OMPOWERIndustrials

Om Power Transmission Limited

Civil Construction · ISIN INE25E901019 · BSE 544750 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹131
+0.84%today
What this company does

Om Power Transmission Limited operates in Civil Construction, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹128 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 10.8% of sales as profit.

71out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 71% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
36

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns84

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet74

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality18

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation78

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 69%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 20% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
Watch-outs
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in OMPOWER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹131▲ +0.84%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹11874 sessions so far52-wk high ₹179
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.1Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.59Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA5.5Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity19.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital28.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin10.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin16.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.08Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.90Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹450 cr
Book value
₹83
EPS
₹4.04
latest quarter
Net debt
₹3 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹453 cr
EBITDA
₹83 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹82 cr
annualised
Operating margin
15.9%
Return on assets
13.4%
Earnings yield
12.29%
P/S
0.88
Sales / share
₹149.9
Tax rate
23.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.4 cr
Working capital
₹232 cr
Current assets
₹354 cr
Current liabilities
₹122 cr
Delivery %
50.1%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹209–₹209, midpoint ₹209

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹128 cr
Other Income₹1 cr
Total Income₹129 cr
Cost of Materials₹68 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹6 cr
Finance Costs₹2 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹30.3 L
Other Expenses₹34 cr
Total Expenses₹111 cr
Profit before Tax₹18 cr
Tax Expense₹4 cr
Net Profit₹14 cr
Net margin on total income10.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹68 cr52.5%
Employee benefit expense₹6 cr4.9%
Finance costs₹2 cr1.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹30.3 L0.2%
Other expenses₹34 cr26.6%
Tax expense₹4 cr3.2%
Profit for the period₹14 cr10.7%
Total income ₹129 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue175 cr122 cr128 cr
Total income175 cr122 cr129 cr
Expenses153 cr108 cr111 cr
Profit before tax22 cr14 cr18 cr
Tax5 cr3 cr4 cr
Net profit (owners' share)17 cr11 cr14 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.5%8.6%10.8%
EPS (₹)6.463.184.04
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹412 cr
Shareholder equity
₹283 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹24 cr
Cash
₹21 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-38 cr
Investing
₹-36 cr
Financing
₹92 cr
Peer comparison
Civil Construction · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Larsen & Toubro Limited₹3,948₹5.43 L cr26.1
Rail Vikas Nigam Limited₹184₹38,414 cr60.6
Kalpataru Projects International Limited₹1,321₹22,570 cr18.2
Cemindia Projects Limited₹1,271₹21,829 cr38.7
NBCC (India) Limited₹75₹20,320 cr33.0
IRB Infrastructure Developers Limited₹16₹19,687 cr16.3
Engineers India Limited₹289₹16,257 cr20.7
Techno Electric & Engineering Company Limited₹850₹9,887 cr26.5
Ircon International Limited₹100₹9,390 cr25.2
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
69.0%
FII / Foreign
3.3%
DII / Domestic
1.4%
Retail / others
26.2%
Promoter stake up 0.1% over the last 3 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Stake changes
BoughtCraft Emerging Marketing Fund PCC→ 5.03% · 17.25 L16 Apr 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended on March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and Statutory Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
91,620 votes for, 197 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Mr. Kalpesh Dhanjibhai Patel (DIN: 03516312), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment as a director of the company.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
91,450 votes for, 367 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To consider re-appointment of M/s. SCS and Co LLP, Practicing Company Secretaries, Ahmedabad, as the Secretarial Auditor of the Company for a term of five consecutive years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
91,450 votes for, 367 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 47 named members
owning 69.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Patel Kalpesh Dhanjibhai24.16%
Patel Kanubhai24.16%
Vasantkumar Narayanbhai Patel20.71%
Bhavikaben Mahesh Patel0.01%
Abaj Enterpriseno shares
Champaben Dhanjibhai Patelno shares
Chandrikaben Mahendrakumar Patelno shares
Daxaben Jayantibhai Patelno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹133 cr raised in Apr 2026 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Sep 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Crisil Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.