sales / share
₹83.5
Tax rate
-19.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
38.5 cr
Working capital
₹-1,780 cr
Current assets
₹1,298 cr
Current liabilities
₹3,078 cr
Delivery %
50.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹8–₹12, midpoint ₹10

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹803 cr
Other Income₹14 cr
Total Income₹817 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹3 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹49 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹85 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹74 cr
Other Expenses₹601 cr
Total Expenses₹768 cr
Profit before Tax₹49 cr
Tax Expense₹-10 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-23 cr
Net Profit₹35 cr
Net margin on total income4.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹4 cr0.5%
Employee benefit expense₹85 cr10.6%
Finance costs₹4 cr0.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹74 cr9.2%
Other expenses₹601 cr74.9%
Profit for the period₹35 cr4.4%
Total income ₹817 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue398 cr429 cr803 cr
Total income448 cr438 cr817 cr
Expenses375 cr455 cr768 cr
Profit before tax73 cr-18 cr49 cr
Tax-13 cr2 cr-10 cr
Net profit (owners' share)47 cr-80 cr36 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)11.8%-18.6%4.5%
EPS (₹)1.27-2.160.95
YoY (latest quarter): total income -49.9% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹7,295 cr
Shareholder equity
₹3,832 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹86 cr
Cash
₹399 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹43 cr
Investing
₹-168 cr
Financing
₹351 cr
Peer comparison
Media Entertainment & Publication · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Sun TV Network Limited₹589₹23,192 cr15.9
Prime Focus Limited₹290₹22,483 cr—
Nazara Technologies Limitedthis company₹399₹15,357 cr105.1
PVR INOX Limited₹1,524₹14,646 cr14.2
Saregama India Limited₹562₹10,839 cr52.2
Tips Music Limited₹787₹10,011 cr38.2
Zee Entertainment Enterprises Limited₹62₹5,926 cr30.8
Network18 Media & Investments Limited₹25₹3,893 cr18.7
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.4/- to Rs.2/-26 Sep 2025
Bonus issue1:126 Sep 2025
Bonus issue1:124 Jun 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 87.7% pledged
Promoter
32.0%
FII / Foreign
15.4%
DII / Domestic
2.8%
Retail / others
49.8%
Promoter stake up 23.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAlexander Osou · Designated Person2.67 L · ₹8.2 cr14 Oct 26
BoughtAlexandre Paul Jean Noirot Cosson · Designated Person7.11 L · ₹21.8 cr14 Oct 26
BoughtMaxime Loppin · Designated Person10.04 L · ₹30.7 cr14 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE413 Oct 26
short— · NSE412 Oct 26
short— · NSE2029 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtAxana Estates LLP · promoter→ 9.38% · 1.48 cr15 May 26
SoldMitter Infotech LLP · promoter→ 0.89% · 1.92 cr15 May 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 2.40% · 90.09 L29 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 30 Aug 2026
See the official result
1
Increase in authorised share capital of the Company and consequential amendment to Clause V of the Memorandum of Association
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
5.18 cr votes for, 2,709 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To approve the issue of equity shares on a preferential basis
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.12 cr votes for, 6.23 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appointment of Mr. Con Anthony Conlon (DIN: 03200461) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.18 cr votes for, 613 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 53 named members
owning 32.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Plutus Wealth Management LLP9.90%
Axana Estates LLP8.51%
Arpit Khandelwal6.75%
Nitish Mittersain1.98%
Junomoneta Finsol Private Limited1.54%
Plutus Investments and Holding Private Limited0.94%
Mitter Infotech LLP0.81%
Mithun Padam Sacheti0.77%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹474 cr raised in Jun 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 84% of what it set aside, leaving ₹78 cr still to be spent. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Expansion and growth
spent more than set aside
111%
₹396 cr of ₹356 cr
General Corporate Purposes & Preferential Issue expenses
0%
₹27 L of ₹119 cr
₹495 cr raised in Jun 2025 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. ICRA Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Expansion and growth
100%
₹371 cr of ₹371 cr
General Corporate Purposes & Preferential Issue expenses
100%
₹124 cr of ₹124 cr
Spent by quarter: 0% → 4% → 6% → 13% → 100% (to Sep 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.