NAVINFLUORChemicals

Navin Fluorine International Limited

Specialty Chemicals · ISIN INE048G01026 · BSE 532504 · NSE EQ · FV ₹2
Last price
₹8,785
+2.99%today
What this company does

Navin Fluorine International Limited operates in Specialty Chemicals, part of the Chemicals sector. It booked ₹1,191 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept 22.6% of sales as profit. It is the 3rd largest of 9 Specialty Chemicals companies we track, by market value.

67out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Solid

Healthier than 67% of companies in Chemicals, on all six measures of filed financials. Each measure is ranked against the 36–46 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
55

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns90

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet55

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality62

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency81

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Valuation21

What today's price implies, against our models or its peers

Governance & risk86

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
Strengths
✓ Makes a profit
✓ Strong 23% net margin
✓ Sales up 57% vs last year
✓ Profit up 81% vs last year
✓ No promoter shares pledged
✓ Strong 24% return on equity
✓ Turns profit into real cash
Watch-outs
None flagged from our data

What if I invest in NAVINFLUOR?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 15% a year, it would become
₹26.30 lakh

The slider starts at 15%, taken from this company's own free-cash-flow trend. That is history, not a forecast — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹8,785▲ +2.99%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
+124.2%
52-wk low ₹3,20352-wk high ₹8,950
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
P/E ratio41.8High
LowAverageHigh
P/B ratio10.10High
Below bookModerateHigh
EV / EBITDA27.3High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on equity24.1%Strong
WeakFairStrong ▸15%
Return on capital26.2%Strong
WeakFairStrong
Net margin22.6%Strong
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin35.5%Healthy
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Debt to equity0.27Comfortable
LowModerateHigh ▸1
Interest cover13.2×Strong
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio2.93Ample
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹45,067 cr
Book value
₹870
EPS
₹52.48
latest quarter
Net debt
₹1,159 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹46,226 cr
EBITDA
₹1,692 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹1,521 cr
annualised
Operating margin
31.9%
Return on assets
15.8%
Earnings yield
2.39%
P/S
9.46
Sales / share
₹928.5
Tax rate
23.4%
Face value
₹2
Shares
5.1 cr
Working capital
₹1,977 cr
Current assets
₹3,003 cr
Current liabilities
₹1,026 cr
Delivery %
50.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the exchange filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
The market price is far above what these earnings- and book-based models support — a fast-growing or asset-light business can trade well above them for years, so we won't put a confident number on how overpriced it is.
Models span ₹724–₹1,340, midpoint ₹980

