SADHNANIQCommodities

Sadhana Nitrochem Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE888C01040 · BSE 506642 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹2
+3.10%today
What this company does

Sadhana Nitrochem Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹43 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 3.2% of sales as profit.

In the report:
40out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 40% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 29–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
45

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns22

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality50

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency27

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation46

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk77

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 1,483% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 60%
Watch-outs
! Thin 3.2% net margin
! 7.6% of promoter stake pledged
! Low 1.2% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in SADHNANIQ?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹2▲ +3.10%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹274 sessions so far52-wk high ₹3
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio1.51Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA25.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.2%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital3.6%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin3.2%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.22Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.5×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.82Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹707 cr
Book value
₹2
EPS
₹0.00
latest quarter
Net debt
₹100 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹807 cr
EBITDA
₹32 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹19 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.9%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
4.13
Sales / share
₹0.6
Tax rate
11.0%
Face value
₹1
Shares
303.2 cr
Working capital
₹126 cr
Current assets
₹280 cr
Current liabilities
₹154 cr
Delivery %
65.0%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.
Models span ₹0–₹0, midpoint ₹0

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹43 cr
Other Income₹26 L
Total Income₹43 cr
Cost of Materials₹20 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹76 L
Employee Benefit Expense₹4 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹3 cr
Other Expenses₹10 cr
Total Expenses₹41 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹17 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income3.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹20 cr47.4%
Employee benefit expense₹4 cr10.2%
Finance costs₹3 cr7.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹3 cr7.5%
Other expenses₹10 cr24.0%
Tax expense₹17 L0.4%
Profit for the period₹1 cr3.2%
Total income ₹43 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue9 cr27 cr43 cr
Total income12 cr31 cr43 cr
Expenses47 cr31 cr41 cr
Profit before tax-34 cr-9 L2 cr
Tax-71 L46 L17 L
Net profit (owners' share)-34 cr-55 L1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-369.0%-2.0%3.2%
EPS (₹)-0.780.000.00
YoY (latest quarter): total income +1,828.7% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹670 cr
Shareholder equity
₹468 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹101 cr
Cash
₹73 L
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-10 cr
Investing
₹-3 cr
Financing
₹-57 L
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.1
ex 22 Sep 2025
ActionDetailEx-date
Rights issue1:818 Feb 2026
Dividend₹0.1 / share22 Sep 2025
Dividend₹0.15 / share17 Sep 2024
Rights issue3:113 Sep 2024
Dividend₹0.15 / share18 Sep 2023
Bonus issue9:25 Jul 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 7.6% pledged
Promoter
59.5%
FII / Foreign
0.0%
DII / Domestic
0.0%
Retail / others
40.4%
Promoter stake down 5.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAsit Dhankumar Javeri · Promoters7.27 cr · ₹9.5 cr27 Mar 26
SoldAbhishek Asit Javeri · Promoters7.38 cr · ₹9.6 cr27 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE2.04 cr @ ₹1.3325 Mar 26
SoldANKITA VISHAL SHAH · NSE1.20 cr @ ₹1.3825 Mar 26
SoldMANSI SHARE AND STOCK BROKING PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE21.79 L @ ₹2.324 Feb 26
Stake changes
BoughtNiraj Bajaj→ 6.60% · 5.25 cr7 Aug 26
SoldAsit Dhankumar Javeri · promoter→ 28.99% · 7.27 cr27 Mar 26
SoldAbhishek Asit Javeri · promoter→ 27.68% · 7.38 cr27 Mar 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedJm Financial Services Ltd16.00 L · 34.98% held28 Apr 25
PledgedJm Financial Services Ltd16.00 L · 34.98% held28 Apr 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 30 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Financial Statement
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.39 cr votes for, 15.31 L against
2
Appointment of Mrs. Seema A. Javeri (DIN: 01768936) as a director who is liable to retire by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.39 cr votes for, 15.61 L against
3
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
4.39 cr votes for, 15.46 L against
4
To re-appoint Mr. Asit D. Javeri (DIN: 00268114) as an Executive Chairman of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
4.39 cr votes for, 15.56 L against

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 16 named members
owning 59.5% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Asit Dhankumar Javeri28.34%
Abhishek Asit Javeri27.07%
Manekchand Panachand Trading Investment Co Pvt Ltd1.96%
Chandrika Dhankumar Javeri0.64%
Sadhana Rajiv Jain0.64%
Anuradha Merchant0.41%
Seema Asit Javeri0.40%
Rahat Sandeep Shah0.07%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹14 cr raised in Aug 2026 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Working Capital
100%
₹14 cr of ₹14 cr
Issue Related Expenses
100%
₹25 L of ₹25 L
₹264 cr raised in Mar 2026 by offering new shares to existing shareholders

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. Acuite Ratings and Research Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Inter-Corporate Deposit
100%
₹132 cr of ₹132 cr
Promoters Loan
100%
₹81 cr of ₹81 cr
Term Loan
100%
₹6 cr of ₹6 cr
Long-Term Working Capital
100%
₹16 cr of ₹16 cr
General Corporate Purposes
100%
₹27 cr of ₹27 cr
Issue Related Expenses
100%
₹1 cr of ₹1 cr
Spent by quarter: 96% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.