CYIENTInformation Technology

Cyient Limited

IT Enabled Services · ISIN INE136B01020 · BSE 532175 · NSE EQ · FV ₹5
Last price
₹1,113
-2.30%today
What this company does

Cyient Limited operates in IT Enabled Services, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹2,235 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 5.4% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 IT Enabled Services companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“is to become the preferred partner in every customer’s transformation journey by delivering digital engineering and technology solutions.”

In the report:
45out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 45% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
50

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns36

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet31

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality89

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency51

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation2

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 25% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 5.4% net margin

What if I invest in CYIENT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 0% a year, it would become
₹12.00 lakh

The slider starts at 0%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,113▼ -2.30%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+1.9%
52-wk low ₹72052-wk high ₹1,292
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.1Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.29Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.8%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin5.4%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.44Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover6.4×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.58Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹11,664 cr
Book value
₹486
EPS
₹11.54
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,234 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹12,899 cr
EBITDA
₹1,284 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹948 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.6%
Return on assets
4.2%
Earnings yield
4.15%
P/S
1.30
Sales / share
₹853.1
Tax rate
32.1%
Face value
₹5
Shares
10.5 cr
Working capital
₹3,045 cr
Current assets
₹4,974 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,930 cr
Delivery %
36.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹463 vs market price ₹1,113 — price is 140% above it
Safety cushion-140.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹391–₹535, midpoint ₹463
Model ₹463
Price ₹1,113
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹2,235 cr
Other Income₹9 cr
Total Income₹2,244 cr
Cost of Materials₹355 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-31 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹1,173 cr
Finance Costs₹37 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹84 cr
Other Expenses₹425 cr
Total Expenses₹2,044 cr
Profit before Tax₹200 cr
Tax Expense₹64 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-3 cr
Net Profit₹133 cr
Net margin on total income5.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹325 cr14.5%
Employee benefit expense₹1,173 cr52.4%
Finance costs₹37 cr1.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹84 cr3.7%
Other expenses₹425 cr19.0%
Tax expense₹64 cr2.9%
Profit for the period₹133 cr5.9%
Total income ₹2,244 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,927 cr2,076 cr2,235 cr
Total income1,954 cr2,083 cr2,244 cr
Expenses1,786 cr1,910 cr2,044 cr
Profit before tax97 cr172 cr200 cr
Tax30 cr62 cr64 cr
Net profit (owners' share)55 cr104 cr121 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)2.8%5.0%5.4%
EPS (₹)4.969.4211.54
YoY (latest quarter): total income +22.5% · net profit -4.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹11,585 cr
Shareholder equity
₹5,098 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹2,480 cr
Cash
₹1,245 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹267 cr
Investing
₹-1,800 cr
Financing
₹1,318 cr
Peer comparison
IT Enabled Services · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
L&T Technology Services Limited₹4,224₹44,774 cr29.5
Inventurus Knowledge Solutions Limited₹1,730₹29,555 cr37.4
Tata Technologies Limited₹648₹26,306 cr38.4
Netweb Technologies India Limited₹4,088₹23,276 cr43.4
Affle 3i Limited₹1,583₹22,270 cr42.9
SAGILITY LIMITED₹42₹19,812 cr17.4
Black Box Limited₹798₹14,168 cr63.3
Amagi Media Labs Limited₹564₹12,209 cr94.7
Cyient Limitedthis company₹1,139₹11,939 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
1.08%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹12
Last dividend
₹12
ex 28 Oct 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹12 / share28 Oct 2026
BuybackBuy Back17 Jun 2026
Dividend₹16 / share24 Oct 2025
Dividend₹14 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹12 / share6 Nov 2024
Dividend₹18 / share21 Jun 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
24.8%
FII / Foreign
14.7%
DII / Domestic
39.0%
Retail / others
21.1%
Promoter stake up 1.6% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtVENKAT RAMA MOHAN REDDY BODANAPU · Promoters22,000 · ₹3.1 cr28 Jan 25
BoughtBODANAPU AVANTI REDDY · Promoters22,000 · ₹3.1 cr28 Jan 25
BoughtSHRESHTAH FAMILY PRIVATE TRUST · Promoter Group32,000 · ₹4.3 cr28 Jan 25
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE10029 Oct 26
short— · NSE25023 Oct 26
BoughtQE SECURITIES LLP · NSE6.33 L @ ₹1,232.2723 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtBandhan Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 36,1863 Sep 26
BoughtNippon India Mutual Fund→ 5.22% · 6.59 L26 Aug 26
SoldHDFC Mutual Fund→ 2.95% · 25.05 L18 Aug 26
Promoter pledges
PledgedAsk Financial Holding Pvt Ltd3.36 L · 0.00% held31 May 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 10 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Murali Yadama (DIN:00034952) as Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.10 cr votes for, 1.23 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 12 named members
owning 4.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
BODANAPU GANESH VENKAT KRISHNA1.83%
BODANAPU SRI VAISHNAVI1.71%
VENKAT RAMA MOHAN REDDY BODANAPU0.38%
SUCHARITHA BODANAPU0.36%
D. NAGESWARA REDDY0.16%
AVANTI REDDY BODANAPU0.15%
INFOCAD ENTERPRISES PRIVATE LIMITED0.05%
CAROL ANN REDDY0.04%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.