ALOKINDSTextiles

Alok Industries Limited

Other Textile Products · ISIN INE270A01029 · BSE 521070 · NSE EQ · FV ₹1
Last price
₹8
+1.84%today
What this company does

Alok Industries Limited operates in Other Textile Products, part of the Textiles sector. It booked ₹1,078 cr of revenue in its latest quarter (Q2 FY27) and kept -19.3% of sales as profit. It is the 9th largest of 9 Other Textile Products companies we track, by market value.

In the report:
30out of 100
Equitytale Health Score
Strained

Healthier than 30% of listed companies we score, on the 5 of 6 measures we could read for it. Each measure is ranked against the 1,565–2,932 companies that reported it.

Measures financial condition, not whether to buy. Learn what this score means · How this is calculated

Price momentum
neutral
RSI (14)
48

At close. Not part of the score.

Profitability & returns4

How much profit it earns on the money it employs

Balance sheet7

How much it owes, and whether earnings cover the interest

Cash quality80

Whether reported profit actually arrives as cash

Growth & consistency4

Whether sales and profit have grown, and how steadily

Governance & risk100

How much of the promoters' stake is pledged, and how much they hold · highest in its sector on what we could measure

Not measurable for this company: valuation. Those pillars are left out of the score rather than counted as zero.

Is this company doing well?
not investment advice
A mixed picture
Strengths
✓ Sales up 15% vs last year
✓ Promoters hold 71%
✓ No promoter shares pledged
Watch-outs
! Currently loss-making
! Thin -19.3% net margin

What if I invest in ALOKINDS?

Set a growth rate and see what a monthly SIP would add up to. Your assumption, our arithmetic.

You would put in
₹12.00 lakh
120 instalments
At 10% a year, it would become
₹20.15 lakh

The starting rate is a round number, not a view on this company — this is your assumption, and the figure above is arithmetic on it. Returns are not steady year to year, and a real holding would not grow in a straight line. We do not publish price targets or predict returns.

Key ratios · latest quarter + price
₹8▲ +1.84%
latest close · 2026-11-04
1-year return
-68.5%
52-wk low ₹752-wk high ₹36
Is it cheap or expensive?
What you pay for the profits, book value and cash flow. Higher isn't automatically worse — it can signal faster growth.
EV / EBITDA665.5High
LowAverageHigh
How good is the business?
How much profit it earns from its money and its sales.
Return on capital-6.2%Loss
WeakFairStrong
Net margin-19.3%Loss
ThinDecentStrong
EBITDA margin1.0%Thin
ThinDecentHealthy
Is it financially safe?
How much it owes, and whether it can comfortably cover it.
Interest cover-0.4×Risky
RiskyOkayStrong ▸5×
Current ratio0.53Tight
Tight ◂1HealthyAmple
More figures
Market cap
₹4,131 cr
Book value
₹-44
EPS
₹-0.42
latest quarter
Net debt
₹25,974 cr
owes more than its cash
Enterprise value
₹30,106 cr
EBITDA
₹45 cr
annualised
EBIT
₹-220 cr
annualised
Operating margin
-5.1%
Return on assets
-13.3%
Earnings yield
—
P/S
0.96
Sales / share
₹8.7
Tax rate
—
Face value
₹1
Shares
496.5 cr
Working capital
₹-1,276 cr
Current assets
₹1,441 cr
Current liabilities
₹2,716 cr
Delivery %
35.2%
Strong / safeFairWeak / riskyValuation — a level, not good/badBands are general rules of thumb, not advice.

P/E, ROE, ROCE and margins are annualised from the latest quarter; per-share and balance-sheet ratios use the most recent balance sheet on file · prices as of 2026-11-04.

Worth vs price · from the FY 2026 report & filings
not investment advice
Hard to value confidentlyLow confidence
One year's profit is a one-off (far above the multi-year norm), so its recurring earnings power is unclear.

An educational model from the company's own filings, every assumption shown — not investment advice or a price target. Prices can stay above or below any model for years.

P&L · Q2 FY27 (consolidated)
Revenue from Operations₹1,078 cr
Other Income₹6 cr
Total Income₹1,084 cr
Cost of Materials₹625 cr
Purchases of Stock-in-Trade₹10 L
Inventory Change (±)₹-80 cr
Employee Benefit Expense₹118 cr
Finance Costs₹152 cr
Depreciation & Amortisation₹66 cr
Other Expenses₹373 cr
Total Expenses₹1,255 cr
Exceptional Items₹-36 cr
Profit before Tax₹-208 cr
Tax Expense₹66 L
Share of JV / Associates₹-23 L
Net Profit₹-208 cr
Net margin on total income-19.2%
Where the money goes · Q2 FY27
% of total spend
Materials + stock-in-trade₹546 cr43.5%
Employee benefit expense₹118 cr9.4%
Finance costs₹152 cr12.1%
Depreciation & amortisation₹66 cr5.3%
Other expenses₹373 cr29.7%
Tax expense₹66 L0.1%
Total income ₹1,084 cr

The company made a net loss of ₹208 cr this quarter — income covered only ₹86 of every ₹100 it spent on costs and tax.

