VBLFast Moving Consumer Goods

Varun Beverages Limited

Other Beverages · ISIN INE200M01039 · BSE 540180 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹420
+3.01%today
What this company does

Varun Beverages Limited operates in Other Beverages, part of the Fast Moving Consumer Goods sector. It booked ₹6,816 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.1% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Fast Moving Consumer Goods companies we track, by market value.

“The Company is primarily the balance sheet based on current/non-current engaged in manufacturing, selling, bottling and classification.”
In the report:
63out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 63% of companies in Fast Moving Consumer Goods, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 123–149 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns70

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet65

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation25

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 35% vs last year
✓ Profit up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 59%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 15% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in VBL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹420▲ +3.01%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹38674 sessions so far52-wk high ₹473
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio42.9High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio6.53High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA23.2High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital18.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin22.7%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.16Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover15.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.03Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.42 L cr
Book value
₹64
EPS
₹2.45
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,358 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹1.44 L cr
EBITDA
₹6,186 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹4,506 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.5%
Return on assets
11.0%
Earnings yield
2.33%
P/S
5.22
Sales / share
₹80.6
Tax rate
21.0%
Face value
₹2
Shares
338.2 cr
Working capital
₹5,347 cr
Current assets
₹10,527 cr
Current liabilities
₹5,180 cr
Delivery %
52.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
We haven't parsed this company's annual profit history yet — common for banks and insurers, whose results file in a different format — so we can't value it off earnings.
Models span ₹103–₹103, midpoint ₹103

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹6,816 cr
Other Income₹120 cr
Total Income₹6,935 cr
Cost of Materials₹2,910 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹101 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹89 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹603 cr
Finance Costs₹72 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹420 cr
Other Expenses₹1,687 cr
Total Expenses₹5,881 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,055 cr
Tax Expense₹222 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-2 cr
Net Profit₹831 cr
Net margin on total income12.0%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹3,099 cr44.7%
Employee benefit expense₹603 cr8.7%
Finance costs₹72 cr1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹420 cr6.1%
Other expenses₹1,687 cr24.3%
Tax expense₹222 cr3.2%
Profit for the period₹831 cr12.0%
Total income ₹6,935 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue6,722 cr8,651 cr6,816 cr
Total income6,765 cr8,755 cr6,935 cr
Expenses5,598 cr6,773 cr5,881 cr
Profit before tax1,167 cr1,981 cr1,055 cr
Tax284 cr452 cr222 cr
Net profit (owners' share)872 cr1,521 cr828 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)13.0%17.6%12.1%
EPS (₹)2.584.502.45
YoY (latest quarter): total income +33.5% · net profit +11.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Jun 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹30,211 cr
Shareholder equity
₹21,771 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹3,484 cr
Cash
₹2,126 cr
Cash flow · Q1 FY27
Operating
₹2,536 cr
Investing
₹-2,497 cr
Financing
₹298 cr
Peer comparison
Fast Moving Consumer Goods · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindustan Unilever Limited₹1,963₹4.61 L cr41.3
ITC Limited₹274₹3.43 L cr20.6
Nestle India Limited₹1,248₹2.41 L cr59.6
Varun Beverages Limitedthis company₹408₹1.38 L cr41.6
Britannia Industries Limited₹4,930₹1.19 L cr50.2
Marico Limited₹878₹1.14 L cr51.8
TATA CONSUMER PRODUCTS LIMITED₹1,073₹1.06 L cr56.5
United Spirits Limited₹1,381₹1.00 L cr53.3
Godrej Consumer Products Limited₹830₹84,934 cr40.6
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.36%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹1.5
Last dividend
₹0.5
ex 31 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.5 / share31 Jul 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share30 Apr 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share8 Apr 2026
Dividend₹0.5 / share1 Aug 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share7 May 2025
Dividend₹0.5 / share4 Apr 2025
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
59.4%
FII / Foreign
17.5%
DII / Domestic
16.3%
Retail / others
6.7%
Promoter stake down 3.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRavindra Dhariwal (Trustee of Varun Beverages Limited �� Bonus Issue Fractional Shares Trust) · Immediate relative16,857 · ₹1.3 cr5 Aug 21
SoldVarun Jaipuria · Promoters10.50 L · ₹104.5 cr21 May 21
SoldVarun Jaipuria · Promoters6.38 L · ₹63.5 cr21 May 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE6,37527 Oct 26
short— · NSE521 Oct 26
short— · NSE114 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldRavi Kant Jaipuria, RJ Corp Limited · promoter→ 63.10% · 67.59 L9 Aug 23
SoldVarun Jaipuria · promoter→ 16.43% · 18.00 L21 Sep 21
BoughtRavi Kant Jaipuria · promoter→ 18.66% · 5.39 cr26 Feb 21
Promoter pledges
PledgedHSBC BANK50,000 · 0.01% held17 Jun 22
PledgedHSBC Bank1.00 L · 0.00% held30 Dec 21
ReleasedAxis Finance Ltd270 · 0.00% held3 Jul 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 29 Nov 2025
See the official result
1
To approve alteration of Object Clause of the Memorandum of Association of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
100.67 cr votes for, 14.07 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 74 named members
owning 59.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
RJ Corp Limited25.28%
Ravi Kant Jaipuria16.71%
Varun Jaipuria15.43%
Devyani Jaipuria1.94%
Vivek Gupta0.07%
Accor Developers Private Limitedno shares
Accor Industries Private Limitedno shares
Accor Realcon Private Limitedno shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹143 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.6% of its ₹22,226 cr revenue and received ₹63.3 L back from them.
RJ Corp Limited
Other payments to them · DIVIDEND PAID, RECOVERY OF EXPENSE, RENT PAID, IT SUPPORT FEES RECEIVED, BALANCE RECEIVABLE
also owns 25.28% of the company
₹143 cr
company paid
RJ Corp Limited
Other income from them · DIVIDEND PAID, RECOVERY OF EXPENSE, RENT PAID, IT SUPPORT FEES RECEIVED, BALANCE RECEIVABLE
also owns 25.28% of the company
₹63.3 L
company received

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹7,500 cr raised in Nov 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Mar 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment/ Prepayment, in part or in full of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the company and /or one of its subsidiaries
spent more than set aside
100%
₹5,603 cr of ₹5,600 cr
For general corporate purposes and inorganic acquisitions
100%
₹1,836 cr of ₹1,839 cr
QIP Issue Expense
spent more than set aside
101%
₹62 cr of ₹61 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.