RADAANConsumer Discretionary

Radaan Mediaworks India Limited

Media & Entertainment · ISIN INE874F01027 · BSE 590070 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹3
+1.94%today
What this company does

Radaan Mediaworks India Limited operates in Media & Entertainment, part of the Consumer Discretionary sector. It booked ₹2 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 720.3% of sales as profit.

“The Company is looking for exploring the new media, feature film, OTT content production apart from pitching regular television content with various broadcasting channels. In the area of new media, new content with IPR is intent to produce concentrating to create content library with long-term vision.”
In the report:
53out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 53% of companies in Consumer Discretionary, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 69–428 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
40

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns100

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet13

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality71

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency10

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk54

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Strong 720% net margin
✓ Sales up 427% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 51%
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! 48.5% of promoter stake pledged
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in RADAAN?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹3▲ +1.94%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+94.8%
52-wk low ₹152-wk high ₹4
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
EV / EBITDA2,179.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Net margin720.3%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin0.2%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-0.0×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.21Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹14 cr
Book value
₹-3
EPS
₹-0.08
latest quarter
Net debt
₹15 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹29 cr
EBITDA
₹1.3 L
annualised
EBIT
₹-3 L
annualised
Operating margin
-0.5%
Return on assets
566.4%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
2.37
Sales / share
₹1.1
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹2
Shares
5.4 cr
Working capital
₹-16 cr
Current assets
₹4 cr
Current liabilities
₹20 cr
Delivery %
67.5%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2 cr
Other Income₹1.8 L
Total Income₹2 cr
Cost of Materials₹2 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-61.4 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹26.9 L
Finance Costs₹43.4 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹1.1 L
Other Expenses₹34.4 L
Total Expenses₹2 cr
Profit before Tax₹-44.2 L
Tax Expense₹-0.42 L
Net Profit₹-43.7 L
Net margin on total income-28.7%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹90.5 L46.1%
Employee benefit expense₹26.9 L13.7%
Finance costs₹43.4 L22.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹1.1 L0.6%
Other expenses₹34.4 L17.5%
Total income ₹2 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹43.7 L this quarter — income covered only ₹78 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue2 cr2 cr2 cr
Total income2 cr2 cr2 cr
Expenses3 cr3 cr2 cr
Profit before tax-99.9 L-78.6 L-44.2 L
Tax-0.5 L-0.51 L-0.42 L
Net profit (owners' share)-99.4 L-78.1 L11 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-63.3%-47.2%720.3%
EPS (₹)-0.180.14-0.08
YoY (latest quarter): total income +419.5% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Total assets
₹8 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-16 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹15 cr
Cash
₹12.5 L
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-3 cr
Investing
₹19 cr
Financing
₹-17 cr
Peer comparison
Media & Entertainment · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Prime Focus Limited₹290₹22,483 cr—
Saregama India Limited₹562₹10,839 cr52.2
Tips Music Limited₹787₹10,011 cr38.2
Network18 Media & Investments Limited₹25₹3,893 cr18.7
Balaji Telefilms Limited₹88₹1,068 cr11.9
Entertainment Network (India) Limited₹85₹404 cr—
Shemaroo Entertainment Limited₹98₹283 cr—
Music Broadcast Limited₹5₹185 cr7.0
Next Mediaworks Limited₹3₹21 cr0.1
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 48.5% pledged
Promoter
51.4%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
—
Retail / others
48.3%
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
BoughtSOHINI JAIN · NSE2.51 L @ ₹3.8320 Aug 10
SoldSOHINI JAIN · NSE5,000 @ ₹3.7520 Aug 10
BoughtARORA FARMS PVT.LTD. · NSE2.19 L @ ₹3.1522 Jun 10
Promoter pledges
PledgedMs. karishma Naresh Jain1.50 cr · 23.08% held4 Mar 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt the Audited Financial Statement of the Company on standalone and consolidated basis, for the year ended March 31, 2026, together with reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditor thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.84 L votes for, 168 against
2
To appoint a director in place of Mr. R. Sarathkumar, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.83 L votes for, 668 against
3
To appoint Mr. Rahhul Sarath (DIN: 11923030) as a Whole-time Director
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
7.83 L votes for, 669 against
4
To appoint Ms. M. Uma (DIN: 11922974) as a Non-executive Independent Director
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
7.83 L votes for, 668 against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 1 named members
owning 51.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
R.RADIKAA51.42%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.