Quarterly results · consolidated (₹ cr)
MetricQ4 FY26Q1 FY27Q2 FY27
Revenue983 cr993 cr1,078 cr
Total income996 cr998 cr1,084 cr
Expenses1,189 cr1,153 cr1,255 cr
Profit before tax-193 cr-138 cr-208 cr
Tax-1 cr0 cr66 L
Net profit (owners' share)-193 cr-138 cr-208 cr
Net margin (owners' share, on revenue)-19.6%-13.9%-19.3%
EPS (₹)-0.39-0.28-0.42
YoY (latest quarter): total income +8.9% · net profit —
Balance sheet & cash flow · as of Sep 2026
Total assets
₹6,291 cr
Shareholder equity
₹-21,903 cr
parent shareholders
Total debt
₹25,997 cr
Cash
₹23 cr
Cash flow · H1 FY27
Operating
₹213 cr
Investing
₹15 cr
Financing
₹-227 cr
Peer comparison
Other Textile Products · by market value
CompanyPriceMarket capP/E
K.P.R. Mill Limited₹1,160₹39,649 cr28.7
Welspun Living Limited₹253₹23,909 cr34.0
Vardhman Textiles Limited₹510₹14,513 cr11.7
Trident Limited₹24₹12,123 cr17.5
Indo Count Industries Limited₹467₹9,246 cr36.6
Garware Technical Fibres Limited₹739₹7,216 cr30.8
Kusumgar Limited₹563₹5,911 cr33.7
Sanathan Textiles Limited₹520₹4,385 cr46.1
Alok Industries Limitedthis company₹8₹4,057 cr—
Same industry · latest reported numbers · not a recommendation.
Corporate actions
Dividend yield
—
trailing 12 months
Dividend / share (TTM)
—
Last dividend
₹0.3
ex 18 Dec 2013
ActionDetailEx-date
Dividend₹0.3 / share18 Dec 2013
Dividend₹0.3 / share3 Aug 2012
Who owns it · 2026-09-30
No pledge
Promoter
71.2%
FII / Foreign
1.8%
DII / Domestic
0.3%
Retail / others
26.7%
Promoter stake down 3.8% over the last 12 quarters.
Smart-money activity
Insider trades
SoldManjari Nagori · Immediate relative80,000 · ₹12.1 L26 Jul 23
SoldSANDHYA GOPAL · Immediate relative1.98 L · ₹48.5 L23 Sep 20
SoldAlka Sunil Khandelwal · Immediate relative10.73 L · ₹2.6 cr23 Sep 20
Bulk / block deals
short— · NSE515 Sep 26
short— · NSE1,0002 Sep 26
SoldJM FINANCIAL ASSET RECONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED · NSE3.50 cr @ ₹7.442 Sep 26
Stake changes
SoldJM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited, acting in its capacity as trustee of JMFARC - March 2018 - Trust (JMFARC)→ 31.92% · 15.25 cr3 Sep 26
OthersReliance Industries Limited→ 40.01%10 Sep 20
OthersJM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited acting in its capacity as a Trustee of JMFARC March 2018 Trust JMFARC→ 34.99%10 Sep 20
Promoter pledges
InvokedState Bank of India8.57 L · 0.04% held7 Apr 20
InvokedState Bank of India10.32 cr · 4.67% held7 Apr 20
InvokedState Bank of India7.88 L · 0.04% held7 Apr 20
What shareholders were asked to approve

A company cannot decide everything on its own. Things like a top executive’s pay, issuing new shares, or re-appointing a director have to be put to the people who own the company, and they vote — one vote per share. So whoever owns the most shares has the most say.

Yearly shareholder meeting · 4 Sep 2025
See the official result
1
To consider and adopt: a) Audited standalone financial statement for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 and the reports of the Board of Directors and Auditors thereon. b) Audited consolidated financial statement for the Financial Year ended 31st March, 2025 and the report of Auditors thereon.
Backed by 97% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.32 cr votes for, 34.57 L against · 3% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
2
To appoint Shri Nirav Parekh (DIN: 09505075), who retires by rotation as a Director
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.47 cr votes for, 19.39 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
3
To appoint Shri Anil Kumar Rajbanshi (DIN 03370674), who retires by rotation as a Director
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.47 cr votes for, 19.39 L against · 1% of mutual funds and other big investors said no
4
To appoint Auditors of the Company and fix their remuneration
Backed by 98% of shareholders other than promotersneeded 50%
11.45 cr votes for, 22.10 L against · 2% of mutual funds and other big investors said no

Every vote count above is taken from the result the company filed with the stock exchange, certified by an independent counter. To work out what would have happened without the promoters, we simply remove their votes and re-apply the same legal bar the proposal had to clear. Nothing here is an estimate or an opinion.

Who controls this company, and what it pays them

Most Indian companies are controlled by a family or group — the promoters. The exchange requires them to be listed by name, including members who own no shares at all, and requires the company to disclose any business it does with them.

The promoter group — 2 named members
owning 71.2% between them · as of 2026-09-30
Reliance Industries Limited40.01%
JM Financial Asset Reconstruction Company Limited31.19%
Business done with them
FY2026 · 1 of the group
The company paid ₹206 cr to companies in the promoter group last year — about 5.5% of its ₹3,715 cr revenue and received ₹1,370 cr back from them.
Reliance Industries Limited
Provided services to them · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹941 cr
company received
Reliance Industries Limited
Other income from them · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹332 cr
company received
Reliance Industries Limited
Bought goods from them · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹206 cr
company paid
Reliance Industries Limited
Sold goods to them · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹98 cr
company received
Reliance Industries Limited
Other payments to them · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹3 L
company paid
Reliance Industries Limited
Paid them for services · Sale of goods, Sales of services, Rental Income, Purchase of goods, Business support service, Guarantee Commission, Delayed payment charges (Interest), Dividend on Preference Shares
also owns 40.01% of the company
₹1 L
company paid

The company also transacted with 14 other related parties — subsidiaries, joint ventures, directors and others — that we could not match by name to the promoter list above. Some may still be connected to the family; we only count the ones the filings let us match with certainty.

Names and holdings from the company’s shareholding pattern filed with the exchange; transactions from the related-party note in its annual report. Every figure is as filed — these are legal, disclosed dealings, and what to make of them is your call.

How the stock has moved · adjusted for splits & bonuses
Data from primary exchange filings · analysis tool, not investment advice.