NSILFinancial Services

Nalwa Sons Investments Limited

Investment Company · ISIN INE023A01030 · BSE 532256 · NSE BE · FV ₹10
Last price
₹4,840
-0.59%today
What this company does

Nalwa Sons Investments Limited operates in Investment Company, part of the Financial Services sector. It booked ₹34 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 77.6% of sales as profit.

In the report:
56out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 56% of companies in Financial Services, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 105–253 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
35

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns44

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Cash quality83

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency30

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation54

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: balance sheet. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 78% net margin
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Sales down 7% vs last year
! Low 0.7% return on equity

What if I invest in NSIL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹4,840▼ -0.59%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+166.6%
52-wk low ₹1,23052-wk high ₹5,837
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio23.3Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.16Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Net margin77.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
More figures
Market cap
₹2,486 cr
Book value
₹29,541
EPS
₹51.96
latest quarter
Net debt
—
Enterprise value
—
EBITDA
—
EBIT
—
Operating margin
—
Return on assets
0.6%
Earnings yield
4.29%
P/S
18.08
Sales / share
₹267.7
Tax rate
21.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
0.5 cr
Working capital
—
Current assets
—
Current liabilities
—
Delivery %
65.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹770–₹1,345, midpoint ₹1,058

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹34 cr
Other Income₹0 cr
Total Income₹34 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹16.6 L
Finance Costs₹1.5 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹0.13 L
Other Expenses₹40.6 L
Total Expenses₹60.1 L
Profit before Tax₹34 cr
Tax Expense₹7 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹7.1 L
Net Profit₹27 cr
Net margin on total income77.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Employee benefit expense₹16.6 L0.5%
Finance costs₹1.5 L0.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹0.13 L0.0%
Other expenses₹42 L1.2%
Tax expense₹7 cr20.8%
Profit for the period₹27 cr77.5%
Total income ₹34 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue12 cr27 cr34 cr
Total income12 cr27 cr34 cr
Expenses41.7 L18 cr60.1 L
Profit before tax12 cr10 cr34 cr
Tax4 cr4 cr7 cr
Net profit (owners' share)7 cr6 cr27 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)62.7%20.1%77.6%
EPS (₹)14.6610.7251.96
YoY (latest quarter): total income -7.3% · net profit +3.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹17,184 cr
Shareholder equity
₹15,173 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3 cr
Cash
₹5 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹44 cr
Investing
₹-45 cr
Financing
₹32.5 L
Peer comparison
Investment Company · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Jio Financial Services Limited₹214₹1.41 L cr105.0
Aditya Birla Capital Limited₹381₹1.04 L cr20.2
Cholamandalam Financial Holdings Limited₹1,400₹58,367 cr8.2
Tata Investment Corporation Limited₹553₹27,977 cr60.4
TVS Holdings Limited₹12,389₹25,075 cr10.3
Maharashtra Scooters Limited₹12,118₹13,851 cr11.8
Religare Enterprises Limited₹220₹13,248 cr—
JSW Holdings Limited₹10,863₹12,057 cr23.0
Pilani Investment and Industries Corporation Limited₹3,868₹4,283 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
55.6%
FII / Foreign
6.0%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
38.2%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtJINDAL POWER LIMITED · Promoter Group1.24 L · ₹39.3 cr5 Jan 24
BoughtOPJ TRADING PRIVATE LTD · Promoter Group5.71 L · ₹180.3 cr5 Jan 24
BoughtJINDAL POWER LIMITED · Promoter Group1.24 L29 Nov 23
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE1025 Mar 26
short— · NSE624 Mar 26
short— · NSE2411 Nov 25
Stake changes
SoldRicky Kirpalani→ 16.18% · 1.15 L21 Oct 24
SoldRicky Kirpalani→ 18.42% · 1.04 L14 Oct 24
SoldRicky Kirpalani→ 20.46% · 1.15 L11 Sep 24
Promoter pledges
ReleasedCatalyst trusteeship ltd and Debenture HOlders5.71 L · 11.12% held5 Jan 24
ReleasedCatalyst Trusteeship Limited and Debentures Holders1.24 L · 2.42% held5 Jan 24
PledgedCatalyst Trusteeship Ltd1.24 L · 0.00% held29 Nov 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
2 proposals passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited standalone financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.32 L votes for, 34 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the audited consolidated financial statements of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.32 L votes for, 34 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Ajay Goyal (DIN: 10448282), who retires by rotation in terms of the provisions of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment.
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.29 L votes for, 2,474 against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Re-appointment of Mr. Mahender Kumar Goel (DIN: 00041866) as Whole Time Director and Key Managerial Personnel of the Company.
Backed by 90% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.10 L votes for, 22,185 against · 10% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 43 named members
owning 55.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SIDDESHWARI TRADEX PVT LTD13.51%
GENOVA MULTISOLUTIONS PRIVATE LIMITED11.12%
OPJ TRADING PRIVATE LIMITED11.12%
VIRTUOUS TRADECORP PRIVATE LIMITED11.12%
JSW ORGANICS PVT LTD2.50%
JINDAL POWER LIMITED2.42%
JSL LIMITED2.35%
JSW HOLDINGS LIMITED0.49%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.