ZENSARTECHInformation Technology

Zensar Technologies Limited

Computers - Software & Consulting · ISIN INE520A01027 · BSE 504067 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹533
-0.03%today
What this company does

Zensar Technologies Limited operates in Computers - Software & Consulting, part of the Information Technology sector. It booked ₹1,585 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.0% of sales as profit.

“Industry wise AI market size forecast (2023-2027)16 Zensar Technologies Limited is one of the leading technology solutions companies, renowned for its prowess in delivering Others BFSI Others BFSI innovative digital solutions through its expertise in experience design, data engineering and advanced analytics.”
In the report:
73out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 73% of companies in Information Technology, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 43–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
66

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns66

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet93

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality75

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency63

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation45

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 12% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 16% return on equity
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in ZENSARTECH?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹533▼ -0.03%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+8.7%
52-wk low ₹24752-wk high ₹563
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio16.0Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.48Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA10.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity15.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital20.0%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.0%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin18.4%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover77.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio4.18Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹12,099 cr
Book value
₹215
EPS
₹8.33
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-391 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹11,709 cr
EBITDA
₹1,168 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,021 cr
annualised
Operating margin
16.1%
Return on assets
12.4%
Earnings yield
6.25%
P/S
1.91
Sales / share
₹279.3
Tax rate
24.5%
Face value
₹2
Shares
22.7 cr
Working capital
₹3,319 cr
Current assets
₹4,362 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,043 cr
Delivery %
35.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹337 vs market price ₹533 — price is 58% above it
Safety cushion-58.3%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹324–₹349, midpoint ₹337
Model ₹337
Price ₹533
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,585 cr
Other Income₹42 cr
Total Income₹1,628 cr
Cost of Materials₹0 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹19 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹934 cr
Finance Costs₹3 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹37 cr
Other Expenses₹383 cr
Total Expenses₹1,376 cr
Profit before Tax₹252 cr
Tax Expense₹62 cr
Net Profit₹190 cr
Net margin on total income11.7%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹19 cr1.2%
Employee benefit expense₹934 cr57.4%
Finance costs₹3 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹37 cr2.3%
Other expenses₹383 cr23.5%
Tax expense₹62 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹190 cr11.7%
Total income ₹1,628 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,450 cr1,508 cr1,585 cr
Total income1,515 cr1,566 cr1,628 cr
Expenses1,240 cr1,319 cr1,376 cr
Profit before tax276 cr246 cr252 cr
Tax65 cr62 cr62 cr
Net profit (owners' share)211 cr184 cr190 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)14.5%12.2%12.0%
EPS (₹)9.298.118.33
YoY (latest quarter): total income +10.7% · net profit +4.4%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹6,135 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,870 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹391 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹271 cr
Investing
₹1 cr
Financing
₹-303 cr
Peer comparison
Computers - Software & Consulting · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Tata Consultancy Services Limited₹2,499₹9.05 L cr16.3
Infosys Limited₹1,148₹4.65 L cr14.9
HCL Technologies Limited₹1,439₹3.91 L cr19.0
Wipro Limited₹198₹1.96 L cr15.3
Tech Mahindra Limited₹1,789₹1.59 L cr25.0
LTM Limited₹4,213₹1.25 L cr22.3
Persistent Systems Limited₹6,097₹96,180 cr68.0
Coforge Limited₹2,061₹91,190 cr41.8
MphasiS Limited₹2,535₹48,394 cr24.7
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
2.81%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹15
Last dividend
₹12.6
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹12.6 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹2.4 / share29 Jan 2026
Dividend₹11 / share11 Jul 2025
Dividend₹2 / share28 Jan 2025
Dividend₹7 / share19 Jul 2024
Dividend₹2 / share2 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
49.0%
FII / Foreign
10.2%
DII / Domestic
21.7%
Retail / others
18.8%
Promoter stake down 0.2% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldRajiv Mundhra · Employee9,000 · ₹49.1 L2 Nov 26
SoldNimesh Khemka · Employee4,793 · ₹26.3 L2 Nov 26
BoughtRavi Thakur · Designated Person20,047 · ₹88.1 L7 Oct 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE52 Nov 26
short— · NSE130 Oct 26
short— · NSE1929 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 7.01% · 46.09 L16 Dec 25
BoughtHDFC Mutual Fund→ 5.00% · 2.00 L16 Apr 24
SoldNippon Life India Trustee Limited→ 3.19% · 2.73 L18 Sep 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 24 Jul 2025
See the official result
1
Approval of ‘Zensar - Employees Stock Option Scheme 2025’
Backed by 77% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.86 cr votes for, 1.76 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval of grant of Employee Stock Options to the employees of unlisted subsidiary companies of the Company under ‘Zensar - Employees Stock Option Scheme 2025’
Backed by 77% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.86 cr votes for, 1.76 cr against · 24% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
Approval of secondary acquisition of shares through Trust route for the implementation of ‘Zensar - Employees Stock Option Scheme 2025’
Backed by 78% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.91 cr votes for, 1.70 cr against · 23% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
Provision of money by the Company for subscription and purchase of its own Shares by the Trust under ‘Zensar - Employees Stock Option Scheme 2025’
Backed by 78% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
5.91 cr votes for, 1.70 cr against · 23% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 15 named members
owning 49.0% between them · as of 2026-09-30
SWALLOW ASSOCIATES LLP26.62%
SUMMIT SECURITIES LIMITED11.00%
INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITED8.43%
SOFREAL MERCANTRADE PVT LTD2.64%
CHATTARPATI APARTMENTS LLP0.10%
HARSHVARDHAN GOENKA0.07%
RPG VENTURES LIMITED0.07%
STEL HOLDINGS LIMITED0.06%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 4 of the group
The company paid ₹148 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 2.6% of its ₹5,687 cr revenue.
Swallow Associates LLP
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 26.62% of the company
₹81 cr
company paid
Summit Securities Limited
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 11.00% of the company
₹34 cr
company paid
INSTANT HOLDINGS LIMITED
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 8.43% of the company
₹26 cr
company paid
Sofreal Mercantrade Private Limited
Other payments to them · Dividend Paid
also owns 2.64% of the company
₹8 cr
company paid

The company also transacted with 17 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.