AETHERChemicals

Aether Industries Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE0BWX01014 · BSE 543534 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹1,541
+2.64%today
What this company does

Aether Industries Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹347 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 19.6% of sales as profit. It is the 5th largest of 9 Specialty Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

“Aether Industries Limited, headquartered in Surat, Gujarat, is more than just a specialty chemicals company — it is a We scale these innovations in our advanced and world’s largest Pilot Plant and bring them to full-scale production story of ambition, precision, and breakthrough innovation.”
In the report:
50out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Mixed

Healthier than 50% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
42

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns53

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet57

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality6

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency84

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation12

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 20% net margin
✓ Sales up 26% vs last year
✓ Profit up 26% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 75%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in AETHER?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,541▲ +2.64%
latest close · 2026-11-04
52-wk low ₹70193 sessions so far52-wk high ₹1,814
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio75.2High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio7.88High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA45.7High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity10.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.9%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin19.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin33.3%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.25Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover17.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio1.95Healthy
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹20,449 cr
Book value
₹195
EPS
₹5.12
latest quarter
Net debt
₹653 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹21,102 cr
EBITDA
₹462 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹375 cr
annualised
Operating margin
27.0%
Return on assets
7.6%
Earnings yield
1.33%
P/S
14.72
Sales / share
₹104.6
Tax rate
23.2%
Face value
₹10
Shares
13.3 cr
Working capital
₹668 cr
Current assets
₹1,370 cr
Current liabilities
₹702 cr
Delivery %
43.7%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2025 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹91–₹259, midpoint ₹219

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹347 cr
Other Income₹5 cr
Total Income₹352 cr
Cost of Materials₹267 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹0 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-100 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹20 cr
Finance Costs₹5 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹22 cr
Other Expenses₹50 cr
Total Expenses₹264 cr
Profit before Tax₹89 cr
Tax Expense₹21 cr
Net Profit₹68 cr
Net margin on total income19.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹167 cr47.5%
Employee benefit expense₹20 cr5.6%
Finance costs₹5 cr1.5%
Depreciation & amortisation₹22 cr6.2%
Other expenses₹50 cr14.1%
Tax expense₹21 cr5.8%
Profit for the period₹68 cr19.3%
Total income ₹352 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue305 cr327 cr347 cr
Total income316 cr334 cr352 cr
Expenses247 cr251 cr264 cr
Profit before tax68 cr83 cr89 cr
Tax14 cr21 cr21 cr
Net profit (owners' share)54 cr63 cr68 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)17.7%19.2%19.6%
EPS (₹)4.074.775.12
YoY (latest quarter): total income +24.1% · net profit +26.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹3,602 cr
Shareholder equity
₹2,594 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹659 cr
Cash
₹6 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹33 cr
Investing
₹-243 cr
Financing
₹210 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limitedthis company₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
74.9%
FII / Foreign
8.5%
DII / Domestic
9.7%
Retail / others
6.9%
Promoter stake down 6.9% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtChitrarth Rajan Parghi · Key Managerial Personnel175 · ₹70,00010 Feb 26
BoughtFaiz Arif Nagariya · Key Managerial Personnel1,080 · ₹4.3 L10 Feb 26
BoughtJames William Ringer · Key Managerial Personnel3,115 · ₹10.0 L10 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE106 Oct 26
short— · NSE20025 Sep 26
short— · NSE526 Aug 26
Stake changes
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 4.73% · 65,85330 Jul 26
SoldSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 6.77% · 4.10 L18 May 26
SoldPurnima Ashwin Desa · promoter→ 17.41% · 89.79 L14 May 25
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 11 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
To receive, consider and adopt the audited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2026, and the Report of the Board and the Auditors thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.24 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint a Director in place of Mr. Kamalvijay Ramchandra Tulsian (DIN: 00190840), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers himself for reappointment as Non-Executive Director.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 78% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
1.75 cr votes for, 48.92 L against · 22% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint a Director in place of Ms. Ishita Surendra Manjrekar (DIN: 06731016), who retires by rotation and being eligible, offers herself for re-appointment as Non-Executive Director.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.17 cr votes for, 6.56 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To ratify the remuneration payable to the Cost Auditor for the FY 2026-27.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
2.24 cr votes for, 2 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 32 named members
owning 74.9% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Purnima Ashwin Desai17.39%
AAD Business Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)15.08%
RAD Family Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)15.08%
AJD Family Trust (Trustees: Ashwin Jayantilal Desai and Purnima Ashwin Desai)10.22%
PAD Family Trust (Trustees: Purnima Ashwin Desai and Ashwin Jayantilal Desai)10.22%
Ashwin Jayantilal Desai5.06%
Rohan Ashwin Desai1.67%
Aman Ashwinbhai Desai0.08%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹750 cr raised in Jun 2023 by selling shares to large investors

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CRISIL Ratings Limited watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Funding capital expenditure for the expansion at Manufacturing Facility 3
100%
₹183 cr of ₹183 cr
Funding capital expenditure for setting up of Manufacturing Facility 5
100%
₹330 cr of ₹330 cr
Funding working capital requirements of the Company
100%
₹45 cr of ₹45 cr
General Corporate Purposes
originally ₹171 cr
budget changed
100%
₹171 cr of ₹171 cr
Spent by quarter: 68% → 83% → 93% → 100% (to Dec 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.