SAMBHVIndustrials

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited

Iron & Steel Products · ISIN INE12NJ01018 · BSE 544430 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹166
+2.59%today
What this company does

Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited operates in Iron & Steel Products, part of the Industrials sector. It booked ₹836 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 7.3% of sales as profit.

Their stated mission

“is to lead the evolution the most attractive excellence in the steel industry, pushing of the steel industry through superior the boundaries of innovation and quality.”

In the report:
65out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 65% of companies in Industrials, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 227–284 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns77

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality70

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Valuation42

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 44% vs last year
✓ Profit up 99% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 56%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 21% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 7.3% net margin

What if I invest in SAMBHV?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹166▲ +2.59%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹11374 sessions so far52-wk high ₹176
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio20.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio4.17High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA13.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity20.8%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital22.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin7.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin12.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.48Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover8.5×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.13Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,883 cr
Book value
₹40
EPS
₹2.07
latest quarter
Net debt
₹554 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹5,437 cr
EBITDA
₹418 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹368 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.0%
Return on assets
10.0%
Earnings yield
5.00%
P/S
1.46
Sales / share
₹113.5
Tax rate
24.9%
Face value
₹10
Shares
29.5 cr
Working capital
₹104 cr
Current assets
₹879 cr
Current liabilities
₹775 cr
Delivery %
43.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹34–₹43, midpoint ₹39

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹836 cr
Other Income₹4 cr
Total Income₹840 cr
Cost of Materials₹599 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹3 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹19 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹41 cr
Finance Costs₹11 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹13 cr
Other Expenses₹73 cr
Total Expenses₹758 cr
Profit before Tax₹81 cr
Tax Expense₹20 cr
Net Profit₹61 cr
Net margin on total income7.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹621 cr74.0%
Employee benefit expense₹41 cr4.9%
Finance costs₹11 cr1.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹13 cr1.5%
Other expenses₹73 cr8.7%
Tax expense₹20 cr2.4%
Profit for the period₹61 cr7.3%
Total income ₹840 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue685 cr732 cr836 cr
Total income689 cr737 cr840 cr
Expenses615 cr660 cr758 cr
Profit before tax71 cr77 cr81 cr
Tax18 cr20 cr20 cr
Net profit (owners' share)53 cr57 cr61 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)7.8%7.7%7.3%
EPS (₹)1.811.922.07
YoY (latest quarter): total income +44.4% · net profit +99.2%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,439 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,170 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹556 cr
Cash
₹2 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹305 cr
Investing
₹-529 cr
Financing
₹164 cr
Peer comparison
Iron & Steel Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Welspun Corp Limited₹2,316₹61,083 cr30.6
APL Apollo Tubes Limited₹2,153₹59,783 cr39.5
Shyam Metalics and Energy Limited₹1,220₹33,885 cr16.6
Ratnamani Metals & Tubes Limited₹2,380₹16,682 cr50.8
Jindal Saw Limited₹247₹15,794 cr83.4
Usha Martin Limited₹461₹14,057 cr24.7
Gallantt Ispat Limited₹526₹12,693 cr52.4
Godawari Power And Ispat limited₹193₹11,889 cr13.4
Jayaswal Neco Industries Limited₹90₹8,704 cr9.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-10-17
No pledge
Promoter
56.1%
FII / Foreign
1.9%
DII / Domestic
3.6%
Retail / others
38.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtKRISHNA AGRAWAL · Promoter Group2,000 · ₹2.2 L30 Sep 25
BoughtKRISHNA AGRAWAL · Promoter Group1,000 · ₹1.2 L25 Sep 25
SoldKRISHNA AGRAWAL · Promoter Group300 · ₹37,53017 Sep 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE929 Oct 26
short— · NSE130 Sep 26
short— · NSE128 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 10 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Adoption of Audited Standalone Financial Statements: To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Board of Directors and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.30 cr votes for, 546 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Adoption of Audited Consolidated Financial Statements: To receive, consider and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, together with the Report of the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.30 cr votes for, 1,083 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Re-appointment of Mr. Suresh Kumar Goyal, Chairman & Managing Director (DIN: 00318141), as a Director who retires by rotation and, being eligible, offers himself for reappointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.30 cr votes for, 1,200 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of Remuneration of Cost Auditor
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.30 cr votes for, 546 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 68 named members
owning 52.0% between them · as of 2026-10-17
SUMAN GOYAL6.49%
SHEETAL GOYAL6.48%
ASHISH GOYAL6.29%
BRIJLAL GOYAL6.29%
SURESH KUMAR GOYAL6.29%
VIKAS KUMAR GOYAL6.29%
KAUSHLYA GOYAL5.03%
GOYAL REALTY & AGRICULTURE PRIVATE LIMITED2.58%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹440 cr raised in Jul 2025 by selling shares to the public

The company has not broken this money down into purposes in its filing for Jun 2026, so there is nothing to measure it against yet. Care Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.