ADANIENSOLPower

Adani Energy Solutions Limited

Power Distribution · ISIN INE931S01010 · BSE 539254 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,414
+3.24%today
What this company does

Adani Energy Solutions Limited operates in Power Distribution, part of the Power sector. It booked ₹10,076 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 13.1% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Power companies we track, by market value.

61out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 61% of companies in Power, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 17–23 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
53

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns76

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet44

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality56

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency86

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation13

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 53% vs last year
✓ Profit up 148% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 73%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 17% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! Carries high debt (D/E 1.6)

What if I invest in ADANIENSOL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,414▲ +3.24%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-16.3%
52-wk low ₹1,20052-wk high ₹3,000
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio32.1High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio5.52High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA17.0High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity16.9%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.3%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin13.1%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin32.4%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity1.59High
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover2.3×Okay
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.25Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹1.73 L cr
Book value
₹256
EPS
₹11.01
latest quarter
Net debt
₹49,156 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹2.22 L cr
EBITDA
₹13,058 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹10,656 cr
annualised
Operating margin
26.4%
Return on assets
5.1%
Earnings yield
3.11%
P/S
4.29
Sales / share
₹329.5
Tax rate
27.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
122.3 cr
Working capital
₹4,172 cr
Current assets
₹20,731 cr
Current liabilities
₹16,560 cr
Delivery %
44.8%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹90–₹238, midpoint ₹131

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹10,076 cr
Other Income₹164 cr
Total Income₹10,239 cr
Cost of Materials₹3,244 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹173 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹290 cr
Finance Costs₹1,180 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹601 cr
Other Expenses₹3,268 cr
Total Expenses₹8,756 cr
Profit before Tax₹1,484 cr
Tax Expense₹403 cr
Net Profit₹1,364 cr
Net margin on total income13.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹3,417 cr32.5%
Employee benefit expense₹290 cr2.8%
Finance costs₹1,180 cr11.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹601 cr5.7%
Other expenses₹3,268 cr31.1%
Tax expense₹403 cr3.8%
Profit for the period₹1,364 cr13.0%
Total income ₹10,239 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue7,443 cr9,711 cr10,076 cr
Total income7,588 cr9,852 cr10,239 cr
Expenses6,760 cr8,440 cr8,756 cr
Profit before tax828 cr1,441 cr1,484 cr
Tax187 cr156 cr403 cr
Net profit (owners' share)684 cr1,149 cr1,323 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)9.2%11.8%13.1%
EPS (₹)5.279.5711.01
YoY (latest quarter): total income +51.3% · net profit +147.7%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
High debt
Total assets
₹1.03 L cr
Shareholder equity
₹31,304 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹51,520 cr
Cash
₹2,364 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹6,257 cr
Investing
₹-10,899 cr
Financing
₹5,272 cr
Peer comparison
Power · by market value (sector-level match)
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Adani Power Limited₹196₹3.77 L cr13.6
NTPC Limited₹322₹3.12 L cr11.1
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited₹260₹2.41 L cr15.6
Adani Green Energy Limited₹1,339₹2.21 L cr83.7
Adani Energy Solutions Limitedthis company₹1,370₹1.67 L cr31.1
Tata Power Company Limited₹357₹1.14 L cr24.2
JSW Energy Limited₹503₹92,127 cr21.8
NHPC Limited₹79₹79,758 cr18.2
NTPC Green Energy Limited₹82₹69,408 cr128.7
Same sector · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
73.4%
FII / Foreign
9.6%
DII / Domestic
13.6%
Retail / others
3.4%
Promoter stake down 1.5% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtEmerging Market Investment DMCC · Promoter Group28.00 L · ₹266.8 cr5 Jun 24
BoughtEmerging Market Investment DMCC · Promoter Group18.00 L · ₹220.0 cr3 Jun 24
BoughtEmerging Market Investment DMCC · Promoter Group22.00 L · ₹247.3 cr31 May 24
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE20022 Oct 26
short— · NSE321 Oct 26
SoldPRAZIM TRADING AND INVESTMENT COMPANY PRIVATE LIMITED · NSE49.54 L @ ₹1,33421 Oct 26
Stake changes
BoughtPranav Vinod Adani · promoter→ 0.00% · 1011 Jun 26
BoughtKaran Gautam Adani · promoter→ 0.00% · 1011 Jun 26
BoughtInfinite trade and Investments Ltd · promoter→ 0.73% · 88.12 L11 Jun 26
Promoter pledges
ReleasedShares released by Catalyst Trusteeship Ltd. which were pledged for the benefit of Tata Capital Financial Services Ltd.1.00 L · 4.28% held31 Mar 22
ReleasedRefer Remarks column30.00 L · 4.55% held30 Mar 22
Pledged400000 shares in favour of Hero Fincorp Ltd. and 650000 shares in favour of JM Financial Credit Solutions Ltd.10.50 L · 4.45% held29 Mar 22
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 24 Feb 2026
See the official result
1
Approval of appointment of Mr. Anil Ahuja (DIN 00759440) as an Independent Director of the Company for the first term of 3 (three) consecutive years commencing from 29th November, 2025
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
28.71 cr votes for, 8.05 L against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
Approval of Material modification in the approved material related party transaction(s) entered into by ATL HVDC Limited a wholly owned subsidiary of the Company, with Adani Electricity Mumbai Infra Limited, a Subsidiary / Related Party of the Company
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
28.42 cr votes for, 3,578 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 19 named members
owning 73.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Gautambhai Shantilal Adani and Rajeshbhai Shantilal Adani (on behalf of S.B. Adani Family Trust)49.20%
Adani Tradeline Private Limited7.98%
Gelt Bery Trade and Investment Limited5.30%
Afro Asia Trade And Investments Limited2.47%
Worldwide Emerging Market Holding Limited2.47%
Emerging Market Investment DMCC2.21%
Adani Infra (India) Limited1.51%
Ardour Investment Holding Ltd1.23%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹3,500 cr raised in Jul 2026 by selling shares to large investors

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 76% of what it set aside, leaving ₹842 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure requirements of some of our Subsidiaries in relation to setting up transmission systems
70%
₹898 cr of ₹1,275 cr
Repayment/ pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and some of our Subsidiaries, including the interest accrued thereon
98%
₹1,272 cr of ₹1,300 cr
Proposed acquisition of 100% equity shares of Intellismart Infrastructure Private Limited ("Intellismart")
0%
₹0 cr of ₹50 cr
General corporate purposes
58%
₹484 cr of ₹840 cr
Issue expenses
10%
₹3 cr of ₹35 cr
₹8,373 cr raised in Aug 2024 by selling shares to large investors

As of Mar 2026, the company says it has spent 91% of what it set aside, leaving ₹800 cr still to be spent. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure requirements of some of AESLís Subsidiaries in relation to setting up transmission systems
originally ₹2,060 cr
budget changed
100%
₹2,860 cr of ₹2,860 cr
Funding capital expenditure requirements of some of AESLís Subsidiaries in relation to purchase and installation of smart meters
56%
₹1,000 cr of ₹1,800 cr
Repayment / pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by the AESL and/or some of AESLís Subsidiaries
100%
₹2,420 cr of ₹2,420 cr
General corporate purposes
100%
₹2,031 cr of ₹2,031 cr
Issue expenses
100%
₹63 cr of ₹63 cr

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.