REGAALFast Moving Consumer Goods

Regaal Resources Limited

Other Agricultural Products · ISIN INE0MHO01029 · BSE 544485 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹86
+0.26%today
What this company does

Regaal Resources Limited operates in Other Agricultural Products, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹202 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 6.6% of sales as profit.

52out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 52% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 123–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns47

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet21

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality55

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation67

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watchPriced in line with peers ↓
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Profit up 47% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Thin 6.6% net margin
! Sales down 18% vs last year
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.2)
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in REGAAL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹86▲ +0.26%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹7574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹103
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.6Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.81Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA11.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital11.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin6.6%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.25High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.15Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹886 cr
Book value
₹48
EPS
₹1.30
latest quarter
Net debt
₹545 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,431 cr
EBITDA
₹126 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹103 cr
annualised
Operating margin
12.7%
Return on assets
4.0%
Earnings yield
6.03%
P/S
1.10
Sales / share
₹78.7
Tax rate
25.4%
Face value
₹5
Shares
10.3 cr
Working capital
₹64 cr
Current assets
₹483 cr
Current liabilities
₹419 cr
Delivery %
60.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
Too few reliable models — the filings don't support two independent estimates of value.
Models span ₹35–₹35, midpoint ₹35

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹202 cr
Other Income₹42.3 L
Total Income₹203 cr
Cost of Materials₹128 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹7 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-13 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹8 cr
Finance Costs₹8 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹6 cr
Other Expenses₹42 cr
Total Expenses₹185 cr
Profit before Tax₹18 cr
Tax Expense₹5 cr
Net Profit₹13 cr
Net margin on total income6.6%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹122 cr60.0%
Employee benefit expense₹8 cr4.0%
Finance costs₹8 cr3.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹6 cr2.8%
Other expenses₹42 cr20.5%
Tax expense₹5 cr2.2%
Profit for the period₹13 cr6.6%
Total income ₹203 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue323 cr245 cr202 cr
Total income323 cr245 cr203 cr
Expenses299 cr222 cr185 cr
Profit before tax17 cr23 cr18 cr
Tax4 cr6 cr5 cr
Net profit (owners' share)13 cr17 cr13 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.1%6.8%6.6%
EPS (₹)1.271.631.30
YoY (latest quarter): total income -17.9% · net profit +47.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1,337 cr
Shareholder equity
₹489 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹610 cr
Cash
₹65 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹-18 cr
Investing
₹-172 cr
Financing
₹157 cr
Peer comparison
Other Agricultural Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
LT Foods Limited₹411₹14,256 cr19.8
KRBL Limited₹401₹9,189 cr8.9
Gujarat Ambuja Exports Limited₹148₹6,774 cr12.9
Kaveri Seed Company Limited₹670₹3,444 cr—
TruAlt Bioenergy Limited₹360₹3,084 cr22.3
Amir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited₹218₹2,257 cr13.7
GRM Overseas Limited₹93₹1,936 cr45.8
Sanstar Limited₹95₹1,899 cr47.4
AVT Natural Products Limited₹97₹1,475 cr11.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.29%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹0.25
Last dividend
₹0.25
ex 16 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.25 / share16 Sep 2026
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.1%
FII / Foreign
0.2%
DII / Domestic
2.2%
Retail / others
26.4%
Promoter stake up 0.7% over the last 6 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMutyala Verra Venkata Sai Bosu Babu · Designated Person20,000 · ₹19.6 L18 Aug 26
SoldHilal Ahmed Barbhuiya · Designated Person20,000 · ₹19.0 L18 Aug 26
SoldVivek Lilha · Designated Person13,600 · ₹13.0 L18 Aug 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtMONEYMATRIX CAPITAL · NSE9.65 L @ ₹94.168 May 26
SoldHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE5.21 L @ ₹78.317 Mar 26
BoughtHRTI PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE4.55 L @ ₹78.1617 Mar 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 23 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of the standalone financial statements of the Company for the year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.49 L votes for, 3 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Declaration of final dividend on the equity shares of the Company for the financial year ended March 31, 2026
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.48 L votes for, 703 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Appoint a director, in place of Mr. Munish Jhajharia (DIN: 01108077), Non–Executive Director, who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for re-appointment
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
14.47 L votes for, 2,308 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Approval of Remuneration by way of Commission to Independent Directors
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
14.49 L votes for, 308 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 40 named members
owning 71.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Shruti Kishore Puria27.41%
Anil Kishorepuria25.32%
BFL Private Limited11.79%
SRM Private Limited5.46%
Karan Kishorepuria0.93%
Raj Kumar Kishorepuria Huf0.15%
Raj Kumar Kishorepuria0.07%
Ajit Jhunjhunwalano shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹210 cr raised in Aug 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment and/or prepayment, in full or part, of certain borrowings availed by the company.
100%
₹159 cr of ₹159 cr
General Corporate Purpose
spent more than set aside
102%
₹29 cr of ₹28 cr
IPO issue related expense
97%
₹22 cr of ₹23 cr
Spent by quarter: 97% → 99% → 100% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.