SHREECEMConstruction Materials

SHREE CEMENT LIMITED

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE070A01015 · BSE 500387 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹24,175
+1.11%today
What this company does

SHREE CEMENT LIMITED operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹5,897 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.4% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Cement & Cement Products companies we track, by market value.

Their stated vision

“is to spread communication Passion happiness amongst everyone connected Encourage integrity of for Efficiency with our ecosystem conduct and create wealth for Ensuring optimum outcomes in everything Remain accountable to all we do at work all our stakeholders.”

In the report:
55out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 55% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 655–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
64

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns28

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet67

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality79

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency57

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation29

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 63%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.4% net margin
! Profit down 15% vs last year
! Low 4.4% return on equity

What if I invest in SHREECEM?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹24,175▲ +1.11%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-12.7%
52-wk low ₹17,86552-wk high ₹29,819
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio83.3High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.66High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA19.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity4.4%Weak
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital6.8%Weak
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.4%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin19.1%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.08Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover7.3×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.03Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹87,223 cr
Book value
₹6,614
EPS
₹72.56
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,776 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹89,000 cr
EBITDA
₹4,515 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,704 cr
annualised
Operating margin
7.2%
Return on assets
3.2%
Earnings yield
1.20%
P/S
3.70
Sales / share
₹6,537.2
Tax rate
28.3%
Face value
₹10
Shares
3.6 cr
Working capital
₹7,818 cr
Current assets
₹15,412 cr
Current liabilities
₹7,594 cr
Delivery %
48.3%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹12,859 vs market price ₹24,175 — price is 88% above it
Safety cushion-88.0%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹8,805–₹16,914, midpoint ₹12,859
Model ₹12,859
Price ₹24,175
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹5,897 cr
Other Income₹112 cr
Total Income₹6,009 cr
Cost of Materials₹725 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹42 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-97 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹345 cr
Finance Costs₹59 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹703 cr
Other Expenses₹3,906 cr
Total Expenses₹5,642 cr
Profit before Tax₹367 cr
Tax Expense₹104 cr
Net Profit₹263 cr
Net margin on total income4.4%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹629 cr10.5%
Employee benefit expense₹345 cr5.7%
Finance costs₹59 cr1.0%
Depreciation & amortisation₹703 cr11.7%
Other expenses₹3,906 cr65.0%
Tax expense₹104 cr1.7%
Profit for the period₹263 cr4.4%
Total income ₹6,009 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue6,101 cr6,233 cr5,897 cr
Total income6,202 cr6,445 cr6,009 cr
Expenses5,535 cr5,704 cr5,642 cr
Profit before tax667 cr741 cr367 cr
Tax139 cr210 cr104 cr
Net profit (owners' share)526 cr529 cr262 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.6%8.5%4.4%
EPS (₹)145.70146.6772.56
YoY (latest quarter): total income +21.6% · net profit -15.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹32,651 cr
Shareholder equity
₹23,862 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,834 cr
Cash
₹58 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹799 cr
Investing
₹-629 cr
Financing
₹-224 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITEDthis company₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limited₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.29%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹70
Last dividend
₹70
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹70 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹80 / share3 Nov 2025
Dividend₹60 / share21 Jul 2025
Dividend₹50 / share5 Feb 2025
Dividend₹55 / share23 Jul 2024
Dividend₹50 / share8 Feb 2024
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
62.5%
FII / Foreign
8.4%
DII / Domestic
16.5%
Retail / others
12.5%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtHari Mohan Bangur · Promoters10,221 · ₹32.3 cr8 Apr 21
SoldBenu Gopal Bangur · Promoters10,221 · ₹32.3 cr8 Apr 21
SoldHari Mohan Bangur · Promoters4,000 · ₹11.2 cr26 Mar 21
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE113 Oct 26
short— · NSE15029 Sep 26
short— · NSE627 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtSBI Mutual Fund under its Various schemes→ 5.19% · 46,1394 Apr 24
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Limited→ 0.00% · 23227 Mar 24
SoldSBICAP Trustee Company Ltd→ 0.00% · 23011 Dec 23
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 20 Mar 2026
See the official result
1
Re-appointment of Mr. Hari Mohan Bangur (DIN: 00244329) as Whole Time Director, designated as Chairman of the Company for a period of 5 (five) years commencing from 1st April, 2026
⚑ Passed only because promoters voted yesPromoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 50% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
41.09 L votes for, 41.91 L against · 51% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 20 named members
owning 62.6% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Shree Capital Services Ltd24.90%
Digvijay Finlease Limited11.74%
Mannakrishna Investments Pvt Ltd5.66%
Newa Investments Pvt Ltd3.81%
Ragini Finance Private Limited3.52%
Didu Investments Pvt Ltd3.25%
N.B.I. Industrial Finance Company Ltd2.91%
Harimohan Bangur1.35%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹72 L to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.0% of its ₹20,943 cr revenue.
Shree Capital Services Ltd.
Paid them for services · Services Received
also owns 24.90% of the company
₹72 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 16 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.