ATULChemicals

Atul Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE100A01010 · BSE 500027 · NSE EQ · FV ₹10
Last price
₹5,157
+1.65%today
What this company does

Atul Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹1,877 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 8.3% of sales as profit. It is the 8th largest of 9 Specialty Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
70out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 70% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 11–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
oversold
RSI (14)
24

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns39

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet84

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality70

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency88

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation70

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk93

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Sales up 21% vs last year
✓ Profit up 77% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 45%
✓ Virtually debt-free
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
! 1.0% of promoter stake pledged

What if I invest in ATUL?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 8% a year, it would become
₹18.13 lakh

The slider starts at 8%, taken from this company's own revenue trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹5,157▲ +1.65%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-51.8%
52-wk low ₹4,99552-wk high ₹10,894
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio24.4Average
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio2.31Moderate
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA12.9Average
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity9.5%Fair
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital12.2%Fair
WeakFairStrong
Net margin8.3%Decent
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin15.8%Decent
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.02Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover54.7×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio3.69Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹15,181 cr
Book value
₹2,236
EPS
₹52.89
latest quarter
Net debt
₹81 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹15,261 cr
EBITDA
₹1,186 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹873 cr
annualised
Operating margin
11.6%
Return on assets
7.4%
Earnings yield
4.10%
P/S
2.02
Sales / share
₹2,550.3
Tax rate
26.0%
Face value
₹10
Shares
2.9 cr
Working capital
₹3,348 cr
Current assets
₹4,595 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,247 cr
Delivery %
51.4%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Looks overpricedMedium confidence
Median of 2 models ₹3,383 vs market price ₹5,157 — price is 52% above it
Safety cushion-52.4%(target ≥ +20%)
Models span ₹2,803–₹3,964, midpoint ₹3,383
Model ₹3,383
Price ₹5,157
Cheap sideExpensive side

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,877 cr
Other Income₹48 cr
Total Income₹1,925 cr
Cost of Materials₹1,072 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹27 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹22 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹127 cr
Finance Costs₹4 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹78 cr
Other Expenses₹382 cr
Total Expenses₹1,713 cr
Exceptional Items₹1 cr
Profit before Tax₹214 cr
Tax Expense₹56 cr
Net Profit₹159 cr
Net margin on total income8.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹1,121 cr58.2%
Employee benefit expense₹127 cr6.6%
Finance costs₹4 cr0.2%
Depreciation & amortisation₹78 cr4.1%
Other expenses₹382 cr19.8%
Tax expense₹56 cr2.9%
Profit for the period₹159 cr8.2%
Total income ₹1,925 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue1,670 cr1,848 cr1,877 cr
Total income1,760 cr1,881 cr1,925 cr
Expenses1,473 cr1,537 cr1,713 cr
Profit before tax289 cr345 cr214 cr
Tax92 cr92 cr56 cr
Net profit (owners' share)210 cr245 cr156 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)12.6%13.3%8.3%
EPS (₹)71.3883.3252.89
YoY (latest quarter): total income +20.3% · net profit +77.1%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Debt-free
Total assets
₹8,418 cr
Shareholder equity
₹6,583 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹167 cr
Cash
₹86 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹391 cr
Investing
₹-280 cr
Financing
₹-107 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limited₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limitedthis company₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.58%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹30
Last dividend
₹30
ex 17 Jul 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹30 / share17 Jul 2026
Dividend₹25 / share11 Jul 2025
Dividend₹20 / share12 Jul 2024
BuybackBuy Back20 Nov 2023
Dividend₹25 / share14 Jul 2023
Dividend₹7.5 / share2 Nov 2022
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
⚑ 1.0% pledged
Promoter
45.3%
FII / Foreign
8.9%
DII / Domestic
25.2%
Retail / others
20.5%
Promoter stake up 0.3% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtAnkush Trust (Trustee Samveg Lalbhai) · Promoter Group100 · ₹8.1 L22 Dec 22
SoldSAMVEGBHAI ARVINDBHAI LALBHAI · Promoters200 · ₹16.2 L22 Dec 22
BoughtAdwait Trust (Trustee Samveg Lalbhai) · Promoters100 · ₹8.1 L22 Dec 22
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE10023 Oct 26
short— · NSE53 Jul 26
short— · NSE130 Mar 26
Stake changes
BoughtICICI Prudential Mutual Fund→ 5.00% · 10,14017 Jul 26
SoldKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 2.85% · 1.26 L25 Oct 24
BoughtKotak Mahindra Mutual Fund→ 5.02% · 7,3502 Apr 24
Promoter pledges
PledgedStandard Chartered Bank50,000 · 0.50% held12 Mar 21
ReleasedBajaj Finance Limited50,000 · 0.67% held1 Mar 21
ReleasedBajaj Finance Ltd5.00 L · 1.68% held19 Oct 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 5 Sep 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr Vinayak Deshpande(Director identification number: 00036827) as an Independent Director for a term of five consecutive years
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
86.01 L votes for, 13,014 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 27 named members
owning 45.3% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Aagam Holdings Private Limited22.60%
Arvind Farms Pvt Ltd9.50%
Aagam Agencies Pvt Ltd4.20%
Aayojan Resources Private Ltd2.10%
Akshita Holdings Private Limited1.58%
Adhinami Investments Private Limited1.55%
Anusandhan Investments Limited0.80%
Samvegbhai Arvindbhai Lalbhai*0.71%

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.