RATNAVEERIndustrials

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE05CZ01011 · BSE 543978 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹381
+0.29%today
What this company does

Ratnaveer Precision Engineering Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹387 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 6.2% of sales as profit.

“The company is one of the leading divided into 6,20,00,000 (Six Crores Twenty producers of highest range of S.S.”
In the report:
47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
70

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns50

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet58

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality16

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation35

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watchPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.2% net margin
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in RATNAVEER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹381▲ +0.29%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹17374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹390
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio29.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.95Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity8.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.0%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.2%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin10.9%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.24Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.5×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.58Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹3,193 cr
Book value
₹129
EPS
₹3.24
latest quarter
Net debt
₹15 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹3,209 cr
EBITDA
₹169 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹141 cr
annualised
Operating margin
9.1%
Return on assets
5.9%
Earnings yield
3.41%
P/S
2.06
Sales / share
₹184.6
Tax rate
12.6%
Face value
₹10
Shares
8.4 cr
Working capital
₹726 cr
Current assets
₹1,186 cr
Current liabilities
₹460 cr
Delivery %
29.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹72–₹72, midpoint ₹72

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹387 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹393 cr
Cost of Materials₹358 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-28 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹2 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹7 cr
Other Expenses₹19 cr
Total Expenses₹365 cr
Profit before Tax₹28 cr
Tax Expense₹3 cr
Net Profit₹24 cr
Net margin on total income6.1%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹330 cr83.9%
Employee benefit expense₹2 cr0.5%
Finance costs₹8 cr2.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹7 cr1.7%
Other expenses₹19 cr4.9%
Tax expense₹3 cr0.9%
Profit for the period₹24 cr6.1%
Total income ₹393 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue249 cr315 cr387 cr
Total income256 cr318 cr393 cr
Expenses236 cr297 cr365 cr
Profit before tax21 cr22 cr28 cr
Tax4 cr4 cr3 cr
Net profit (owners' share)17 cr18 cr24 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)6.8%5.8%6.2%
EPS (₹)2.942.613.24
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹1,642 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,082 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹264 cr
Cash
₹249 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-30 cr
Investing
₹-77 cr
Financing
₹286 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue40:725 Aug 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
38.7%
FII / Foreign
3.3%
DII / Domestic
1.1%
Retail / others
56.9%
Promoter stake down 12.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Bulk / block deals
SoldTHAKKAR NILESHKUMAR FARSHURAM HUF · NSE5.00 L @ ₹379.433 Nov 26
SoldJAINAM BROKING LIMITED · NSE10.50 L @ ₹379.243 Nov 26
BoughtARIHANT CAPITAL MARKETS LIMITED · NSE16.80 L @ ₹378.583 Nov 26
Stake changes
SoldAstorne Capital VCC-Arven→ 4.84% · 15.00 L24 Dec 25
BoughtAstorne Capital VVC-Arven, Beacon Stone Capital VCC Beacon Stone→ 8.84% · 46.90 L4 Dec 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited standalone financial statement of the company for the financial year ended March 31st, 2026, together with and the report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
34.56 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statement of the company for the financial year ended March 31st, 2026, together with and the report of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
34.56 L votes for, 1 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Mr. Vijay Ramanlal Sanghavi (DIN: 00495922), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
34.50 L votes for, 5,973 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To re-appoint M/s. Pankaj R Shah & Associates as Statutory Auditors of the Company for a second term of 5 consecutive years.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
34.54 L votes for, 1,501 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 23 named members
owning 38.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Vijay Ramanlal Sanghavi36.50%
Seema Vijay Sanghavi2.21%
Alpesh Champalal Jainno shares
Chandra Motilal Doshino shares
Havidevi Champalal Jainno shares
Jain Champalal Kaluchandno shares
Lohagar Developer Private Limitedno shares
Manjulaben Kantilal Bhansalino shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 2 of the group
The company paid ₹96 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 9.0% of its ₹1,069 cr revenue and received ₹72 cr back from them.
V I J A Y RAMANLAL SANGHAVI
Contribution made to them · LOAN TAKEN, LOAN REPAID, O/S LOAN PAYABLE, REMUNERATION, Rent Paid
also owns 36.50% of the company
₹95 cr
company paid
V I J A Y RAMANLAL SANGHAVI
Contribution received from them · LOAN TAKEN, LOAN REPAID, O/S LOAN PAYABLE, REMUNERATION, Rent Paid
also owns 36.50% of the company
₹72 cr
company received
V I J A Y RAMANLAL SANGHAVI
Other payments to them · LOAN TAKEN, LOAN REPAID, O/S LOAN PAYABLE, REMUNERATION, Rent Paid
also owns 36.50% of the company
₹84 L
company paid
V I J A Y RAMANLAL SANGHAVI
Paid them for services · LOAN TAKEN, LOAN REPAID, O/S LOAN PAYABLE, REMUNERATION, Rent Paid
also owns 36.50% of the company
₹54 L
company paid
Vijay Sanghavi HUF
Other income from them · Rent Paid
₹3 L
company received

The company also transacted with 6 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹330 cr raised in Sep 2026 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 64% of what it set aside, leaving ₹118 cr still to be spent. Crisil Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding Working Capital requirement
78%
₹198 cr of ₹255 cr
General Corporate Purpose
17%
₹13 cr of ₹73 cr
Issue Exp
72%
₹1 cr of ₹2 cr
₹115 cr raised in Mar 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 55% of what it set aside, leaving ₹51 cr still to be spent. Crisil Rating Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding Working Capital requirement of our Company
59%
₹52 cr of ₹89 cr
General Corporate Purpose
44%
₹12 cr of ₹26 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.