AEQUSCapital Goods

Aequs Limited

Aerospace & Defense · ISIN INE947N01017 · BSE 544634 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹220
+4.87%today
What this company does

Aequs Limited operates in Aerospace & Defense, part of the Capital Goods sector. It booked ₹409 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -12.8% of sales as profit.

16out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Fragile

Healthier than 16% of companies in Capital Goods, on the 4 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 20–127 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
32

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns0

How much profit it earns on the money it employs · lowest in its sector on what we could measure

Balance sheet12

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Valuation28

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk49

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Not measurable for this company: cash quality, growth & consistency. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Some things to watch
Strengths
✓ Promoters hold 59%
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -12.8% net margin
! 25.4% of promoter stake pledged
! Low -15.0% return on equity
! Operating cash flow is negative

What if I invest in AEQUS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹220▲ +4.87%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹19774 sessions so far52-wk high ₹295
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/B ratio10.57High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA154.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity-15.0%Loss
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital-4.6%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-12.8%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin6.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.40Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover-1.1×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.51Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹14,727 cr
Book value
₹21
EPS
₹-0.80
latest quarter
Net debt
₹390 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹15,117 cr
EBITDA
₹98 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-88 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-5.4%
Return on assets
-7.6%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
9.00
Sales / share
₹24.4
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹10
Shares
67.1 cr
Working capital
₹439 cr
Current assets
₹1,296 cr
Current liabilities
₹857 cr
Delivery %
41.6%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The company's latest annual profit was negative, so we won't call it cheap off older profits.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹409 cr
Other Income₹11 cr
Total Income₹420 cr
Cost of Materials₹185 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-23 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹76 cr
Finance Costs₹21 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹47 cr
Other Expenses₹157 cr
Total Expenses₹462 cr
Profit before Tax₹-43 cr
Tax Expense₹11 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹2 cr
Net Profit₹-52 cr
Net margin on total income-12.5%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹162 cr34.2%
Employee benefit expense₹76 cr16.0%
Finance costs₹21 cr4.3%
Depreciation & amortisation₹47 cr9.8%
Other expenses₹157 cr33.2%
Tax expense₹11 cr2.4%
Total income ₹420 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹52 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹89 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue367 cr396 cr409 cr
Total income395 cr402 cr420 cr
Expenses444 cr445 cr462 cr
Profit before tax-33 cr-43 cr-43 cr
Tax21 cr13 cr11 cr
Net profit (owners' share)-54 cr-53 cr-52 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-14.6%-13.5%-12.8%
EPS (₹)-0.81-0.81-0.80
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹2,774 cr
Shareholder equity
₹1,393 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹561 cr
Cash
₹171 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹-81 cr
Investing
₹-150 cr
Financing
₹99 cr
Peer comparison
Aerospace & Defense · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Hindustan Aeronautics Limited₹4,959₹3.32 L cr52.2
Bharat Electronics Limited₹380₹2.78 L cr45.0
Centum Electronics Limited₹4,154₹57,594 cr136.5
Bharat Dynamics Limited₹1,017₹37,279 cr78.5
Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers Limited₹2,131₹24,411 cr35.3
Data Patterns (India) Limited₹3,950₹22,120 cr250.6
AXISCADES Technologies Limited₹1,844₹16,398 cr—
SIGMA ADVANCED SYSTEMS LIMITED₹895₹15,764 cr111.3
Zen Technologies Limited₹1,711₹15,445 cr42.9
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 25.4% pledged
Promoter
59.1%
FII / Foreign
5.9%
DII / Domestic
9.3%
Retail / others
23.4%
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldMelligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited) · Promoter10.05 cr · ₹2300.7 cr14 Oct 26
SoldMelligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited) · Promoter10.05 cr · ₹2317.3 cr8 Oct 26
SoldMelligeri Private Family Foundation (Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited) · Promoter10.05 cr · ₹2300.7 cr21 Sep 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE18323 Oct 26
short— · NSE27 Oct 26
short— · NSE130 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtAMANSA INVESTMENT LTD, AMANSA HOLDINGS PRIVATE LIMITED AND AMANSA INVESTMENTS LTD FDI→ 7.48% · 5.01 cr10 Dec 25
Promoter pledges
Pledged360 One Prime Ltd10.05 cr · 0.00% held14 Oct 26
Pledged360 One Prime Ltd10.05 cr · 0.00% held21 Sep 26
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Special shareholder meeting · 22 Oct 2026
See the official result
1
To offer, issue and allot warrants convertible into equity shares to Mellwood Trustee Services Private Limited (trustee of Melligeri Private Family Foundation, Promoter of the company), on a preferential basis.
Backed by 95% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
12.25 cr votes for, 69.21 L against · 5% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 31 named members
owning 59.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
AEQUS MANUFACTURING INVESTMENTS PRIVATE LIMITED43.35%
MELLIGERI PRIVATE FAMILY FOUNDATION (MELLWOOD TRUSTEE SERVICES PRIVATE LIMITED)14.99%
MAYFLOWER INVESTMENTS LLC0.21%
ARAVIND SHIVAPUTRAPPA MELLIGERI0.15%
JAGADISH MELLIGERI0.15%
AKKAMAHADEVI ARAVIND MELLIGERI0.12%
BABASAHEB APPANA PATIL0.06%
BASAVANT APPANNA PATIL0.03%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 3 of the group
The company paid ₹5 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.4% of its ₹1,230 cr revenue.
Aequs Manufacturing Investments Private Limited
Other payments to them · As per note 34
also owns 43.35% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
MFRE TARIS, LLC
Paid them for services · As per note 34
₹2 cr
company paid
MELLIGERI INVESTMENTS LLC
Other payments to them · As per note 34
₹21.9 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 18 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹814 cr raised in Dec 2025 by selling shares to the public

As of Sep 2026, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure to be incurred on account of purchase of machinery and equipment by: (a) our Company; and (b) one of our wholly-owned Subsidiaries, AeroStructures Manufacturing India Private Limited, through investment in such Subsidiary;
budget changed
100%
of what was set aside

The rupee amounts in this company’s own breakdown don’t add up to the amount it says it raised — a common filing slip, where a table meant to be read in lakhs is entered as whole rupees. Rather than guess which is right, we show only the percentages, which are unaffected.

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.