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,191 cr
Other Income₹16 cr
Total Income₹1,206 cr
Cost of Materials₹535 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹4 cr
Inventory Change (±)₹-25 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹94 cr
Finance Costs₹29 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹43 cr
Other Expenses₹175 cr
Total Expenses₹855 cr
Profit before Tax₹352 cr
Tax Expense₹82 cr
Share of JV / Associates₹-1 L
Net Profit₹269 cr
Net margin on total income22.3%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total income
Materials + stock-in-trade₹513 cr42.6%
Employee benefit expense₹94 cr7.8%
Finance costs₹29 cr2.4%
Depreciation & amortisation₹43 cr3.5%
Other expenses₹175 cr14.5%
Tax expense₹82 cr6.8%
Profit for the period₹269 cr22.3%
Total income ₹1,206 cradds up to ₹100 ✓
Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue938 cr1,045 cr1,191 cr
Total income955 cr1,080 cr1,206 cr
Expenses687 cr762 cr855 cr
Profit before tax282 cr318 cr352 cr
Tax70 cr75 cr82 cr
Net profit (owners' share)213 cr243 cr269 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)22.7%23.3%22.6%
EPS (₹)41.4947.4552.48
YoY (latest quarter): total income +55.3% · net profit +81.5%
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Low debt
Total assets
₹6,831 cr
Shareholder equity
₹4,462 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹1,207 cr
Cash
₹49 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹456 cr
Investing
₹-322 cr
Financing
₹-109 cr
Peer comparison
Specialty Chemicals · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
Pidilite Industries Limited₹1,511₹1.54 L cr62.5
Gujarat Fluorochemicals Limited₹4,464₹49,103 cr55.3
Navin Fluorine International Limitedthis company₹8,530₹43,759 cr40.6
Deepak Nitrite Limited₹1,521₹20,741 cr13.0
Aether Industries Limited₹1,501₹19,924 cr73.3
Aarti Industries Limited₹439₹15,930 cr23.6
Fine Organic Industries Limited₹5,089₹15,603 cr25.6
Atul Limited₹5,073₹14,935 cr24.0
BASF India Limited₹3,138₹13,584 cr9.8
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
0.17%
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
₹15.1
Last dividend
₹8.6
ex 12 Jun 2026
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹8.6 / share12 Jun 2026
Dividend₹6.5 / share7 Nov 2025
Dividend₹7 / share4 Jul 2025
Dividend₹5 / share7 Nov 2024
Dividend₹7 / share5 Jul 2024
Dividend₹3 / share10 Nov 2023
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
27.1%
FII / Foreign
23.4%
DII / Domestic
28.7%
Retail / others
20.8%
Promoter stake down 1.7% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
BoughtMAFATLAL IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED (Mafatlal Exim Pvt Ltd amalgamated with Mafatlal Impex Pvt Ltd · Promoters1.50 L · ₹91.9 cr20 Mar 26
BoughtMr. Radheshyam Singh · Employees/Designated Employees1,600 · ₹53.2 L5 Feb 26
BoughtMr. Pankaj Lochan · Employees/Designated Employees5,000 · ₹1.7 cr5 Feb 26
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE7530 Oct 26
short— · NSE222 Sep 26
short— · NSE2518 Sep 26
Stake changes
BoughtSBI Mutual fund under its Various Schemes→ 5.01% · 47,1603 Jul 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 4.97% · 10.32 L16 Apr 26
SoldLife Insurance Corporation of India→ 6.85% · 10.26 L28 Nov 25
Promoter pledges
ReleasedState bank of india1.50 L · 0.29% held20 Mar 26
ReleasedState bank of India3.00 L · 0.91% held22 Aug 24
ReleasedState Bank of India4.50 L · 0.91% held7 Jul 23
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Postal ballot · 28 Jan 2026
See the official result
1
Appointment of Mr. Kartikeya Dube (DIN: 00929373) as an Independent Director of the Company
Backed by 100% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 75%
2.39 cr votes for, 16,055 against · 0% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 10 named members
owning 27.1% between them · as of 2026-09-30
MAFATLAL IMPEX PRIVATE LIMITED (Mafatlal Exim Pvt Ltd amalgamated with Mafatlal Impex Pvt Ltd)25.41%
RUPAL VISHAD MAFATLAL0.75%
VISHAD PADMANABH MAFATLAL0.64%
VISHAD PADMANABH MAFATLAL PUBLIC CHARITABLE TRUST NO. 10.24%
PADMANABH ARVIND MAFATLAL (HUF)0.03%
PAMIL INVESTMENTS PVT LTD0.01%
VISHAD P. MAFATLAL PAM HUF1 P MAFATLAL0.01%
CHETNA PADMANABH MAFATLALno shares

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

Money it raised, and what it did with it

When a company raises money from investors, it has to say up front what the money is for. The rules then make it report, every three months until the money is gone, how much of each of those things it has actually paid for — so a promise made while asking for the money can be checked afterwards.

₹750 cr raised in Jul 2025 by selling shares to large investors

As of Dec 2025, the company says it has spent 100% of what it set aside. CARE RATINGS LIMITED watches the spending on the exchange’s behalf.

Repayment / pre-payment, in full or in part, of certain outstanding borrowings availed by our Company and/or its Subsidiary i.e. Navin Fluorine Advance Sciences Ltd (NFASL
100%
₹563 cr of ₹563 cr
General corporate purposes
spent more than set aside
102%
₹171 cr of ₹168 cr
Issue related expenses
84%
₹17 cr of ₹20 cr
Spent by quarter: 68% → 100% (to Dec 2025)

Every figure above is taken from the statement the company files with the stock exchange each quarter, for as long as money it has raised remains unspent. The only thing we work out is how much of each stated purpose has been paid for — one number divided by another from the same filing. Whether a plan that changed was a good change is not something a filing can tell you. See the filing

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.