PRIMOCommodities

Primo Chemicals Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE607A01022 · BSE 506852 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹21
+3.88%today
What this company does

Primo Chemicals Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹135 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -0.3% of sales as profit.

In the report:
36out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 36% of companies in Commodities, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 142–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
34

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns12

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet19

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality80

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation22

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -0.3% net margin
! Low -0.4% return on equity

What if I invest in PRIMO?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 5% a year, it would become
₹15.50 lakh

The slider starts at 5%, taken from a generic assumption, not this company's history. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹21▲ +3.88%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹1974 sessions so far52-wk high ₹30
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio528.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.28Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA16.1High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-0.4%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-1.6%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-0.3%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin8.4%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.54Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-0.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.78Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹513 cr
Book value
₹17
EPS
₹0.01
latest quarter
Net debt
₹218 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹731 cr
EBITDA
₹45 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-9 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-1.6%
Return on assets
-0.2%
Earnings yield
0.19%
P/S
0.95
Sales / share
₹22.3
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹2
Shares
24.2 cr
Working capital
₹-69 cr
Current assets
₹245 cr
Current liabilities
₹315 cr
Delivery %
52.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹6–₹6, midpoint ₹6

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹135 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹140 cr
Cost of Materials₹95 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹3 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-2 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹12 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹22 cr
Total Expenses₹146 cr
Profit before Tax₹-6 cr
Tax Expense₹-6 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-5.7 L
Net Profit₹-41.5 L
Net margin on total income-0.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹95 cr65.2%
Employee benefit expense₹12 cr8.0%
Finance costs₹4 cr2.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr9.2%
Other expenses₹22 cr14.8%
Total income ₹140 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹41.5 L this quarter — income covered only ₹96 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue145 cr140 cr135 cr
Total income151 cr146 cr140 cr
Expenses143 cr137 cr146 cr
Profit before tax8 cr9 cr-6 cr
Tax3 cr5 cr-6 cr
Net profit (owners' share)6 cr5 cr-41.5 L
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.2%3.3%-0.3%
EPS (₹)0.250.190.01
YoY (latest quarter): total income +0.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹864 cr
Shareholder equity
₹402 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹219 cr
Cash
₹34.2 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹35 cr
Investing
₹-37 cr
Financing
₹60.7 L
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Stock splitStock Split From Rs.10/- to Rs.2/-27 Jan 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
32.4%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
1.9%
Retail / others
65.4%
Promoter stake up 1.0% over the last 7 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtFlowtech Industrial Projects Private Limited · Promoters25.25 L · ₹6.5 cr28 Nov 25
SoldNaveen Chopra · Key Managerial Personnel25.00 L · ₹6.4 cr28 Nov 25
Stake changes
SoldNaveen Chopra→ 16.51% · 25.00 L28 Nov 25
BoughtFlowtech industrial Projects Pvt. Ltd. · promoter→ 5.01% · 25.25 L28 Nov 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of (i) The Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, the Reports of the Board of Directors’ and Auditors’ thereon; and (ii) The Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the financial year ended 31st March, 2026, and the reports of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.22 cr votes for, 353 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Appointment of a Director in place of Shri Jatin Dahiya (DIN: 08106876), who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.22 cr votes for, 1,453 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
According of approval to ratify the Remuneration of M/s. Kabra and Associates, Cost Accountants as the Cost Auditors of the Company for the financial year 2026-27 at a remuneration of Rs.80,000/- plus GST besides the reimbursement of out of pocket expenses.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
8.22 cr votes for, 5,353 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 11 named members
owning 32.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SUKHBIR SINGH DAHIYA10.43%
JAGBIR SINGH AHLAWAT6.40%
FLOWTECH INDUSTRIAL PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITED5.01%
PARERNA AHLAWAT4.57%
JATIN DAHIYA2.26%
DAYAWATI DAHIYA1.47%
HIMALAYA ALKALIES & CHEMICALS LIMITED1.07%
TARA MERCANTILE PRIVATE LIMITED0.73%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.