ACCConstruction Materials

ACC Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE012A01025 · BSE 500410 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,170
+1.61%today
What this company does

ACC Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹5,689 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 1.6% of sales as profit. It is the 7th largest of 9 Cement & Cement Products companies we track, by market value.

54out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 54% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
49

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns17

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet73

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality22

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency69

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation81

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 57%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 1.6% net margin
! Profit down 92% vs last year
! Low 1.8% return on equity

What if I invest in ACC?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,170▲ +1.61%
latest close · 2026-11-03
1-year return
-48.0%
52-wk low ₹1,11552-wk high ₹2,589
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio59.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.06Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.4Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital2.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin1.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin7.7%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover4.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.87Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹21,998 cr
Book value
₹1,100
EPS
₹4.95
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-288 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹21,710 cr
EBITDA
₹1,748 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹652 cr
annualised
Operating margin
2.9%
Return on assets
1.3%
Earnings yield
1.69%
P/S
0.97
Sales / share
₹1,210.4
Tax rate
25.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
18.8 cr
Working capital
₹5,760 cr
Current assets
₹12,391 cr
Current liabilities
₹6,631 cr
Delivery %
38.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-03.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Priced about rightMedium confidence
Median of 3 models ₹1,176 vs market price ₹1,170 — price is 0% below it
Safety cushion+0.5%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹991–₹1,716, midpoint ₹1,176
Model ₹1,176
Price ₹1,170
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹5,689 cr
Other Income₹107 cr
Total Income₹5,796 cr
Cost of Materials₹938 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹1,786 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-180 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹169 cr
Finance Costs₹40 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹274 cr
Other Expenses₹2,575 cr
Total Expenses₹5,602 cr
Exceptional Items₹-71 cr
Profit before Tax₹123 cr
Tax Expense₹31 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹1 cr
Net Profit₹93 cr
Net margin on total income1.6%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,544 cr44.4%
Employee benefit expense₹169 cr3.0%
Finance costs₹40 cr0.7%
Depreciation & amortisation₹274 cr4.8%
Other expenses₹2,575 cr45.0%
Tax expense₹31 cr0.5%
Profit for the period₹93 cr1.6%
Total income ₹5,796 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue7,146 cr5,808 cr5,689 cr
Total income7,199 cr5,861 cr5,796 cr
Expenses6,826 cr5,639 cr5,602 cr
Profit before tax368 cr198 cr123 cr
Tax132 cr53 cr31 cr
Net profit (owners' share)238 cr147 cr93 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)3.3%2.5%1.6%
EPS (₹)12.697.834.95
YoY (latest quarter): total income -5.8% · net profit -91.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹28,785 cr
Shareholder equity
₹20,676 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹0 cr
Cash
₹288 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹4,957 cr
Investing
₹-4,972 cr
Financing
₹-235 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limitedthis company₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.64%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7.5
Last dividend
₹7.5
ex 12 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹7.5 / share12 Jun 2026
Dividend₹7.5 / share13 Jun 2025
Dividend₹7.5 / share14 Jun 2024
Dividend₹9.25 / share7 Jul 2023
Dividend₹58 / share4 Apr 2022
Dividend₹14 / share30 Mar 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
56.7%
FII / Foreign
5.8%
DII / Domestic
21.0%
Retail / others
16.6%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMr Shailesh V Haribhakti · Director3,100 · ₹41.7 L26 Oct 18
SoldSinora Rodrigues · Other800 · ₹12.1 L23 Mar 18
BoughtHolderind Investments Limited · Promoters78.70 L · ₹1221.0 cr15 Nov 16
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE56527 Oct 26
short— · NSE103 Aug 26
short— · NSE103 Jul 26
Stake changes
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 10.60% · 37.82 L25 Nov 25
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 8.58% · 37.84 L20 May 25
BoughtDeutsche Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch ( as Security agent)→ 56.70%20 Oct 23
Promoter pledges
PledgedDeutsche Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch acting as the security agent for the lenders40.62 L · 0.00% held20 Oct 23
PledgedDeutsche Bank AG, Hong Kong Branch acting as the security agent for the lenders84.11 L · 0.00% held20 Oct 23
ReleasedNA9.40 cr · 50.05% held23 Nov 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Court Convened Meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve the scheme of Amalgamation of ACC Limited with Ambuja Cements Limited under Section 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 85% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.84 cr votes for, 67.85 L against · 15% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve the scheme of Amalgamation of ACC Limited with Ambuja Cements Limited under Section 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 85% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.84 cr votes for, 67.85 L against · 15% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 3 named members
owning 56.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Ambuja Cements Limited50.05%
HOLDERIND INVESTMENTS LTD4.48%
ENDEAVOUR TRADE AND INVESTMENT LIMITED2.16%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹4,821 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 18.6% of its ₹25,962 cr revenue and received ₹4,146 cr back from them.
Ambuja Cements Limited
Bought goods from them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹4,410 cr
company paid
Ambuja Cements Limited
Sold goods to them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹3,930 cr
company received
Ambuja Cements Limited
Paid them for services · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹294 cr
company paid
Ambuja Cements Limited
Provided services to them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹134 cr
company received
Ambuja Cements Limited
Other payments to them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹107 cr
company paid
Ambuja Cements Limited
Other income from them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹66 cr
company received
Ambuja Cements Limited
Sold property or assets to them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹17 cr
company received
Holderind Investments Limited
Other payments to them · As per textual information
also owns 4.48% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
Endeavour Trade And Investment Limited
Other payments to them · As per textual information
also owns 2.16% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
Ambuja Cements Limited
Bought property or assets from them · As per textual information
also owns 50.05% of the company
₹68 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 77 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.