SULAFast Moving Consumer Goods

Sula Vineyards Limited

Breweries & Distilleries · ISIN INE142Q01026 · BSE 543711 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹135
+3.14%today
What this company does

Sula Vineyards Limited operates in Breweries & Distilleries, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹121 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q1 FY27) and kept 0.9% of sales as profit.

“Sula Vineyards Limited is India’s largest wine company, commanding over 60% of the domestic elite & premium wine market.”
In the report:
38out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 38% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 39–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
47

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns19

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet32

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality84

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency37

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation3

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 0.9% net margin
! Profit down 45% vs last year
! Low 0.7% return on equity

What if I invest in SULA?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹135▲ +3.14%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹12574 sessions so far52-wk high ₹175
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio259.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.94Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.8High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity0.7%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital4.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin0.9%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.7%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.50Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover1.2×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.43Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1,139 cr
Book value
₹70
EPS
₹0.13
latest quarter
Net debt
₹287 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1,426 cr
EBITDA
₹76 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹35 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.2%
Return on assets
0.4%
Earnings yield
0.39%
P/S
2.36
Sales / share
₹57.2
Tax rate
30.3%
Face value
₹2
Shares
8.4 cr
Working capital
₹163 cr
Current assets
₹547 cr
Current liabilities
₹384 cr
Delivery %
43.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹49–₹56, midpoint ₹53

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q1 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹121 cr
Other Income₹2 cr
Total Income₹123 cr
Cost of Materials₹12 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹7 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹16 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹22 cr
Finance Costs₹7 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹10 cr
Other Expenses₹47 cr
Total Expenses₹122 cr
Profit before Tax₹2 cr
Tax Expense₹46 L
Net Profit₹1 cr
Net margin on total income0.9%
Where the money goes · Q1 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹36 cr28.9%
Employee benefit expense₹22 cr17.9%
Finance costs₹7 cr5.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹10 cr8.3%
Other expenses₹47 cr37.8%
Tax expense₹46 L0.4%
Profit for the period₹1 cr0.9%
Total income ₹123 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ3 FY26Q4 FY26Q1 FY27
Revenue196 cr143 cr121 cr
Total income197 cr144 cr123 cr
Expenses182 cr132 cr122 cr
Profit before tax13 cr12 cr2 cr
Tax3 cr3 cr46 L
Net profit (owners' share)9 cr9 cr1 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)4.7%6.0%0.9%
EPS (₹)1.081.020.13
YoY (latest quarter): total income +3.3% · net profit -45.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Mar 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹1,096 cr
Shareholder equity
₹587 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹294 cr
Cash
₹7 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY26
Operating
₹4 cr
Investing
₹-22 cr
Financing
₹25 cr
Peer comparison
Breweries & Distilleries · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
United Spirits Limited₹1,381₹1.00 L cr53.3
Radico Khaitan Limited₹4,250₹56,943 cr61.3
United Breweries Limited₹1,190₹31,458 cr58.1
Allied Blenders and Distillers Limited₹695₹19,427 cr67.8
Tilaknagar Industries Limited₹465₹11,510 cr90.8
Piccadily Agro Industries Limited₹586₹5,779 cr67.5
India Glycols Limited₹324₹2,170 cr5.6
Globus Spirits Limited₹658₹2,070 cr35.5
GM Breweries Limited₹792₹1,811 cr11.5
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.48%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 22 May 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share22 May 2026
Dividend₹3.6 / share23 May 2025
Dividend₹4.5 / share22 May 2024
Dividend₹4 / share21 Feb 2024
Dividend₹5.25 / share15 May 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
24.6%
FII / Foreign
0.3%
DII / Domestic
15.0%
Retail / others
60.1%
Promoter stake down 1.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtRajeev Samant · Promoters11.50 L · ₹60.0 cr31 Jul 23
SoldJuilee Chaudhari · -1,033 · ₹3.4 L26 Dec 22
SoldBittu Varghese · -4,000 · ₹13.5 L26 Dec 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE224 Mar 26
short— · NSE245 Mar 26
short— · NSE41 Feb 26
Stake changes
SoldRajeev Samant · promoter→ 23.99% · 27,60027 Jun 24
SoldRajeev Samant · promoter→ 23.52% · 4.00 L27 Jun 24
BoughtMargarita Samant · promoter→ 0.47% · 4.00 L27 Jun 24
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 7 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Chaitanya Rathi (DIN: 07705302) as Non - Executive Non-Independent Director of the Company, liable to retire by rotation
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.67 cr votes for, 94,072 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Payment of commission to Mr. Chaitanya Rathi (DIN: 07705302) as Non-Executive Non-Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
1.67 cr votes for, 1.07 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 24.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RAJEEV SURESH SAMANT23.33%
MIA SAMANT1.29%
MARGARITA SAMANT0.01%
RAJEEV SAMANT (TRUSTEE OF RASA TRUST)no shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.