DEEPAKNTRChemicals

Deepak Nitrite Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE288B01029 · BSE 506401 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹1,578
+3.80%today
What this company does

Deepak Nitrite Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹3,076 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 12.9% of sales as profit. It is the 4th largest of 9 Specialty Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

“Outlook: Looking ahead, demand conditions are expected to These products finds applications in rubber improve gradually as inventory levels normalise and end-user chemicals, paints, and mining industries industries stabilise. However, the pace of recovery remains uncertain and is likely to be gradual.”
Their stated vision

“to be a “Global Strategic Partner of Choice”, and mitigating supply chain risks across its procurement the policy promotes collaboration with our global supplier operations.”

In the report:
69out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 69% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
46

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns86

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet57

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality51

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency53

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation67

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 62% vs last year
✓ Profit up 235% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 49%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 25% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in DEEPAKNTR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹1,578▲ +3.80%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-44.6%
52-wk low ₹1,42152-wk high ₹3,020
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio13.5Low
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio3.32High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA9.0Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity24.6%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital28.5%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin12.9%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin20.9%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.25Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover19.6×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.01Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹21,529 cr
Book value
₹475
EPS
₹29.16
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,641 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹23,170 cr
EBITDA
₹2,573 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹2,287 cr
annualised
Operating margin
18.6%
Return on assets
16.2%
Earnings yield
7.39%
P/S
1.75
Sales / share
₹902.2
Tax rate
26.7%
Face value
₹2
Shares
13.6 cr
Working capital
₹1,789 cr
Current assets
₹3,565 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,776 cr
Delivery %
45.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹450–₹759, midpoint ₹539

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹3,076 cr
Other Income₹16 cr
Total Income₹3,093 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,836 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹114 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹55 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹127 cr
Finance Costs₹29 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹71 cr
Other Expenses₹318 cr
Total Expenses₹2,550 cr
Profit before Tax₹543 cr
Tax Expense₹145 cr
Net Profit₹398 cr
Net margin on total income12.9%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹2,005 cr64.8%
Employee benefit expense₹127 cr4.1%
Finance costs₹29 cr0.9%
Depreciation & amortisation₹71 cr2.3%
Other expenses₹318 cr10.3%
Tax expense₹145 cr4.7%
Profit for the period₹398 cr12.9%
Total income ₹3,093 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue2,120 cr2,578 cr3,076 cr
Total income2,127 cr2,592 cr3,093 cr
Expenses1,826 cr2,124 cr2,550 cr
Profit before tax301 cr468 cr543 cr
Tax82 cr123 cr145 cr
Net profit (owners' share)220 cr345 cr398 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)10.4%13.4%12.9%
EPS (₹)16.1125.3029.16
YoY (latest quarter): total income +60.9% · net profit +235.0%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹9,814 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,476 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,657 cr
Cash
₹16 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹651 cr
Investing
₹-864 cr
Financing
₹-14 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limitedthis company₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.48%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹7.5
Last dividend
₹7.5
ex 27 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹7.5 / share27 Jul 2026
Dividend₹7.5 / share4 Aug 2025
Dividend₹7.5 / share29 Jul 2024
Dividend₹7.5 / share27 Jul 2023
Dividend₹7 / share25 Jul 2022
Dividend₹1 / share20 Jul 2021
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
49.4%
FII / Foreign
6.4%
DII / Domestic
22.5%
Retail / others
21.7%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtDr. Deepak C. Mehta · Promoter and Director36,350 · ₹5.6 cr29 Sep 26
BoughtDr. Deepak C. Mehta · Promoter and Director28,650 · ₹4.5 cr28 Sep 26
BoughtBinarius Infra Private Limited · Promoter Group15,400 · ₹2.0 cr30 Mar 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE2,50021 Sep 26
short— · NSE10126 Aug 26
short— · NSE12125 Aug 26
Stake changes
BoughtLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 7.08% · 28.11 L11 Jul 23
BoughtDeepak Novochem Technologies Limited · promoter→ 3.41% · 46.49 L27 Feb 23
SoldFranklin Templeton Mutual Fund→ 3.13% · 25,0006 Apr 21
What shareholders were asked to approve
1 proposal passed only on promoter votes

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 14 Aug 2025
See the official result
1
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Standalone Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025, together with the Reports of the Board of Directors’ and the Auditor’s thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.82 cr votes for, 72 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To receive, consider, approve and adopt the Audited Consolidated Financial Statements of the Company for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025, together with Report of the Auditor’s thereon.
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.82 cr votes for, 66 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To declare dividend of ₹ 7.50 (Rupees Seven and Paisa Fifty only), being 375%, per equity share of face value of ₹ 2.00 (Rupees Two only) each for the Financial Year ended March 31, 2025.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.82 cr votes for, 60 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint a Director in place of Shri Maulik Mehta (DIN: 05227290), who retires by rotation at this Annual General Meeting, in terms of Section 152(6) of the Companies Act, 2013 and being eligible, has offered himself for re-appointment.
Promoters had a personal stake in this
Backed by 99% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
3.78 cr votes for, 3.63 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 50 named members
owning 49.4% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Deepak Chimanlal Mehta16.61%
Stiffen Credits And Capital Pvt Ltd6.19%
Checkpoint Credits And Capital Pvt Ltd5.28%
Stepup Credits And Capital Pvt Ltd5.08%
Stigma Credits And Capital P Ltd4.54%
Deepak Novochem Technologies Limited3.41%
Skyrose Finvest Pvt Ltd2.81%
Pranawa Leafin Pvt Ltd1.69%
Business done with them
FY2025 · 10 of the group
The company paid ₹66 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 0.8% of its ₹8,282 cr revenue and received ₹28 cr back from them.
DEEPAK CHIMANLAL MEHTA
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 16.61% of the company
₹44 cr
company paid
DEEPAK NOVOCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Sold goods to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 3.41% of the company
₹28 cr
company received
STIFFEN CREDITS AND CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 6.19% of the company
₹6 cr
company paid
STEPUP CREDITS AND CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 5.08% of the company
₹5 cr
company paid
DEEPAK NOVOCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 3.41% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
SKYROSE FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 2.81% of the company
₹3 cr
company paid
PRANAWA LEAFIN PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 1.69% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
FOREX LEAFIN PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 1.59% of the company
₹2 cr
company paid
STOREWELL CREDITS AND CAPITAL PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 0.65% of the company
₹67 L
company paid
SUNDOWN FINVEST PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 0.61% of the company
₹62 L
company paid
HARDIK LEAFIN PRIVATE LIMITED
Other payments to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 0.25% of the company
₹26 L
company paid
DEEPAK NOVOCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Provided services to them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 3.41% of the company
₹7 L
company received
DEEPAK NOVOCHEM TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED
Bought goods from them · Transactions During theYear
also owns 3.41% of the company
₹5 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 21 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.