JKCEMENTConstruction Materials

JK Cement Limited

Cement & Cement Products · ISIN INE823G01014 · BSE 532644 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹5,076
-0.16%today
What this company does

JK Cement Limited operates in Cement & Cement Products, part of the Construction Materials sector. It booked ₹3,733 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 4.6% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Cement & Cement Products companies we track, by market value.

“Shared growth isn’t just an 06 P erformance highlights aspiration; it is a fundamental 08 About JK Cement 12 Geographical presence principle guiding our aspirations. 14 Product portfolio  every endeavour.”
In the report:
47out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 47% of listed companies we score, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 1,198–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
56

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns38

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet21

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality59

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency77

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation16

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 24% vs last year
✓ Profit up 8% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 46%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Thin 4.6% net margin

What if I invest in JKCEMENT?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹5,076▼ -0.16%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+48.3%
52-wk low ₹2,00452-wk high ₹5,790
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio56.7High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.34High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA21.4High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.4%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital9.6%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin4.6%Thin
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin14.6%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.00Moderate
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover3.1×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.05Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹39,225 cr
Book value
₹951
EPS
₹22.39
latest quarter
Net debt
₹7,344 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹46,569 cr
EBITDA
₹2,181 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,501 cr
annualised
Operating margin
10.1%
Return on assets
3.4%
Earnings yield
1.76%
P/S
2.63
Sales / share
₹1,932.7
Tax rate
33.8%
Face value
₹10
Shares
7.7 cr
Working capital
₹224 cr
Current assets
₹5,065 cr
Current liabilities
₹4,841 cr
Delivery %
46.9%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2024 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹765–₹1,402, midpoint ₹1,227

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,733 cr
Other Income₹38 cr
Total Income₹3,771 cr
Cost of Materials₹580 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹104 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-171 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹296 cr
Finance Costs₹120 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹170 cr
Other Expenses₹2,416 cr
Total Expenses₹3,516 cr
Exceptional Items₹-2 L
Profit before Tax₹256 cr
Tax Expense₹86 cr
Net Profit₹169 cr
Net margin on total income4.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹513 cr13.6%
Employee benefit expense₹296 cr7.9%
Finance costs₹120 cr3.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹170 cr4.5%
Other expenses₹2,416 cr64.1%
Tax expense₹86 cr2.3%
Profit for the period₹169 cr4.5%
Total income ₹3,771 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue3,888 cr4,032 cr3,733 cr
Total income3,929 cr4,071 cr3,771 cr
Expenses3,485 cr3,665 cr3,516 cr
Profit before tax444 cr406 cr256 cr
Tax113 cr132 cr86 cr
Net profit (owners' share)333 cr277 cr173 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)8.6%6.9%4.6%
EPS (₹)43.0835.9122.39
YoY (latest quarter): total income +22.8% · net profit +7.8%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Moderate debt
Total assets
₹20,424 cr
Shareholder equity
₹7,345 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹7,387 cr
Cash
₹43 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹654 cr
Investing
₹-1,659 cr
Financing
₹917 cr
Peer comparison
Cement & Cement Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
UltraTech Cement Limited₹11,700₹3.45 L cr57.6
Grasim Industries Limited₹3,090₹2.10 L cr24.4
Ambuja Cements Limited₹369₹91,672 cr118.2
SHREE CEMENT LIMITED₹23,910₹86,267 cr82.4
JK Cement Limitedthis company₹5,085₹39,289 cr56.8
Dalmia Bharat Limited₹1,381₹26,247 cr—
ACC Limited₹1,170₹21,998 cr59.1
The Ramco Cements Limited₹745₹17,604 cr141.1
JSW Cement Limited₹122₹16,499 cr48.4
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.39%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹20
Last dividend
₹20
ex 10 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹20 / share10 Jul 2026
Dividend₹15 / share8 Jul 2025
Dividend₹15 / share9 Jul 2024
Dividend₹5 / share9 Jul 2024
Dividend₹15 / share1 Aug 2023
Dividend₹15 / share2 Aug 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
45.7%
FII / Foreign
18.4%
DII / Domestic
22.3%
Retail / others
13.7%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtNidhipati Singhania · Promoter Group5,00027 Jul 26
SoldKalpana Singhania · Promoter Group5,00027 Jul 26
BoughtNidhipati Singhania Family Trust · Promoter Group100 · ₹5.0 L19 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE88013 Oct 26
short— · NSE163 Sep 26
short— · NSE127 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 2.79% · 3.05 L1 Oct 26
SoldKalpana Singhania · promoter→ 0.41% · 5,00027 Jul 26
BoughtDr. Nidhipati Singhania · promoter→ 0.07% · 5,00027 Jul 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedAxis Bank Ltd3.10 cr · 40.16% held24 Jun 25
PledgedJulius Baer Wealth advisors India Pvt Ltd2.25 L · 0.00% held7 Sep 21
PledgedAxis Bank Limited3.10 cr · 0.00% held1 Mar 21
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 10 Dec 2025
See the official result
1
To approve the appointment of Mr. Alok Dhir (DIN: 00034335) as a Non-Executive Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 75% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.32 cr votes for, 76.66 L against · 29% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To approve the increase in the borrowing limits of the Company under Section 180(1)(c) of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.05 cr votes for, 2.69 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To approve the creation of security by way of charge/ mortgage/ hypothecation and/or otherwise pursuant to Section 180(1)(a) of the Companies Act, 2013
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
3.06 cr votes for, 2.69 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 35 named members
owning 45.7% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Yadu International Pvt Limited40.19%
Sushila Devi Singhania4.32%
Vidhi Nidhipati Singhania0.65%
Kalpana Singhania0.42%
Nidhipati Singhania0.07%
Pushpa Saraogi0.01%
Ajay Kumar Saraogino shares
Amrita Saraogino shares
Business done with them
FY2026 · 8 of the group
The company paid ₹86 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.6% of its ₹13,722 cr revenue.
Raghavpat Singhania
Other payments to them · Compensation/Expenses/Reimbursement Paid to the Key Management Personnel
₹32 cr
company paid
Madhavkrishna Singhania
Other payments to them · Compensation/Expenses/Reimbursement Paid to the Key Management Personnel
₹32 cr
company paid
Ajay Kumar Saraogi
Other payments to them · Compensation/Expenses/Reimbursement Paid to the Key Management Personnel
₹11 cr
company paid
JK CEMENT FOUNDATION
Contribution made to them · Investment made in related parties by the Company
₹5 cr
company paid
FYSICA TECHNOLOGIES PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Expenses Reimbursement/Paid
₹3 cr
company paid
YADU INTERNATIONAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Expenses Reimbursement/Paid
also owns 40.19% of the company
₹96 L
company paid
Nidhipati Singhania
Other payments to them · Compensation/Expenses/Reimbursement Paid to the Key Management Personnel
also owns 0.07% of the company
₹83 L
company paid
Sushila Devi Singhania
Other payments to them · Compensation/Expenses/Reimbursement Paid to the Key Management Personnel
also owns 4.32% of the company
₹82 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 31 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.