SRHHYPOLTDCommodities

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited

Commodity Chemicals · ISIN INE917H01012 · BSE 532842 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹494
+0.85%today
What this company does

Sree Rayalaseema Hi-Strength Hypo Limited operates in Commodity Chemicals, part of the Commodities sector. It booked ₹211 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 11.8% of sales as profit.

In the report:
68out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 68% of companies in Commodities, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 91–176 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
43

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns58

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet92

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality58

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency37

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation71

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 17% vs last year
✓ Profit up 11% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 62%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in SRHHYPOLTD?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹494▲ +0.85%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+35.9%
52-wk low ₹30052-wk high ₹670
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio8.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio0.87Below book
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA2.9Low
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital13.1%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin11.8%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin17.2%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover68.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio10.51Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹849 cr
Book value
₹566
EPS
₹14.54
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-434 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹415 cr
EBITDA
₹145 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹138 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.3%
Return on assets
9.0%
Earnings yield
11.76%
P/S
1.01
Sales / share
₹491.6
Tax rate
27.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
1.7 cr
Working capital
₹595 cr
Current assets
₹658 cr
Current liabilities
₹63 cr
Delivery %
61.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightHigh confidence
Median of 3 models ₹490 vs market price ₹494 — price is 1% above it
Safety cushion-0.8%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹314–₹557, midpoint ₹490
Model ₹490
Price ₹494
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹211 cr
Other Income₹10 cr
Total Income₹221 cr
Cost of Materials₹114 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-1 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹10 cr
Finance Costs₹50.3 L
Depreciation & Amortisation₹2 cr
Other Expenses₹58 cr
Total Expenses₹183 cr
Exceptional Items₹-4 cr
Profit before Tax₹34 cr
Tax Expense₹9 cr
Net Profit₹25 cr
Net margin on total income11.2%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹113 cr51.9%
Employee benefit expense₹10 cr4.7%
Finance costs₹50.3 L0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹2 cr0.8%
Other expenses₹58 cr26.7%
Tax expense₹9 cr4.2%
Profit for the period₹25 cr11.4%
Total income ₹221 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue141 cr163 cr211 cr
Total income161 cr181 cr221 cr
Expenses123 cr152 cr183 cr
Profit before tax34 cr23 cr34 cr
Tax10 cr3 cr9 cr
Net profit (owners' share)24 cr20 cr25 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.8%12.3%11.8%
EPS (₹)14.1811.8414.54
YoY (latest quarter): total income +15.8% · net profit +11.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹1,115 cr
Shareholder equity
₹971 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹38.8 L
Cash
₹434 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹19 cr
Investing
₹25 cr
Financing
₹-4 cr
Peer comparison
Commodity Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
SRF Limited₹2,429₹71,989 cr35.3
Tata Chemicals Limited₹610₹54,596 cr—
Deepak Fertilizers and Petrochemicals Corporation Limited₹1,128₹14,244 cr7.3
Gujarat Narmada Valley Fertilizers and Chemicals Limited₹465₹6,836 cr8.8
Gujarat Alkalies and Chemicals Limited₹555₹4,076 cr18.5
GHCL Limited₹403₹3,705 cr8.2
J.G.Chemicals Limited₹580₹2,273 cr22.7
IG Petrochemicals Limited₹554₹1,707 cr6.4
Thirumalai Chemicals Limited₹119₹1,439 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.61%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹3
Last dividend
₹3
ex 18 Sep 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹3 / share18 Sep 2026
Dividend₹3 / share19 Sep 2025
Dividend₹3 / share12 Sep 2024
Dividend₹4 / share18 Sep 2023
Dividend₹3.5 / share21 Sep 2022
Dividend₹3 / share22 Sep 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
62.2%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
0.1%
Retail / others
37.5%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtTGV IndustriesPrivate Limited · Promoter Group5,000 · ₹26.3 L21 Sep 26
BoughtTGV IndustriesPrivate Limited · Promoter Group5,000 · ₹26.2 L18 Sep 26
BoughtTGV IndustriesPrivate Limited · Promoter Group4,650 · ₹24.0 L17 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
BoughtGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE87,803 @ ₹705.8228 Jun 23
SoldGRAVITON RESEARCH CAPITAL LLP · NSE87,803 @ ₹706.1228 Jun 23
Stake changes
OthersM/s Gowri Gopal Hospitals Private Limited · promoter→ 21.37%27 Sep 18
OthersT G Bharath · promoter→ 3.00%27 Sep 18
OthersM/s T G V Projects & Investments Private Limited · promoter→ 13.95%27 Sep 18
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 26 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
(a) The audited standalone financial statements for the financial year ending 31st March,2026 together with report of directors and auditors thereon. (b) The audited consolidated financial statements for the financial year ending 31st March,2026 together with report of auditors thereon
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
85,686 votes for, 740 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To declare final dividend of Rs. 3 per Equity share of Rs. 10/- each for financial yaear ending 31st March,2026
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
85,686 votes for, 740 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a director in place of Sri H Gurunath Reddy (DIN:07211326) who retires by rotation and being eligible offers himself for reappointment
Backed by 87% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
75,441 votes for, 10,985 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Ratification of remuneration of Cost Auditors
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
85,686 votes for, 740 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 13 named members
owning 62.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
GOWRI GOPAL HOSPITALS PRIVATE LIMITED21.80%
TGV PROJECTS AND INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED15.26%
SREE RAYALASEEMA GALAXY PROJECTS PRIVATE LIMITED8.82%
TGV AVENUES LLP3.82%
T G BHARATH2.92%
SREE RAYALASEEMA DUTCH KASSENBOUW PRIVATE LIMITED2.91%
T G RAJYALAKSHMI2.42%
T G SHILPA BHARATH2.31%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.