AMBUJACEMConstruction Materials

Ambuja Cements Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE079A01024 · BSE 500425 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹376
+1.91%today
What this company does

Ambuja Cements Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹9,197 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 2.1% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Cement & Cement Products companies we track, by market value.

47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns16

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet65

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality43

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency59

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation29

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Promoters hold 67%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 2.1% net margin
! Profit down 89% vs last year
! Low 1.3% return on equity

What if I invest in AMBUJACEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹376▲ +1.91%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-6.9%
52-wk low ₹27452-wk high ₹451
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio120.5High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio1.57Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA18.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity1.3%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital1.9%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin2.1%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin13.5%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.00Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover5.0×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.02Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹93,424 cr
Book value
₹240
EPS
₹0.78
latest quarter
Net debt
₹-340 cr
more cash than debt
Enterprise value
₹93,084 cr
EBITDA
₹4,976 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,468 cr
annualised
Operating margin
4.0%
Return on assets
0.8%
Earnings yield
0.83%
P/S
2.54
Sales / share
₹148.0
Tax rate
21.2%
Face value
₹2
Shares
248.5 cr
Working capital
₹284 cr
Current assets
₹14,245 cr
Current liabilities
₹13,961 cr
Delivery %
39.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹141–₹290, midpoint ₹141

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹9,197 cr
Other Income₹58 cr
Total Income₹9,255 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,308 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹114 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-194 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹373 cr
Finance Costs₹74 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹877 cr
Other Expenses₹6,325 cr
Total Expenses₹8,877 cr
Exceptional Items₹-85 cr
Profit before Tax₹293 cr
Tax Expense₹62 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹5 cr
Net Profit₹236 cr
Net margin on total income2.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,228 cr13.4%
Employee benefit expense₹373 cr4.1%
Finance costs₹74 cr0.8%
Depreciation & amortisation₹877 cr9.6%
Other expenses₹6,325 cr68.9%
Tax expense₹62 cr0.7%
Profit for the period₹236 cr2.6%
Total income ₹9,255 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue10,915 cr9,500 cr9,197 cr
Total income11,149 cr9,669 cr9,255 cr
Expenses10,525 cr8,802 cr8,877 cr
Profit before tax522 cr843 cr293 cr
Tax-1,329 cr188 cr62 cr
Net profit (owners' share)1,830 cr577 cr193 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)16.8%6.1%2.1%
EPS (₹)7.412.320.78
YoY (latest quarter): total income -1.9% · net profit -89.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹91,564 cr
Shareholder equity
₹59,672 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹55 cr
Cash
₹395 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹2,896 cr
Investing
₹-2,658 cr
Financing
₹-737 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limitedthis company₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.53%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹2
Last dividend
₹2
ex 12 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹2 / share12 Jun 2026
Dividend₹2 / share13 Jun 2025
Dividend₹2 / share14 Jun 2024
Dividend₹2.5 / share7 Jul 2023
Dividend₹6.3 / share30 Mar 2022
Dividend₹1 / share19 Mar 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
67.3%
FII / Foreign
5.7%
DII / Domestic
19.4%
Retail / others
7.7%
Promoter stake down 3.0% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldAnubhuti Value Fund 2 (Mr Ameet Desai Independent Direcotor is also Partner of Anubhuti Advisors LLP Investment Manager of the Fund) · Other30,500 · ₹1.7 cr8 Nov 24
SoldAnubhuti Value Fund 1 (Mr. Ameet Desai, Independent Director is also Partner of Anubhuti Advisors LLP, Investment Manager of the Fund) · Other1.30 L · ₹8.0 cr3 Sep 24
SoldAnubhuti Value Fund 1 (Mr. Ameet Desai, Independent Director is also Partner of Anubhuti Advisors LLP, Investment Manager of the Fund) · Other1.32 L · ₹8.2 cr2 Sep 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE25030 Oct 26
short— · NSE2,21628 Oct 26
short— · NSE4,80027 Oct 26
Stake changes
SoldHolderind Investments Ltd · promoter→ 67.53% · 6.80 cr23 Aug 24
SoldDeutsche Bank AG ( Hong Kong)→ 48.17% · 6.80 cr23 Aug 24
SoldHolderind Investment Ltd · promoter→ 67.53% · 6.80 cr23 Aug 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedDeutsche Bank AG Hong kong Branch acting as the security agent for the lenders47.75 cr · 0.00% held26 Sep 24
PledgedMUFG Bank Ltd. acting as the Mauritian security agent for the lenders.26.54 cr · 8.61% held17 Apr 24
PledgedC&C Global Capital markets ( Singapore) Pte. Ltd. acting as the security agent for the Lender26.54 cr · 0.00% held28 Mar 24
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Court Convened Meeting · 29 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To consider and approve the scheme of Amalgamation of ACC Limited with Ambuja Cements Limited under Section 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
59.52 cr votes for, 5.48 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To consider and approve the scheme of Amalgamation of ACC Limited with Ambuja Cements Limited under Section 230 to 232 and other applicable provisions of the Companies Act, 2013.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
59.52 cr votes for, 5.48 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 4 named members
owning 67.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
HOLDERIND INVESTMENTS LTD47.72%
HARMONIA TRADE AND INVESTMENT LTD19.23%
ADANI ENTERPRISES LIMITED0.35%
ENDEAVOUR TRADE AND INVESTMENT LIMITED0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹243 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.6% of its ₹40,656 cr revenue.
Holderind Investments Limited
Other payments to them · AS PER NOTES
also owns 47.72% of the company
₹243 cr
company paid

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹15,000 cr raised in Apr 2024 by selling shares to selected investors

As of Jun 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside.

Capital expenditures, de-bottlenecking capital expenditure, logistics infrastructure, digitizing logistics, optimizing plants to accelerate ESG compliance, acquisitions, consolidation, workingcapitalrequirements, investment intechnologyandforgeneral corporate purpose
100%
₹15,000 cr of ₹15,000 cr
Spent by quarter: 76% → 96% → 99% → 99% → 99% → 100% (to Jun 2026)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.